Photo: Laurel Lodged · CC BY-SA 4.0Carpenterstown has 3 fee-paying secondary schools in and around it
Around Carpenterstown, single-sex schools make up 21% of the post-primaries, below both Co. Dublin’s towns (40%) and Irish towns (39%). Families in Carpenterstown have 67 primary schools, 24 secondary schools and 11 special schools within 3 km, teaching 40,675 pupils. Nothing here grades or ranks these schools: Ireland publishes no results school by school, and the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them.
Schools in the town or within 3 km of its outline, Department of Education lists for 2025/26; the Ireland figures cover all schools listed.
What stands out about Carpenterstown’s schools
Fee-paying secondary schools
Several of the secondary schools within reach charge fees; the others are free. Fee-paying schools are listed with the rest below, each with its own page. Fee-paying: Castleknock College (771), The Kings Hospital (732) and Mount Sackville Secondary School (636). Every school ↓
A wide choice at twelve
Within 10 km of the town there are 86 post-primary schools to choose from, of different kinds; each sets its own admission policy, and many families apply to several. The nearest: Castleknock Community College (0.3 km), Castleknock College (1.3 km) and Luttrellstown Community College (1.5 km). Post-primary choices ↓
Drawn from the Department of Education’s lists; none of it judges how well a school teaches.
The 102 schools in and around Carpenterstown
Each school in or within 3 km of Carpenterstown links to a page of its own. You won’t find letters or results below: Ireland publishes none for single schools.
Show all 67 primary schools
Where the 102 schools in and around Carpenterstown are
Each school where the official list places it, shaded by who runs it and sized by pupils; squares are secondary schools, triangles special schools. The dashed shape is Carpenterstown’s outline; schools within 3 km of it count.
Places from the Department of Education’s school lists (its own coordinates for all but a handful); map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Teaching through Irish in and around Carpenterstown
The schools by teaching language, with Ireland’s share as the black tick.
5 of Carpenterstown’s 102 schools teach every subject through Irish: S.N. Oilibheir, Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig and Coláiste Cois Life.
Who Carpenterstown’s schools serve
The pupils at the area’s schools by share, beside Co. Dublin’s and Ireland’s, 2025/26
Each bar is the area’s share; the tick marks Ireland’s.
DEIS by stage: pupils at DEIS schools
| Share of pupils | Around Carpenterstown | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at DEIS schools | 31% | 28% | 27% |
| Pupils at all-Irish schools | 4% | 6% | 6% |
| Girls | 50% | 49% | 49% |
| Post-primary pupils at single-sex schools | 21% | 38% | 29% |
| Post-primary pupils at fee-paying schools | 12% | 18% | 6% |
Around Carpenterstown, 31% of pupils attend a school in DEIS; across Ireland it is 27%, and 28% in Co. Dublin. The biggest difference from Ireland is in post-primary pupils at single-sex schools: 21% here, 29% there. Of the DEIS schools here, Phobailscoil Iosolde is the biggest: 764 pupils.
Each of the 102 schools
Department of Education school lists 2025/26 (preliminary): enrolments by sex and the DEIS list. Shares are of pupils, not of schools; a county’s are the schools listed with its towns.
Who runs Carpenterstown’s schools
Ethos as listed for 2025/26: each bar splits the schools by who runs them.
68 of Carpenterstown’s 102 schools have a Catholic ethos, against 80% across Ireland. The patrons with most schools here: Archbishop of Dublin (57), Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETB (13) and Educate Together (6). 41 of the 102 are in DEIS, the extra support for schools in disadvantaged areas (30% across Ireland).
Department of Education school lists: ethos 2025/26, patron 2024/25 (the 2025/26 lists don’t give it). DEIS list 2025/26.
The 21 patrons of Carpenterstown’s schools
Each school has a patron that owns it and sets its ethos; its board of management runs it.
21 patrons run the 102 schools around Carpenterstown; the largest, Archbishop of Dublin, has 57 of them and 41% of the pupils. The local Education and Training Board runs 18. Educate Together runs 7.
