Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bernalillo

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Bernalillo New Mexico Town Hall
New Mexico›Sandoval County

BernalilloNM

Home to 3 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

3 bordering townsMap →
Photo: AllenS · Public domain
Photo of Bernalillo

Bernalillo, NM · Photo: AllenS · Public domain · Source ↗

Is Bernalillo a good place to live?

Bernalillo gives you more for your money than most places: a typical home costs about $341K, 4.8 years of the Albuquerque metro’s $71K median household income. It grades C− overall, 34th among New Mexico's 72 graded towns. The low prices come with trade-offs. FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 82% of U.S. communities, with inland flooding at the top, and its crime rate is higher than 80% of U.S. towns, with 37 violent crimes reported to the FBI in 2025. On the plus side, it is easier to get around on foot or by transit than 77% of U.S. towns. Only 12 of New Mexico’s 161 towns score higher on history. Bernalillo's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 92% of U.S. towns. 25% of residents are 65 or older in Bernalillo, where New Mexico’s towns sit at 17% and U.S. towns at 18%.

What makes Bernalillo stand out

Where Bernalillo beats most towns.

Our Lady of Sorrows Church
Our Lady of Sorrows Church · National Register of Historic Places
Bernalillo’s story

328 years in pictures

Census counts: 1,223 in 1880, 8,977 in 2020. The archive holds 18 old photos and papers going back to 1935 and 4 maps from 1954 on.

3 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1698Bernalillo is settled
Explore the history →

How Bernalillo grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within New Mexico), ordered by how far Bernalillo is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Nearby attractions

University Stadium and 28 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Bernalillo. Close and well known come first.

All 45 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

University Stadium: Kenneth C. Zirkel, CC BY 4.0 · Bandelier National Monument: Andrew Dunn (talk · contribs), CC BY-SA 2.0 · Valles Caldera National Preserve: Jesse Allen and Robert Simmon, Public domain · Petroglyph National Monument: Unknown, Public domain · Rio Rancho Events Center: Maryabm2009, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Sandia Peak Ski Area: Skoch3, CC BY-SA 3.0

Getting set up

Moving to Bernalillo: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Bernalillo, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerPNM16.4¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterBernalillo Water SystemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet8 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Bernalillo’s trash rules yet
SchoolsBernalillo Public SchoolsWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn New Mexico you can register online until 28 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 28 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereSandoval County ClerkSandoval County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jul 2023
ZIP code8700487004 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 27, 2026.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Bernalillo.

Bernalillo trades workers with Albuquerque and other neighbors and has seen reported crime fall beyond ordinary swings, but it scores below Santa Ana Pueblo and its other neighbors on health.

SafetyC−

Bernalillo’s grade for safety is a C−

Reported crimes fell from 229 to 184 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.

The violent offense rate in Bernalillo is 4 per 1,000 residents. Within New Mexico, it does better than just over three in five towns.

20%of U.S. towns report more crimeC−Safety Grade
BernalilloNew Mexico townsU.S. towns
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)4 per 1,000 residents4.41.6
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)16 per 1,000 residents16.49.9

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Bernalillo4
New Mexico6.5
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Bernalillo16
New Mexico23.6
U.S.15.5
20th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
61st
percentile among NM towns
37
violent crimes reported in 2025
147
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

SchoolsC−

Bernalillo’s public schools trail 77% of New Mexico districts

Two of its 5 schools are below, each with the reason it’s listed. The largest public high school is Bernalillo High, with 824 students. The Bernalillo school district runs its public schools.

23%of NM districts it outscoresC−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
WD Carroll ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–3Grades K–3399–
Bernalillo HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12824D

NCES · EDFacts · graded within NM on state tests and graduation

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C−

Top of a very high hazard risk in Bernalillo: inland flooding

One declared disaster, in 2006, has brought federal aid to Bernalillo households. Expected losses in Bernalillo break down as 85% from inland flooding and 9% from earthquakes. Also worth knowing: 2 flood insurance claims have been paid locally since 2018.

82risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
82Very high riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingEarthquakes
2
paid flood claims since 2018
1
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Climate

The climate in Bernalillo brings four seasons and hot summers

The July high for Bernalillo comes to 93°F.

8″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter22–51°
Spring38–73°
Summer59–92°
Fall40–72°
Oct 17
typical first frost
Apr 25
typical last frost
+1.7°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

HealthC

Health in Bernalillo trails 65% of U.S. towns

All 3 graded neighbors score healthier than its C, from Santa Ana Pueblo (B) to Placitas (A−).

In Bernalillo, 70% of adults had a checkup this year, and 16% have diabetes. On the CDC’s 32 measures, Bernalillo is ahead of New Mexico on 1 and behind on 3. For adults 18 to 64 locally, the share who have no health insurance is 21%.

35%healthier than U.S. townsCHealth Grade
BernalilloNew Mexico townsU.S. towns
No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES)21%16%8.1%
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)12%13%16%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)70%69%79%
Diabetes (CDC PLACES)16%14%12%
32 measures vs. New Mexico
1 better28 too close to call3 worse
What stands outBernalilloNM
More adults treating high blood pressure77%73.3%
More uninsured adults20.5%15.6%
Lovelace Westside Hospital
10 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health
44th
percentile among NM towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

OutdoorsB

3.7% of the land in Bernalillo is protected from building

3.3 miles of trail wind through 4 parks and preserves. Bernalillo’s trail network density is 0.6 miles per square mile.

#50for trails in NM
BernalilloNew Mexico townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile0.6 miles per square mile1.00.4
Conserved land3.7%4%4.3%
3.7%
conserved · 122 of 3,352 acres
3.3 mi
of trails · 0.6 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Rotary Park—8
2. Rio Rancho Bosque Nature Preserve—1
3. Blue Arrowhead Park—1

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Work & commuteJobs & income grade C

About half of Bernalillo’s working residents commute to Albuquerque

Bernalillo has about as many jobs (4,371) as working residents, but only 459 people both live and work here. Jobs based here grew from 2,758 in 2013 to 4,371.

Half the trips to work are shorter than 13 miles. Jobs based in Bernalillo grew to 4,371 in 2023, 1,613 more than in 2013. Only just over a tenth of working residents stay in Bernalillo for work; the rest commute out. Among residents in the town, 16% live below the poverty line.

12%work in town
BernalilloNew Mexico townsU.S. towns
Below the poverty line16%21%9.6%
Average trip to work27 minutes23 minutes25 minutes
Median household income$64,000$55,000$80,000
Working residents who work in town12%15%8%

Where working residents work

In Bernalillo12%
Albuquerque47%
Rio Rancho10%
Santa Fe6%
North Valley2%
13 mi
median commute distance
4,371
jobs based in Bernalillo
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
A−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 77% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Who lives here

Bernalillo is older than the New Mexico average

Among adults 25 and older, 23% have a four-year degree or more, against 31% across New Mexico. People 65 and older are a quarter of residents (19% statewide); children under 18 are 17% of residents (22% statewide). For Bernalillo, the midpoint age is 43.9 years.

43.9median age · NM 39.4
BernalilloNew Mexico townsU.S. towns
Median age43.9 years37.2 years40.5 years
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+23%23%29%
BernalilloNew MexicoUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma19%
High school33%
Some college17%
Associate’s9%
Bachelor’s12%
Graduate11%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.5 points. Across New Mexico, 50.3% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Bernalillo
BernalilloNMU.S.
Under 108.2%11%11.6%
10 to 178.9%10.7%10.3%
18 to 248.7%9.3%9.1%
25 to 3415%13.2%13.7%
35 to 4410.3%12.8%13.2%
45 to 5413.3%11.2%12.2%
55 to 6410.3%12.5%12.7%
65 to 7414.6%11.5%10.2%
75 and older10.6%7.8%7%
No diploma19.4%12%10.4%
High school32.6%25.7%26%
Some college16.9%22.2%19.1%
Associate’s8.6%9.2%8.8%
Bachelor’s11.5%17.1%21.6%
Graduate11%13.9%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates

HousingCost of living grade A−

Bernalillo’s grade for cost of living is an A−

Bernalillo’s typical rent stands at $902 a month. The typical home value locally is about $341,000, about the same as a year ago, 8% above the New Mexico typical home.

$341KZillow home value

Typical home value

Bernalillo$341K
New Mexico$316K
+0.4%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Bernalillo

20pages on Bernalillo
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Bernalillo

Landmarks

3 places in Bernalillo on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

About Bernalillo

Town in New Mexico, United States

Bernalillo () is a town in and the county seat of Sandoval County, New Mexico, United States. The population was 8,977 at the 2020 census. Bernalillo is part of the Albuquerque metropolitan area.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1698
Area
4.9 sq mi
Elevation
5,052 ft
ZIP code
87004
Area code
505

Bernalillo’s neighbors

3 towns share a border with Bernalillo.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownNM rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Bernalillo#34C−A−C−C−C
Placitas#17CC−—C−A−
Santa Ana Pueblo——A+—C−B
Rio Rancho#3BCCAA−

Santa Ana Pueblo has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Placitas and Santa Ana Pueblo report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Bernalillo with a neighbor →

Questions about Bernalillo

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Bernalillo, NM a good place to live?

Bernalillo grades C− overall, better than 20% of U.S. towns and #34 of 72 in New Mexico. It grades C for health, C− for safety and C− for schools. Hazard risk is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Bernalillo, NM safe?

Bernalillo reports more crime per resident than 80% of U.S. towns, a C− Safety Grade: 37 violent and 147 property crimes in 2025. Within New Mexico, it does better than 61% of towns.

Is Bernalillo, NM expensive?

Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.