Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mishawaka

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Mishawaka-downtown-southPhoto: Tysto · Public domain
A−
Schools in Mishawaka · Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation, Mishawaka School City

Mishawaka’s public schools outscore 82% of Indiana districts

48% of students in Mishawaka’s public schools are proficient in math, above the Indiana average (38%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Mishawaka, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Indiana, not nationally.

#135of 592 Indiana townsK–12Where will my kid go?

From Indiana state tests taken in spring 2022, when 99% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.

Reading proficiency
52%
▲ 10 pts vs IN 41%
2021–22
Math proficiency
48%
▲ 10 pts vs IN 38%
2021–22
Graduate on time
97%
▲ 9 pts vs IN 88%
class of 2023
Spent per student
$11.3K
▼ 17% vs IN $13.7K
FY2024 · Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
Students per teacher
17.2
IN 15.3 · larger classes
Schools in town
0
16,174 students on the public path
In brief

Mishawaka’s schools, in brief

Better than its incomes would predict

Among the 726 Indiana towns with household incomes within a quarter of Mishawaka’s, its schools beat 88%, higher than their 82% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓

Above the state on both counts

Reading proficiency is 52% and math 48% across both districts in spring 2022, against 41% and 38% statewide; 97% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88%. Test scores ↓

Spending and class size

Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation spends $11,327 per student and Mishawaka School City $13,432, against $13,688 across Indiana (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓

Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.

The School Grade

What’s behind Mishawaka’s grade

A Test scoresB Graduation

A−: better than 82% of Indiana school districts, #135 of 592 Indiana towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Indiana average; test scores are the stronger of the two.

Indiana school districts we grade (396)Better than 82%
Lower resultsHigher results
Indiana towns with similar household incomes (726)Better than 88%
A−AA fairly firm grade. Ordinary sampling error in 8,538 test results and a graduating class of 860 could put Mishawaka anywhere from A− to A. The tests are from spring 2022, when 99% of Mishawaka’s students in the tested grades sat them (8,536 in math, 8,540 in reading).

How TownRatings grades schools →

Where will my kid go?

Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Mishawaka, with each school’s own grade.

18 schools teach K in Mishawaka’s district. Which one depends on your address. Their grades range from D to A+, so check the specific school.
Horizon Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Granger
A+
679 students20:1Rate it →
Northpoint Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Granger
A+
577 students19:1Rate it →
Lasalle Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
D
519 students16:1Rate it →
Prairie Vista Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Granger
A+
513 students17:1Rate it →
Walt Disney Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5
B−
512 students16:1Rate it →
Beiger Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
C
504 students16:1Rate it →
Elm Road Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5
B+
503 students16:1Rate it →
Bittersweet Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5
A+
494 students21:1Rate it →
Mary Frank Harris Elementary Sch
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Granger
A+
471 students22:1Rate it →
Liberty Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–6
C−
446 students14:1Rate it →
Emmons Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–6
D
422 students15:1Rate it →
Moran Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Osceola
A
389 students18:1Rate it →
Meadow's Edge Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5
A−
382 students14:1Rate it →
Elsie Rogers Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5
B+
361 students17:1Rate it →
Fred J Hums Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–6
B
327 students18:1Rate it →
Twin Branch Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–6
B−
300 students15:1Rate it →
Battell Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–6
C−
291 students13:1Rate it →
Madison Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Wakarusa
A
117 students11:1Rate it →
The path, start to finish
K–518 elementary schoolsDepends on your addressD to A+
6–84 middle schoolsDepends on your addressC− to A
9–122 high schoolsDepends on your addressB− to A+

Mishawaka runs its own schools through grade 12 (Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation). From grade PK, students attend the Mishawaka School City. Its elementary school is in Granger. Parts of Mishawaka (11% of its land) are served by South Bend Community School Corporation instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.

Two districts serve Mishawaka

Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.

Test scores · 2021–22

Well above the state in reading

Reading · PK–12, Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation62%
State average 41.3% · 5848 students tested
Math · PK–12, Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation59%
State average 37.5% · 5853 students tested
Reading · PK–12, Mishawaka School City29%
State average 41.3% · 2692 students tested
Math · PK–12, Mishawaka School City24%
State average 37.5% · 2683 students tested

Mishawaka vs. its neighbors

Schools grades for the Indiana towns that share Mishawaka’s borders.

Schools next door
TownSchoolsMain districts
MishawakaA−Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation PK–12 · Mishawaka School City PK–12
South BendC−South Bend Community School Corporation
PortageC−South Bend Community School Corporation
PennA+Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation

Every school in Mishawaka

24 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Indiana’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).

Also serving Mishawakain other towns
Horizon Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Granger
A+
679 students20:1Rate it →
Lasalle Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
D
519 students16:1Rate it →
Beiger Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–6
C
504 students16:1Rate it →
Elm Road Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5
B+
503 students16:1Rate it →
Bittersweet Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5
A+
494 students21:1Rate it →
Mary Frank Harris Elementary Sch
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · Granger
A+
471 students22:1Rate it →
Meadow's Edge Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5
A−
382 students14:1Rate it →
Elsie Rogers Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–5
B+
361 students17:1Rate it →
Northpoint Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Granger
A+
577 students19:1Rate it →
Prairie Vista Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Granger
A+
513 students17:1Rate it →
Walt Disney Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5
B−
512 students16:1Rate it →
Liberty Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–6
C−
446 students14:1Rate it →
Emmons Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–6
D
422 students15:1Rate it →
Moran Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Osceola
A
389 students18:1Rate it →
Fred J Hums Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–6
B
327 students18:1Rate it →
Twin Branch Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–6
B−
300 students15:1Rate it →
Battell Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–6
C−
291 students13:1Rate it →
Madison Elementary School
Elementary · Grades K–5 · Wakarusa
A
117 students11:1Rate it →
Schmucker Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8
B+
1,041 students19:1Rate it →
Discovery Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8 · Granger
A
941 students21:1Rate it →
Virgil I Grissom Middle School
Middle · Grades 6–8
C+
662 students16:1Rate it →
John J Young Middle School
Middle · Grades 7–8
C−
709 students14:1Rate it →
Penn High School
High · Grades 9–12
A+
3,687 students20:1Rate it →
Mishawaka High School
High · Grades 9–12
B−
1,327 students15:1Rate it →

Questions about Mishawaka’s schools

Are Mishawaka’s schools good?

By Indiana’s own tests, yes: the public schools Mishawaka children attend outscore 82% of Indiana’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A− Schools grade, #135 of 592 Indiana towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 88%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.

What school district is Mishawaka in?

Two districts: Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation runs grades PK–12, and Mishawaka School City runs grades PK–12.

Where do Mishawaka kids go to high school?

One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Penn High School and Mishawaka High School.

What is Mishawaka’s graduation rate?

97% of the class of 2023 in Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation graduated in four years, against 88% across Indiana.

How much does Mishawaka spend per student?

$11,327 in Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation and $13,432 in Mishawaka School City (FY2024), against $13,688 across Indiana. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.

Parents talk

What Mishawaka families are saying about school.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Looking for colleges? Colleges near Mishawaka → They have their own page.

School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Indiana. Stars are from neighbors.