
Butler Township in pictures
The archive holds 1 old photo or paper and 2 maps from 1953 on.
3 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 783.
11% of the land in Butler Township is conserved, where Indiana’s towns sit at 1.9% and U.S. towns at 4.3%. Butler Township has 3 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Westleigh Farms. Butler Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.

The archive holds 1 old photo or paper and 2 maps from 1953 on.
3 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Butler Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Butler Township.
Adults 18 to 34 are 7% of residents (23% statewide); people 65 and older are 26% of residents (17% statewide). Indiana has 30% of adults 25 and older with a bachelor’s degree or more; here it is 25%.
| Butler Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51.4 years | 39.4 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 25% | 22% | 29% |
51% women, 49% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±7.8 points. Across Indiana, 50.4% of residents are women.
| Butler Township | IN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 10.8% | 10.9% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 3.5% | 9.6% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 3.5% | 13.1% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 10.1% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 13.2% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 20.7% | 12.5% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 16.1% | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 9.5% | 6.7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 6.8% | 9.6% | 10.4% |
| High school | 42.6% | 32.5% | 26% |
| Some college | 15.8% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 9.5% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 17.5% | 18.7% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 7.8% | 10.8% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 800, single groups can be off by several points
The share of residents in Butler Township who live below the poverty line: 6.6%. Among 594 Indiana towns, just 6 have a lower share of working residents who work in town than Butler Township. This Indiana town had 84 jobs in 2023, down 57 from 2013. The top destinations are Kokomo (16%), Marion (10%) and Peru (9%).
| Butler Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 62 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 0.6% | 11% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 6.6% | 10% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $67,000 | $71,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Expect chilly winters and warm summers in Butler Township. Summer afternoons peak near 84° in July, and January nights bottom out around 19°; snowfall runs to about 21 inches a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
There are 9.0 miles of trail across 2 parks and preserves. The biggest park or preserve is Frances Slocum State Forest, at 520 acres. For Butler Township, the trail network density is 0.3 miles per square mile.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Seven Pillars Nature Preserve | 1.4 mi | 146 |
| 2. Frances Slocum State Forest | 0.1 mi | 520 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
44% of adults have obesity in Butler Township. In Butler Township, a fifth of adults smoke cigarettes, and 15% have diabetes.
| Butler Township | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 44% | 39% | 35% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 17% | 14% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 13% | 12% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 15% | 14% |
| What stands out | Butler Township | IN |
|---|---|---|
| More older adults who have lost all their teeth | 20.4% | 15.4% |
| More adults with COPD | 10.7% | 8.1% |
| More smokers | 19.6% | 15.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
54% of Butler Township’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by tornadoes at 13%. On expected storm and flood damage, Butler Township sits below 53% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Butler Township. Close and well known come first.
in town MuseumInternational Circus Hall of Fame8 mi MuseumGrissom Air Museum
18 mi MuseumElwood Haynes Museum
26 mi MuseumForks of the Wabash
28 mi MuseumUnited States Vice Presidential MuseumInternational Circus Hall of Fame: Nyttend, Public domain · Elwood Haynes Museum: Nyttend, Public domain · Forks of the Wabash: Chris Light (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0 · United States Vice Presidential Museum: Pilcrow, Public domain
None within 15 miles of Butler Township; the nearest are
About 3 of every 100 Butler Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Indiana.
Where Butler Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
3 places in Butler Township on the National Register of Historic Places.
Township in Indiana, United States
Butler Township is one of fourteen townships in Miami County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2020 census, its population was 826 (down from 866 at 2010) and it contained 360 housing units.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Butler Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.