Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to North Greenbush

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
North Greenbush sign on Vandenburgh AvenuePhoto: Tyler A. McNeil · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · North Greenbush

In North Greenbush, 75% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across New York

North Greenbush’s town government spent $7.3 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $596 per resident. Water and other utilities ($1.5 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$7.3M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$596
In 2022: $596, more than 58% of 83 similar towns
Long-term debt
$12.5M
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
45
full-time · 43 part-time · March payroll $297,754
Typical tax bill
$5,833
1.72% of home value · NY 1.55%

What stands out about how North Greenbush is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $596 per resident a year, or $1.63 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 28%.

Where the money comes from
From the federal government 30%Property taxes 20%Interest, fines & other 19%From other local governments 12%Utility sales 8%From the state 5%Other taxes & licenses 4%Sales taxes 1%Fees & charges 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $8.3 million; interest on debt $741,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $17.9 million.
Compared with similar places

$596 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns

North Greenbush’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($596 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 83 New York towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $543, and the middle half spent $373–$826. North Greenbush spent more than 58% of them.

Middle half of the group, $373–$826Median $543North Greenbush

Includes sewer and trash ($295,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
83

New York towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; North Greenbush itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

North Greenbush reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $5,833 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.72% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

New York$6,582
East Greenbush$6,474
Sand Lake$6,341
West Sand Lake$6,022
Poestenkill$5,998
Menands$5,866
North Greenbush$5,833
Wynantskill$5,470
Brunswick$5,147
Troy$4,749
$5,833
typical bill a year
1.72%
effective rate
$339,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at North Greenbush’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to North Greenbush’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in North Greenbush →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in North Greenbush

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See townofng.com for North Greenbush’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for North Greenbush yet.townofng.com ↗
Agendas

North Greenbush’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on townofng.com ↗.

Who works for North Greenbush

One full-time town employee for every 273 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (12,286).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police19 + 4 pt
Administration & buildings3 + 25 pt
Roads & transportation15 + 1 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections2 + 6 pt
Water & other utilities3 + 1 pt
Sewer & trash0 + 3 pt
Fire1
Other2 + 3 pt
45
full-time
43
part-time
$297,754
payroll for March 2022
$3.6M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$67,900
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
17
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.North Greenbush had 3.7 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 68 of the 83 New York towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 2.7: North Greenbush had more than 60% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

East Greenbush Central School District

North Greenbush’s K–12 school district, shared with Nassau, East Greenbush, Schodack, Nassau. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in North Greenbush →
$23,791
per pupil · NY $34,607
4,133
students
$9 million
long-term debt

Of the $23,791 per pupil, $14,920 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 59%State 38%Federal 3%

New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.

Also serving North Greenbush

Averill Park Central School District · $23,693 per pupil

Wynantskill Union Free School District · $28,335 per pupil

North Greenbush Common School District (Williams) · $51,742 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How North Greenbush voted in 2024

Official results for North Greenbush’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President7,931 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican49.6%3,932 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat49.4%3,920 votes

Others: 1.0% (79 votes).

Most votes in North Greenbush: Donald J Trump

Rensselaer County: Harris 50.1%, Trump 48.8% · New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%

Turnout
75%

of North Greenbush’s 10,515 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across New York: 59%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate7,785 votes
Kirsten E GillibrandDemocrat53.4%
Michael D SapraiconeRepublican46.2%
Others0.4%

Most votes in North Greenbush: Kirsten E Gillibrand

Rensselaer County: Gillibrand 54.1%, Sapraicone 45.2% · New York: Gillibrand 58.8%, Sapraicone 40.5%

U.S. House · New York’s 20th District363,350 votes
Paul D TonkoDemocrat61.1%
Kevin M WaltzRepublican38.8%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Paul D Tonko

Whole-district result

President, 2024: North Greenbush, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
North Greenbush49.6%49.4%1.0%7,931
Rensselaer County48.8%50.1%1.1%79,154
New York43.3%55.9%0.8%8,262,600
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents North Greenbush

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for North Greenbush.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Officials: townofng.com ↗
  2. 2
    New York AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    New York SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How North Greenbush compares with the towns next door

North Greenbush spent $596 per resident in 2022; the 6 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $453 to $1,546. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Sand Lake$453$6,341
Brunswick$474$5,147
East Greenbush$1,047$6,474
Colonie$1,204$4,590
Menands$1,357$5,866
Troy$1,546$4,749
Rensselaerestimate$4,328
Poestenkillestimate$5,998
North Greenbush$596$5,833

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach North Greenbush’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about North Greenbush’s government

How much does North Greenbush spend per resident?

About $596 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $596 was more than 58% of 83 New York towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in North Greenbush?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $5,833 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.72% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see townofng.com.

Who runs North Greenbush’s government?

See townofng.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for North Greenbush yet.

How did North Greenbush vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 49.6%, Kamala D Harris 49.4% (7,931 votes, official results). Rensselaer County: Harris 50.1%, Trump 48.8%. New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%.

How many people work for North Greenbush?

45 full-time and 43 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $297,754 (about $3.6M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents North Greenbush in the state legislature?

State Senate District 43 (Jake Ashby) and Assembly District 108 (John McDonald). The Assembly district also covers nine other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about North Greenbush’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →