Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Canandaigua

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Downtown Canandaigua, NYPhoto: Daniel Case · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Canandaigua · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Canandaigua has cooler summers than 92% of U.S. towns

In January the night’s low is typically 17°. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in 76% of U.S. towns. Compared with 1901–2000, the average now sits 1.5° higher. For walks and days out, the stretch from May to September brings highs of 68–80°.

More snow than 86% of U.S. towns#435Snowiest  of 670 in NY
Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns#432 coldest of 691 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Canandaigua at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°17° 13" snow
Feb34°18° 14" snow
Mar42°24° 12" snow
Apr55°35° Last frost ~Apr 29
May68°46°
Jun76°56° 2 days 90°+
Jul80°60° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Aug79°59° 2 days 90°+
Sep72°52° 1 day 90°+
Oct60°41° First frost ~Oct 22
Nov now47°32° 5" snow
Dec37°24° 9" snow

What stands out about Canandaigua’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Canandaigua’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Canandaigua feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 19°
20 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 35°
Last frost around Apr 29
Summer
78° / 58°
8 days reach 90°
Fall
60° / 42°
First frost around Oct 22
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 175 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 29 and the first by October 22. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Canandaigua 3 S, NY, 2.1 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft lower.

127
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
534th most of 691 in New York
More freezing nights than 65% of U.S. towns
4
nights at or below 0°
549th most of 691 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 62% of U.S. towns
8
days that reach 90°
363rd fewest of 691 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
478th fewest of 691 in New York
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Canandaigua’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −5°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 55 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Honeoye, NY, is heaviest from January through February, about 14 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 36 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 164 days a year.

36"
Rain + melted snow a year
92nd driest of 691 in New York
Drier than 75% of U.S. towns
55"
Snow in a normal winter
435th snowiest of 670 in New York
More snow than 86% of U.S. towns
70 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
318th most of 506 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than 86% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

14"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Canandaigua

91% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,513 heating degree daysMore heating than 79% of U.S. towns
632 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 75% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Canandaigua 3 S, NY.

Living here

Living with Canandaigua’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

175 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 29 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 22.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 12 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Canandaigua from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (80%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 3%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Canandaigua and its neighbors

South Bristol has the coldest January nights next door (15°, 2° colder) and Farmington the hottest July afternoons (81°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Seneca: January low 17°, July high 80°Potter: January low 17°, July high 80°Richmond: January low 17°, July high 81°West Bloomfield: January low 17°, July high 81°Victor: January low 18°, July high 81°Naples: January low 16°, July high 81°Italy: January low 14°, July high 78°Manchester: January low 17°, July high 81°Macedon: January low 17°, July high 81°Phelps: January low 17°, July high 81°Gorham: January low 17°, July high 80°Bristol: January low 16°, July high 79°East Bloomfield: January low 17°, July high 80°South Bristol: January low 15°, July high 78°Farmington: January low 17°, July high 81°Hopewell: January low 17°, July high 81°Middlesex: January low 17°, July high 81°Canandaigua: January low 17°, July high 80°CanandaiguaGorhamBristolEast BloomfieldSouth BristolFarmingtonHopewellMiddlesex
ColderMilder14° to 18°
South Bristol14.9° −2.0°
Bristol15.9° about the same
Gorham16.6° about the same
East Bloomfield16.8° about the same
Canandaigua16.9°
Middlesex16.9° about the same
Hopewell17.1° about the same
Farmington17.4° about the same

Climates most like Canandaigua’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Canandaigua, NY17°80°36"55"
St. Francis, WI16°80°34"49"
Big Rapids, MI14°82°36"61"
Park City, IL16°82°37"43"
Michigan City, IN19°82°39"65"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Canandaigua averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.0°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 58% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 27°, was 24°
Spring+1.3°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+0.9°now 68°, was 67°
Fall+1.2°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Canandaigua compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Canandaigua’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat80° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns164th coolest of 691 in New York
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns432nd coldest of 691 in New York
Precipitation36" a year
Drier than 75% of U.S. towns92nd driest of 691 in New York
Snow55" a winter
More snow than 86% of U.S. towns435th snowiest of 670 in New York
Hot days8 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns363rd fewest of 691 in New York
Freezing nights127 a year
More freezing nights than 65% of U.S. towns534th most of 691 in New York
Growing season175 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 64% of U.S. towns496th shortest of 691 in New York
Month by month

Canandaigua weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Canandaigua’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Honeoye, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°17°2.2"13.4"172114° – 34°
February34°18°1.8"13.8"131911° – 34°
March42°24°2.5"11.9"141325° – 46°
April55°35°2.9"1.7"14139° – 51°
May68°46°3.2"0.0"13051° – 63°
June76°56°3.7"0.0"13062° – 70°
July80°60°3.9"0.0"12065° – 74°
August79°59°3.5"0.0"11065° – 74°
September72°52°3.4"0.0"12059° – 66°
October60°41°3.6"0.1"15046° – 57°
November47°32°2.6"4.6"13434° – 46°
December37°24°2.5"9.3"161322° – 41°
Year57°39°35.7"54.8"16470
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 11° to 34°. September is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Canandaigua’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Canandaigua’s center.
  • Snow: Honeoye, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Canandaigua 3 S, NY, 2.1 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Canandaigua’s climate

What is the weather like in Canandaigua?

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 55 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Canandaigua in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 127 nights a year reach 32° or below and 4 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Canandaigua get?

About 55 inches in a normal winter at Honeoye, NY, heaviest from January through February, about 14 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 70 days a year.

How hot does it get in Canandaigua?

July, with a typical high of 80° and a low of 60°. About 8 days a year reach 90° (Canandaigua 3 S, NY).

When is the first and last frost in Canandaigua?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 29 and the first fall frost by October 22, about 175 frost-free days, at Canandaigua 3 S, NY.

What growing zone is Canandaigua in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −5°.

What is the best time of year to visit Canandaigua?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Canandaigua getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 58% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Canandaigua.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.