202 years in pictures
Census counts: 386 in 1850, 10,559 in 2020. The archive holds 17 old photos and papers going back to 1888 and 3 maps from 1953 on.
10 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1824Danville is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

2.2 times the nonprofits per person than the typical Indiana town.
Yes, by almost any measure. Danville earns an A, 37th of 585 graded towns in Indiana. The median household earns $97K, its schools rank ahead of 91% of Indiana towns, and it is healthier than 76% of U.S. towns. Its lowest mark, a B, is in cost of living. Danville has 10 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Ora Adams House and Hendricks County Jail and Sheriff's Residence. Danville's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) is stronger than in 93% of U.S. towns. 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line in Danville, below both Indiana’s towns (10%) and U.S. towns (9.6%).
Where Danville beats most towns.
Hendricks County Jail and Sheriff's ResidenceCensus counts: 386 in 1850, 10,559 in 2020. The archive holds 17 old photos and papers going back to 1888 and 3 maps from 1953 on.
10 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Danville is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Danville. Close and well known come first.
Big draw18 mi Stadium & arenaLucas Oil Stadium
18 mi Stadium & arenaGainbridge Fieldhouse
40 mi Stadium & arenaMemorial Stadium
18 mi LandmarkSoldiers' and Sailors' Monument
18 mi Stadium & arenaHinkle Fieldhouse
17 mi MuseumIndianapolis Museum of Art428K visitors a yearLucas Oil Stadium: Josh Hallett from Winter Haven, FL, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Gainbridge Fieldhouse: Durin at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Memorial Stadium: Durin at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument: alexeatswhales, CC BY 2.0 · Hinkle Fieldhouse: Peetlesnumber1, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Indianapolis Museum of Art: No machine-readable author provided. Cszmurlo assumed (based on copyright claims, CC BY 3.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Danville, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Danville.
Danville trades workers with Indianapolis and other neighbors, has less food insecurity than most of Indiana and has seen reported crime fall by about half.
5.5 miles of trail in 4 parks and preserves. Blanton Woods Nature Park, at 58 acres with 2.7 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
| Danville | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.5 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 2% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Blanton Woods Nature Park | 2.7 mi | 58 |
| 2. Ellis Park | 1.5 mi | 46 |
| 3. Gary Eakin Park | 0.8 mi | 32 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its widest gap with Indiana is food insecurity: 9.2% of its 7,715 adults worry about having enough food, against 14.7% statewide.
19% of adults get no exercise outside work in Danville. Danville beats the Indiana average on 17 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 29% of adults feel lonely in Danville.
| Danville | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 26% | 25% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 32% | 33% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 15% | 14% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 21% | 19% |
| What stands out | Danville | IN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 9.2% | 14.7% |
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 10.6% | 15.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The typical Danville home is worth about $341,000, up 2.3% in a year, 33% above the Indiana typical home.
| Danville | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,151 a month | $946 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 75% | 76% | 73% |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Reported crimes fell from 142 to 66 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings. Violent crime is rare: 11 reported in 2025, 0.8 per 1,000 residents.
Danville’s property crime rate is 4.2 per 1,000 residents.
| Danville | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 4.2 per 1,000 residents | 8.6 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.8 per 1,000 residents | 1.4 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Danville has chilly winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 19° and about 22 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Danville has about as many jobs (6,122) as working residents, but only 794 people both live and work here.
Most working residents leave Danville for work: only 15% work in town. Since 2013, Danville has added 1,034 jobs, to 6,122 in 2023. The top destinations are Indianapolis (34%), Plainfield (6%) and Avon (6%).
| Danville | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $97,000 | $71,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 13% | 7.8% | 11% |
| Working residents who work in town | 15% | 11% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 26 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 59% of U.S. communities. Since 2010, 3 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Danville.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Indiana average. 37% of Danville adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more. Danville has grown 26% since 2020, to 13,415 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.
| Danville | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 27% | 23% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 37% | 22% | 29% |
| Median age | 39 years | 39.5 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 17% | 18% | 18% |
50% women, 50% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.7 points. Across Indiana, 50.4% of residents are women.
| Danville | IN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13.9% | 12.4% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12.9% | 10.9% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 5.9% | 9.6% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 13.8% | 13.1% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.1% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12.8% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.6% | 12.5% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.3% | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 6.7% | 6.7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 2.6% | 9.6% | 10.4% |
| High school | 27.4% | 32.5% | 26% |
| Some college | 26.8% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 6.1% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 22.7% | 18.7% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 14.4% | 10.8% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
None within 15 miles of Danville; the nearest are
About 4 of every 100 Danville residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Indiana.
9,001 counted in 2010 and 10,559 in 2020; an estimated 13,415 in 2025.
Growth hasn’t slowed: 25.9% since 2020, after 17.3% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
10 places in Danville on the National Register of Historic Places.
8 notable people were born in Danville.
Town in Indiana, United States
Danville is a town in and the county seat of Hendricks County, Indiana, United States. The population was 10,559 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Yes, by almost any measure. Danville grades A overall, better than 94% of U.S. towns and #37 of 585 in Indiana. It grades A− for health, B+ for safety and A for schools.
That is 4.3 years of the area's median household income ($79,852 across the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.
8 notable people were born here, including Sam Thompson and James Hurst.