Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Allentown

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Allentown, Pennsylvania (cropped)Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0
Housing in Allentown

1,030 homes sold in Allentown in the last year, at a typical $266K

Houses and condos split the market almost evenly. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Allentown homes are listed.

Homes sold
1,030
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$266K
houses $330K · condos $334K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$165
Pennsylvania $186
Paid vs. asking
100.6%
47% sold over asking
For sale now
170
September 2026 · 96 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

2% of Allentown’s sales are condos, at $4K more than a house

341 houses and 17 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$330K

typical sale · 341 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$199PA $183
Days to sell
14
Sold over asking
50%
Listings with a price cut
33%
Condos$334K

typical sale · 17 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$154PA $261
Days to sell
38
Sold over asking
12%
Listings with a price cut
50%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 23 sold, typical $317K
Townhouses: 625 sold, typical $236K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at 2.5 times the 2016 price

1,030 sales in the last year, against 1,471 in 2021 and a low of 939 in 2012. The typical sale went from $107K in 2016 to $266K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
037575011251500$75K$150K$225K$300K2012: 939 sold, typical $83K’122013: 1125 sold, typical $82K2014: 1078 sold, typical $84K’142015: 1140 sold, typical $95K2016: 1309 sold, typical $107K’162017: 1337 sold, typical $114K2018: 1411 sold, typical $124K’182019: 1389 sold, typical $136K2020: 1357 sold, typical $155K’202021: 1471 sold, typical $178K2022: 1359 sold, typical $202K’222023: 1019 sold, typical $221K2024: 1070 sold, typical $246K’242025: 1012 sold, typical $253KLast 12 months: 1030 sold, typical $266KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $250K buys in Allentown

Houseat $199 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $154 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Pennsylvaniaat $183 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Allentown homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Allentown are more common than before the pandemic, but 54% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Allentown’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 1,030 sales.

If you’re buying in Allentown

  • Shop in March. It brings about 122 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (34% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 100.6% of the list price on average; 47% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. 54% of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 150 a month), but June is the most competitive: 42% of June sales close over asking. March and April offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (34%). January has the least competition (30%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
038.877.5116.315520%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 99 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 36 days to sellJFeb: 97 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 36 days to sellFMar: 122 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 37 days to sellMApr: 135 new listings a month, 37% sold over asking, 27 days to sellAMay: 150 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 20 days to sellMJun: 144 new listings a month, 42% sold over asking, 18 days to sellJJul: 149 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 17 days to sellJAug: 145 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 18 days to sellASep: 124 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 20 days to sellSOct: 140 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 21 days to sellONov: 100 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 21 days to sellNDec: 78 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 25 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and hotter than Pennsylvania

Allentown now2017–192021 peakPA now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price47%27%51%30%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days54%40%63%45%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price100.6%97.7%101.2%98.7%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract14261039
Supply

132 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.2 times the 2024 low (113), 54% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 709.

2012: 709 for sale’122013: 673 for sale2014: 688 for sale2015: 551 for sale’152016: 437 for sale2017: 317 for sale2018: 263 for sale’182019: 288 for sale2020: 198 for sale2021: 175 for sale’212022: 142 for sale2023: 115 for sale2024: 113 for sale’242025: 125 for saleLast 12 months: 132 for saleNow
Prices by type

Houses and condos, year by year

A house typically sold for $330K in the year to May 2026 (341 sales), a condo for $334K (17).

$100K$200K$300K$400K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $124K, 555 salesHouses 2014: $120K, 529 salesHouses 2015: $128K, 614 salesHouses 2016: $131K, 758 salesHouses 2017: $139K, 767 salesHouses 2018: $161K, 634 salesHouses 2019: $181K, 471 salesHouses 2020: $198K, 487 salesHouses 2021: $240K, 476 salesHouses 2022: $266K, 413 salesHouses 2023: $285K, 352 salesHouses 2024: $306K, 381 salesHouses 2025: $330K, 331 salesHouses last 12 months: $330K, 341 salesHouses $330KCondos 2015: $66K, 6 salesCondos 2017: $113K, 7 salesCondos 2020: $136K, 6 salesCondos last 12 months: $334K, 17 salesCondos $334K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Pennsylvania

Allentown ranks 46th of 264 busy Pennsylvania markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Allentown is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Allentown home costs about $1,799 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Allentown’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Allentown’s 1.9% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Allentown is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Allentown

Six things worth knowing

150

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 78.

Best time to buy
1.9%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $266K home, about $4,930 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
D

Schools

The schools grade for Allentown, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Allentown
25 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Allentown.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Fountain Hill sells for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Allentown, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Allentown1,030$266K$16547%14
Emmaus140$352K$20354%10
Fullerton103$322K$17748%11
Catasauqua83$266K$17948%14
Fountain Hill51$265K$16045%12
Dorneyville50$456K$19850%14
Cetronia34$378K$20559%11

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Allentown, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Allentown. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Allentown with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Allentown

What do homes sell for in Allentown, PA?

1,030 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $266K, $165 a square foot. Houses sold for about $330K, condos for about $334K in the year to May 2026.

Is Allentown a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 170 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 96 sold, about 1.8 months of supply. Buyers paid 100.6% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Allentown?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Allentown?

About 1.9% of a home’s value a year. On a $266K home that’s near $4,930.

Where can I see homes for sale in Allentown?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Allentown’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Allentown.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).