Truro Highlands Historic District · Photo: John Phelan · CC BY-SA 3.0Truro spent more per resident in 2022 than 97% of similar towns
Truro’s town government spent $19.9 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $9,918 per resident.
What stands out about how Truro is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$9,918 per resident in 2022: more than 97% of them
Truro’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($9,918 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 31 Massachusetts towns and townships of under 2,500 that run their own schools: the median was $3,447, and the middle half spent $2,791–$4,002. Truro spent more than 97% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($554,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Massachusetts towns and townships of under 2,500 that run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Truro itself left out).
About $9,918 per resident a year, or $27.17 a day
Schools are part of the town’s budget, so they lead the receipt: 32% of day-to-day spending.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Truro runs its own schools, so school spending is part of this budget. Comparisons are with Massachusetts towns and townships of under 2,500 that run their own schools.
No trend yet
Truro reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $3,997 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.45% of the home’s value, vs 1.07% across Massachusetts.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Truro’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Truro’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Truro →
Who’s in charge in Truro
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Truro’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on truro-ma.gov ↗.
One full-time town employee for every 20 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (2,007).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Truro School District
Truro’s elementary school district. The schools are run by Truro, so this money is part of the budget above.
Of the $63,769 per pupil, $30,396 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Massachusetts districts overall: 49% local, 43% state, 8% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Truro voted in 2024
Official results for Truro’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat78.9%1,434 votes
Donald J TrumpRepublican19.7%358 votesOthers: 1.4% (26 votes).
Most votes in Truro: Kamala D Harris
Barnstable County: Harris 59.2%, Trump 38.6% · Massachusetts: Harris 61.2%, Trump 36.0%
Most votes in Truro: Elizabeth Ann Warren
Barnstable County: Warren 55.3%, Deaton 44.6% · Massachusetts: Warren 59.8%, Deaton 40.0%
Most votes in the district: Bill Keating
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Truro, its county and the state
| Harris | Trump | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truro | 78.9% | 19.7% | 1.4% | 1,818 |
| Barnstable County | 59.2% | 38.6% | 2.2% | 148,785 |
| Massachusetts | 61.2% | 36.0% | 2.8% | 3,473,668 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Truro.
- 1Your townTown governmentOfficials: truro-ma.gov ↗
- 2Massachusetts HouseState representatives
- 3Massachusetts SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Massachusetts
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Truro compares with the towns next door
Truro spent $9,918 per resident in 2022; the 2 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $7,961 to $11,384. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Wellfleet | $7,961 runs schools | $4,862 |
| Provincetown | $11,384 runs schools | $4,927 |
| Truro | $9,918 | $3,997 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Truro’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Truro’s government
How much does Truro spend per resident?
About $9,918 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $9,918 was more than 97% of 31 Massachusetts towns and townships of under 2,500 that run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Truro?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,997 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.45% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.07% across Massachusetts. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see truro-ma.gov.
Who runs Truro’s government?
See truro-ma.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Truro yet.
How did Truro vote in 2024?
For president, Kamala D Harris 78.9%, Donald J Trump 19.7% (1,818 votes, official results). Barnstable County: Harris 59.2%, Trump 38.6%. Massachusetts: Harris 61.2%, Trump 36.0%.
How many people work for Truro?
100 full-time and 31 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $726,980 (about $8.7M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Truro in the state legislature?
State Senate District Cape and Islands (Julian Cyr) and State House District 4th Barnstable (Hadley Luddy). The House district also covers six other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Truro’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →