Photo: Tysto · Public domainHow is Mishawaka run?
Mishawaka’s city government spent $60.7 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, about $1,191 per resident. Water and other utilities ($59.3 million) are counted separately.
What stands out about how Mishawaka is run
Read from the city’s budget, meetings and official records.
About $1,191 per resident a year, or $3.26 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 27%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$1,356 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities
Mishawaka’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,356 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 34 Indiana cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,208, and the middle half spent $989–$1,490. Mishawaka spent more than 62% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($17.6 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Indiana cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Mishawaka itself left out).
Day-to-day spending is down 11% since 2022
Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Mishawaka reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.
Day-to-day spending by fiscal year
Per resident: 2022: $1,356 · 2023: $1,215 · 2024: $1,191.
full-time in March 2025, up from 494 in 2022.
Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.
The typical homeowner pays $1,405 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.90% of the home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Mishawaka’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Mishawaka’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Mishawaka →
Recent meetings
From Mishawaka’s own agenda portal, checked daily. Agendas can change up to the meeting, so check before you go.
No upcoming meetings are posted yet.
Recent meetings
- Oct19City CouncilMonday · 6:00 pm · 100 Lincolnway WestCity Council-Regular 3rd MondayAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗
- Oct5City CouncilMonday · 6:00 pm · 100 Lincolnway WestCity Council-Regular 1st MondayAgenda ↗Minutes ↗Meeting page ↗
- Sep21City CouncilMonday · 6:00 pm · 100 Lincolnway WestCity Council-Regular 3rd MondayAgenda ↗Minutes ↗Meeting page ↗
- Sep14City CouncilMonday · 6:00 pm · 100 Lincolnway WestRegular Meeting of the Mishawaka Common Council for September 14, 2026Agenda ↗Minutes ↗Meeting page ↗
- Aug17City CouncilMonday · 6:00 pm · 100 Lincolnway WestCity Council-Regular 3rd MondayAgenda ↗Minutes ↗Meeting page ↗
- Aug3City CouncilMonday · 6:00 pm · 100 Lincolnway WestCity Council-Regular 1st MondayAgenda ↗Minutes ↗Meeting page ↗
- Jul27City CouncilMonday · 6:00 pm · 100 Lincolnway WestCity Council-Regular 3rd MondayAgenda ↗Minutes ↗Meeting page ↗
- Jul6City CouncilMonday · 6:00 pm · 100 Lincolnway WestCity Council-Regular 1st MondayAgenda ↗Minutes ↗Meeting page ↗
Most meetings are open to the public, and many have a public comment period at the start.
Agenda portal ↗Who’s in charge in Mishawaka
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time city employee for every 101 residents
On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (50,913).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
Mishawaka’s K–12 school district, shared with Harris Township, Madison Township, Osceola, Penn Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $11,327 per pupil, $6,548 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Indiana districts overall: 33% local, 56% state, 11% federal.
Mishawaka School City · $13,432 per pupil
South Bend Community School Corporation · $17,729 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Mishawaka voted in 2024
Official results for Mishawaka’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican49.8%9,620 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat48.6%9,374 votesOthers: 1.6% (311 votes).
Most votes in Mishawaka: Donald J Trump
Indiana: Trump 58.6%, Harris 39.6%
of Mishawaka’s 38,676 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Indiana: 58%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in Mishawaka: Jim Banks
Indiana: Banks 58.6%, McCray 38.8%
Most votes in Mishawaka: Jennifer G McCormick
President, 2024: Mishawaka, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mishawaka | 49.8% | 48.6% | 1.6% | 19,305 |
| Indiana | 58.6% | 39.6% | 1.8% | 2,936,677 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Mishawaka sends 5 representatives to the Indiana House alone.
- 1Your cityMayor & councilOfficials: mishawaka.in.gov ↗
- 2Indiana HouseMishawaka is split between 5 districts
- 3Indiana SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Indiana
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Mishawaka compares with the towns next door
Mishawaka spent $1,356 per resident in 2022. Most of its neighbors are townships, a different kind of government, so the like-for-like comparison is with similar cities, above. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Portage Township | $3 | $1,165 |
| Penn Township | $113 | $1,506 |
| South Bend | $2,233 | $1,332 |
| Mishawaka | $1,356 | $1,405 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Mishawaka’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Mishawaka’s government
How much does Mishawaka spend per resident?
About $1,191 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,356 was more than 62% of 34 Indiana cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Mishawaka?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,405 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.90% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see mishawaka.in.gov.
Who runs Mishawaka’s government?
See mishawaka.in.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Mishawaka yet.
How did Mishawaka vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 49.8%, Kamala D Harris 48.6% (19,305 votes, official results). . Indiana: Trump 58.6%, Harris 39.6%.
How many people work for Mishawaka?
502 full-time and 70 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $3.4M (about $41.0M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Mishawaka in the state legislature?
Mishawaka is split among 5 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Indiana Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Mishawaka’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →