Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Danville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hendricks County Indiana CourthousePhoto: Paul J Everett · CC BY 2.0
Housing in Danville

318 homes sold in Danville in the last year, at a typical $349K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Danville homes are listed.

Homes sold
318
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$349K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$153
Indiana $148
Paid vs. asking
98.1%
14% sold over asking
For sale now
48
May 2026 · 35 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 97% of Danville’s sales, at a typical $352K

318 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$352K

typical sale · 309 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$152IN $148
Days to sell
46
Sold over asking
15%
Listings with a price cut
40%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $133K
Townhouses: 1 sold, typical $275K
Condos: 7 sold, typical $250K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

More homes sell than most years, at 2.2 times the 2016 price

318 sales in the last year, against 376 in 2025 and a low of 159 in 2013. The typical sale went from $156K in 2016 to $349K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0100200300400$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 164 sold, typical $116K’122013: 159 sold, typical $127K2014: 168 sold, typical $129K’142015: 180 sold, typical $142K2016: 246 sold, typical $156K’162017: 220 sold, typical $156K2018: 257 sold, typical $175K’182019: 215 sold, typical $187K2020: 218 sold, typical $212K’202021: 250 sold, typical $237K2022: 250 sold, typical $296K’222023: 288 sold, typical $319K2024: 370 sold, typical $339K’242025: 376 sold, typical $352KLast 12 months: 318 sold, typical $349KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $350K buys in Danville

Houseat $152 a sq ft
The same money in Indianaat $148 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Danville homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Danville are back to pre-pandemic levels, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Danville’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 318 sales.

If you’re buying in Danville

  • Shop in September. It brings about 24 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (17% over asking).
  • You can negotiate. 40% of listings have cut their price, against 32% before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.1% of the list price on average; 14% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 32% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 47 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

July has the most new listings (about 30 a month), but June is the most competitive: 26% of June sales close over asking. August and September offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (19%). November has the least competition (9%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
07.51522.53013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 14 new listings a month, 14% sold over asking, 50 days to sellJFeb: 18 new listings a month, 12% sold over asking, 43 days to sellFMar: 22 new listings a month, 13% sold over asking, 53 days to sellMApr: 23 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 32 days to sellAMay: 25 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 36 days to sellMJun: 26 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 24 days to sellJJul: 30 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 30 days to sellJAug: 27 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 21 days to sellASep: 24 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 32 days to sellSOct: 21 new listings a month, 15% sold over asking, 30 days to sellONov: 19 new listings a month, 9% sold over asking, 40 days to sellNDec: 14 new listings a month, 13% sold over asking, 39 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Indiana as a whole

Danville now2017–192021 peakIN now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price14%13%41%19%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days32%41%64%37%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price40%32%24%33%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.1%98.4%100.1%97.7%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract4734935
Supply

58 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 4.2 times the 2021 low (14), 63% more than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 108.

2012: 108 for sale’122013: 77 for sale2014: 66 for sale2015: 64 for sale’152016: 57 for sale2017: 48 for sale2018: 35 for sale’182019: 24 for sale2020: 21 for sale2021: 14 for sale’212022: 19 for sale2023: 44 for sale2024: 77 for sale’242025: 69 for saleLast 12 months: 58 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

40% in the last year, against 32% in 2017–19 and 33% across Indiana. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.

2015: 21%’152016: 20%2017: 23%2018: 39%’182019: 40%2020: 42%2021: 24%’212022: 41%2023: 39%2024: 39%’242025: 40%Last 12 months: 40%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 86%, condos 62%

A house typically sold for $352K in the last year (309 sales), a condo for $250K (7).

$100K$200K$300K$400K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $129K, 149 salesHouses 2014: $132K, 162 salesHouses 2015: $143K, 173 salesHouses 2016: $157K, 242 salesHouses 2017: $159K, 214 salesHouses 2018: $176K, 253 salesHouses 2019: $189K, 208 salesHouses 2020: $217K, 212 salesHouses 2021: $239K, 243 salesHouses 2022: $296K, 249 salesHouses 2023: $324K, 279 salesHouses 2024: $342K, 357 salesHouses 2025: $353K, 368 salesHouses last 12 months: $352K, 309 salesHouses $352KCondos 2014: $92K, 5 salesCondos 2015: $107K, 5 salesCondos 2017: $114K, 4 salesCondos 2018: $115K, 4 salesCondos 2019: $154K, 6 salesCondos 2020: $142K, 6 salesCondos 2023: $255K, 5 salesCondos 2024: $247K, 8 salesCondos 2025: $241K, 5 salesCondos last 12 months: $250K, 7 salesCondos $250K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Indiana

Danville ranks 100th of 132 busy Indiana markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Danville is one of the state’s calmer markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Danville home costs about $2,045 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Danville’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Danville’s 0.8% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Danville is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Danville

Six things worth knowing

30

New listings in July

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 14.

Best time to buy
0.8%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $349K home, about $2,690 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A

Schools

The schools grade for Danville, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Danville
26 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Danville.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Clermont sells for less a square foot; Heritage Lake for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Danville, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Plainfield531$331K$16017%27
Brownsburg483$335K$16718%28
Avon465$373K$15510%44
Danville318$349K$15314%47
Heritage Lake126$323K$19415%48
Pittsboro69$332K$17122%16
Clermont23$259K$14326%22

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Danville, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Danville. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Danville with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Danville

What do homes sell for in Danville, IN?

318 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $349K, $153 a square foot.

Is Danville a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 48 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 35 sold, about 1.4 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.1% of asking on average, and 40% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Danville?

July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Danville?

About 0.8% of a home’s value a year. On a $349K home that’s near $2,690.

Where can I see homes for sale in Danville?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Danville’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Danville.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).