Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bee Cave

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Bee Cave Texas City Hall South ElevationPhoto: Larry D. Moore · CC BY 4.0
Housing in Bee Cave

97 homes sold in Bee Cave in the last year, at a typical $906K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Bee Cave homes are listed.

Homes sold
97
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$906K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$311
Texas $175
Paid vs. asking
96.3%
9% sold over asking
For sale now
34
May 2026 · 12 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 96% of Bee Cave’s sales, at a typical $903K

97 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$903K

typical sale · 93 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$305TX $173
Days to sell
95
Sold over asking
10%
Listings with a price cut
33%
Fewer sales

Condos: 4 sold, typical $878K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at 1.7 times the 2016 price

97 sales in the last year, against 182 in 2019 and a low of 64 in 2024. The typical sale went from $536K in 2016 to $906K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
050100150200$575K$750K$925K$1.1M2012: 128 sold, typical $485K’122013: 105 sold, typical $532K2014: 123 sold, typical $521K’142015: 132 sold, typical $512K2016: 122 sold, typical $536K’162017: 136 sold, typical $545K2018: 139 sold, typical $572K’182019: 182 sold, typical $616K2020: 152 sold, typical $677K’202021: 133 sold, typical $829K2022: 97 sold, typical $966K’222023: 71 sold, typical $940K2024: 64 sold, typical $938K’242025: 103 sold, typical $954KLast 12 months: 97 sold, typical $906KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $900K buys in Bee Cave

Houseat $305 a sq ft
The same money in Texasat $173 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Bee Cave homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Bee Cave are back to pre-pandemic levels, but 19% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Bee Cave’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 97 sales.

If you’re buying in Bee Cave

  • Shop in March. It brings about 20 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (19% over asking).
  • Some room to negotiate. 33% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 96.3% of the list price on average; 9% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 21% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 91 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

March has the most new listings (about 20 a month), but April is the most competitive: 25% of April sales close over asking. January has the least competition (10%) but only about 9 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
0510152013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 9 new listings a month, 10% sold over asking, 88 days to sellJFeb: 12 new listings a month, 12% sold over asking, 62 days to sellFMar: 20 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 46 days to sellMApr: 17 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 41 days to sellAMay: 17 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 32 days to sellMJun: 18 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 42 days to sellJJul: 14 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 40 days to sellJAug: 12 new listings a month, 15% sold over asking, 49 days to sellASep: 10 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 59 days to sellSOct: 10 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 63 days to sellONov: 6 new listings a month, 15% sold over asking, 61 days to sellNDec: 5 new listings a month, 14% sold over asking, 60 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Texas as a whole

Bee Cave now2017–192021 peakTX now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price9%10%60%12%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days21%33%72%20%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price33%30%19%30%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price96.3%98.2%104.1%96.9%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract91473171
Supply

31 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 2.2 times the 2021 low (14), 19% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2018’s 48.

2012: 34 for sale’122013: 27 for sale2014: 35 for sale2015: 38 for sale’152016: 38 for sale2017: 39 for sale2018: 48 for sale’182019: 26 for sale2020: 27 for sale2021: 14 for sale’212022: 19 for sale2023: 28 for sale2024: 36 for sale’242025: 36 for saleLast 12 months: 31 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

33% in the last year, against 30% in 2017–19 and 30% across Texas.

2015: 31%’152016: 30%2017: 26%2018: 32%’182019: 33%2020: 21%2021: 19%’212022: 45%2023: 27%2024: 28%’242025: 33%Last 12 months: 33%Now
Prices by type

Houses and condos, year by year

A house typically sold for $903K in the last year (93 sales), a condo for $878K (4).

$600K$800K$1M$1.2M2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $536K, 104 salesHouses 2014: $521K, 122 salesHouses 2015: $517K, 129 salesHouses 2016: $540K, 118 salesHouses 2017: $555K, 127 salesHouses 2018: $583K, 130 salesHouses 2019: $617K, 181 salesHouses 2020: $678K, 151 salesHouses 2021: $893K, 117 salesHouses 2022: $1M, 92 salesHouses 2023: $979K, 63 salesHouses 2024: $952K, 59 salesHouses 2025: $945K, 98 salesHouses last 12 months: $903K, 93 salesHouses $903KCondos 2017: $448K, 9 salesCondos 2018: $490K, 9 salesCondos 2021: $618K, 16 salesCondos 2022: $815K, 5 salesCondos 2023: $658K, 7 salesCondos 2024: $616K, 5 salesCondos 2025: $1.1M, 5 salesCondos last 12 months: $878K, 4 salesCondos $878K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Texas

Bee Cave ranks 257th of 372 busy Texas markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Bee Cave is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Bee Cave home costs about $5,655 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Bee Cave’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Bee Cave’s 1.2% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Bee Cave is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Bee Cave

Six things worth knowing

20

New listings in March

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 5.

Best time to buy
1.2%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $906K home, about $11,130 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A

Schools

The schools grade for Bee Cave, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Bee Cave
22 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Bee Cave.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

The Hills, Lakeway, Steiner Ranch, Point Venture and Hudson Bend sell for less a square foot; Barton Creek for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Bee Cave, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Lakeway434$810K$2846%90
Steiner Ranch172$823K$2707%79
Bee Cave97$906K$3119%91
The Hills62$903K$29010%65
Point Venture54$450K$2137%121
Barton Creek52$2.7M$5686%79
Hudson Bend44$676K$2707%147

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Bee Cave, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Bee Cave. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Bee Cave with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Bee Cave

What do homes sell for in Bee Cave, TX?

97 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $906K, $311 a square foot.

Is Bee Cave a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 34 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 12 sold, about 2.8 months of supply. Buyers paid 96.3% of asking on average, and 33% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Bee Cave?

March brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Bee Cave?

About 1.2% of a home’s value a year. On a $906K home that’s near $11,130.

Where can I see homes for sale in Bee Cave?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Bee Cave’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Bee Cave.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).