Photo: brewbooks from near Seattle, USA · CC BY-SA 2.0Household incomes in Cranberry Township are higher than in 90% of U.S. towns
Below the poverty line: 4.4% of residents; Pennsylvania has 11.7%. Cranberry Township grades A for jobs and income and B− for walkability. Home is the office for 26% of workers; Pennsylvania has 16%.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Work in Cranberry Township, in a few figures
Cranberry Township draws workers from far and wide
The 26,553 jobs in Cranberry Township are filled from a wide area. Cranberry Township’s own residents hold 10% and the ten next-biggest home towns 17%; the other 73% come from many towns beyond those. The commute map ↓
Cranberry Township is where the jobs are
Cranberry Township has 26,553 jobs, 1.9 for every working resident. Day and night ↓
Home offices are common in Cranberry Township
26% of Cranberry Township workers work from home, against 16% across Pennsylvania. Time on the road ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
The figures behind Cranberry Township’s Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Cranberry Township is better than 93% of U.S. towns, #111 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. Household income is its strongest input ($125,126, U.S. $80,734); unemployment ranks lowest, though still above most U.S. towns (3.1%, U.S. 5.2%). It also does well on the poverty rate and unemployment and job access by car.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Cranberry Township could be anywhere from A− to A+.
The daily trip into Cranberry Township
Where Cranberry Township clocks in
13% of workers
4% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Who works in Cranberry Township, and who works elsewhere
On a workday 11,091 residents head out to work, 2,567 work right here, and 23,986 people come in from elsewhere.
About 48,000 people are in Cranberry Township on a workday afternoon, 37% more than live here.
1.9 jobs for every working resident, so more people commute in than out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
From Cranberry Township, about 27 minutes to the job
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 8.7 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Cranberry Township workers work from home, vs 16% across Pennsylvania. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 13,668 commuters (the 26% who work from home are left out). Across Pennsylvania: 81% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
What work there is in Cranberry Township: 26,553 jobs
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Cranberry Township, 2013 → 2023: 23,858 → 26,553. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Cranberry Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Short hops and long hauls from Cranberry Township
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Cranberry Township is a driving town
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Cranberry Township is more walkable than 54% of U.S. towns, #562 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 1.8% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 8.6% across Pennsylvania.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 18,460 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 2.1% of Cranberry Township households have no vehicle (Pennsylvania 10.4%, U.S. 8.4%). <1% of Cranberry Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
For jobs and income, Cranberry Township is 149th of 1,219 U.S. towns of 25,000 to 48,000
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Upper Dublin Township PA | 27,258 | $168K | 3.2% | 1.9% | 8% | A+ |
| 2 | Southlake TX | 31,175 | $250K | 1.5% | 2.7% | 11% | A+ |
| 3 | Leawood KS | 34,093 | $186K | 3.1% | 2.0% | 9% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 25 | Northampton Township PA | 39,919 | $159K | 2.5% | 3.1% | 8% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 36 | Horsham Township PA | 27,882 | $122K | 4.3% | 2.4% | 11% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 147 | Eldersburg MD | 31,695 | $143K | 4.7% | 3.1% | 11% | A |
| 148 | South Elgin IL | 25,656 | $127K | 6.4% | 3.1% | 4% | A |
| 149 | Cranberry Township PA | 35,244 | $125K | 4.4% | 3.1% | 19% | A |
| 150 | McCandless Township PA | 28,439 | $111K | 3.9% | 3.1% | 10% | A |
| 151 | Southington CT | 44,242 | $124K | 4.9% | 3.4% | 17% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 1,219 | Bullhead City AZ | 43,987 | $51K | 18.7% | 11.5% | 26% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Cranberry Township, the top three, the last and three more from Pennsylvania.
Next door to Cranberry Township
The biggest share goes to Marshall Township (4%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Cranberry Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranberry Township | – | A | B− | 27 min | $125,126 |
| Seven Fields | under 2% | A | A− | 27 min | $114,000 |
| Adams Township | under 2% | A− | B− | 31 min | $150,173 |
| New Sewickley Township | under 2% | B | C− | 26 min | $73,701 |
| Marshall Township | 4% | A+ | B+ | 26 min | $165,099 |
| Economy | under 2% | A− | C− | 29 min | $95,313 |
| Jackson Township | 2% | A | C+ | 26 min | $119,741 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Cranberry Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Cranberry Township: questions
What is the median household income in Cranberry Township?
$125,126 (±$7,875) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,971 across Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Cranberry Township?
4.4%, against 11.7% across Pennsylvania and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Cranberry Township?
27 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Pennsylvania and 26 nationally. 26% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Cranberry Township work?
19% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Pittsburgh (13%, 20 mi), Marshall Township (4%, 4 mi), McCandless Township (4%, 10 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Cranberry Township walkable?
Cranberry Township is more walkable than 54% of U.S. towns (Walkability B−): an EPA walkability index of 7.7 out of 20, and 2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Cranberry Township without a car?
<1% of commuters take transit and 2% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Cranberry Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Cranberry Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.