| Patron | Ethos | Schools | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archbishop of DublinSt Patricks, St Brigids Mxd, S.N. Naomh Mochta, Sacred Heart, Scoil Thomais, St Benedicts, Scoil Mhuire, St Ciarans, Lucan B, Ladyswell, St Francis Xavier Senior, St Raphaels, Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig, St Ultans, St Francis Xavier J, Mary, Help of Christians G., S.N. Muire Gan Smal B, Scoil Bride C, Scoil Lorcain B, St Michaels, S.N. Eoin Bosco Buach, St Peter Apostle Sen, Divine Mercy Senior, S.N. Oilibheir, S N Naomh Finnin, St Louise de Marillac Primary School, St Philips Senior, Neillstown, Scoil Bride C, St Gabriels, Gaelscoil Inse Chor, Scoil Mhuire Sin, St Marys Sen, Divine Mercy Junior, St Patricks, Inchicore, St Bernadettes Senior, Scoil Bride B, Goldenbridge Convent, St Patricks Senior School, St Philip the Apostle Junior, St Marys Junior, Scoil Nais Mhuire Sois, St Bernadettes Junior, S N Banrion na nAingeal 1, Scoil Mhuire, St Michaels Spec School, St. Patrick's Junior NS, Dominican Convent Girls Senior School, S.N. Eoin Bosco Nai Buac, St Catherines Infant School, Holy Family School for the Deaf, Bainrion na nAingal 2, Our Lady of Wayside, St John of God Sp Sch, St Vincents Home NS, Casa Caterina S S | Catholic | 57 | 16,797 |
| Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETBCastleknock, Coláiste Pobail Setanta, Luttrellstown, Scoil Choilm Community NS, Collinstown Park, Coláiste Cois Life, Scoil Ghrainne Community, St. Kevin's, Lucan Community, Rath Dara, Eriu, Danu Community Special School, Ballydowd High Support Special School | Multi-denominational, Inter-denominational | 13 | 7,395 |
| Educate TogetherHansfield ETSS, Hansfield Educate Together, Pelletstown ETNS, Esker Educate Together NS, Castleknock Educate Together NS, Castaheany Educate Together NS | Multi-denominational | 6 | 2,947 |
| Le Chéile Schools TrustLe Cheile, St Dominics College, Mount Sackville | Catholic | 3 | 2,370 |
| Archbishop of Dublin & Bishop of Glendalough COISt Andrews, Scoil Naisunta Chnuacha, Chapelizod | Church of Ireland | 3 | 602 |
| Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETB & Archbishop of DublinHartstown, Phobailscoil Iosolde | Inter-denominational | 2 | 1,884 |
| Edmund Rice Schools TrustEdmund Rice College, Coláiste Phádraig CBS | Catholic | 2 | 1,657 |
| CEISTSt Joseph's College, Mercy | Catholic | 2 | 1,283 |
| Health Service ExecutiveLinn Dara Schools, Phoenix Park Specialist School | Multi-denominational, Catholic | 2 | 68 |
| Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETB & Congregation of the Missions (Vincentians)Scoil Phobail Chuil Mhin | Inter-denominational | 1 | 1,014 |
| Congregation of the Missions (Vincentians)Castleknock College | Catholic | 1 | 771 |
| Trusteeship of the Le Chéile Schools Trust & CEISTSt. Seton's | Other | 1 | 741 |
| Board of Governors of King's HospitalThe Kings Hospital | Church of Ireland | 1 | 732 |
| Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETB & Sisters of St LouisBlakestown | Inter-denominational | 1 | 563 |
| City of Dublin ETBKylemore College | Multi-denominational | 1 | 479 |
| Islamic Foundation of IrelandNorth Dublin Muslim | Muslim | 1 | 391 |
| Lucan Educate Together SchoolLucan Educate Together NS | Multi-denominational | 1 | 384 |
| An Foras PátrúnachtaGaelscoil Eiscir Riada | Catholic | 1 | 376 |
| Stewarts Care LtdStewarts School | Multi-denominational | 1 | 145 |
| Scoil Sinéad Company Limited by GuaranteeScoil Sinead NS | Multi-denominational | 1 | 62 |
| CrosscareYouth Encounter Project | Catholic | 1 | 14 |
Department of Education school lists: patron 2024/25, ethos 2025/26.
How children get a place in Carpenterstown
Starting primary school
Children can start primary school once they are four, and must be in school by six. Families apply to each school directly. Every school publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice; a school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its policy. Since the Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018, a Catholic or other majority-faith primary school can’t put baptised children first; a school of a minority faith still can, to keep its ethos.
Moving to secondary school
Children move to post-primary school at about twelve, after sixth class. Again, families apply to each school, usually a year or more ahead, and an oversubscribed school admits on its published criteria, often brothers and sisters and its feeder primary schools. The 3 fee-paying schools here set their own fees and admissions.
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; each school’s admission policy and notice are on its own website.
Which schools are growing
Of these 89 schools, 22 have grown by at least 5% since 2019/20 and 49 have lost as much; Ireland’s pupils changed by +5%.
All 89 schools
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September, 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary). No capacity is published, so how full a school is can’t be shown.
Inspection reports for Carpenterstown’s schools
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate: every school’s reports linked, none rated
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
The reports describe what inspectors saw and what each school should do next. They give no overall grade, so none is shown here; the 102 schools below each link their own.
Department of Education Inspectorate reports on gov.ie, found by each school’s roll number.
Post-primary schools within reach of Carpenterstown
Every post-primary school within 10 km of the town; families choose and apply to each, at about twelve
Families in Carpenterstown have 86 post-primary schools within 10 km: 47 voluntary secondary schools, 28 ETB schools, 10 community schools and one comprehensive school. Of these, 28 are single-sex: 13 for girls and 15 for boys. Fees are charged at 8 of them. Every subject is taught through Irish at 5 of them.
| School | Takes | Also | Pupils | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castleknock Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,318 | 0.3 km |
| Castleknock CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 771 | 1.3 km |
| Luttrellstown Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,027 | 1.5 km |
| The Kings HospitalVoluntary secondary · Church of Ireland | Girls and boys | Fee-paying, Boarding | 732 | 1.6 km |
| Scoil Phobail Chuil MhinCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,014 | 1.9 km |
| Le Cheile Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | – | 944 | 2.1 km |
| Mount Sackville Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | Fee-paying | 636 | 2.4 km |
| Edmund Rice CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | – | 912 | 2.5 km |
| St. Kevin's Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 525 | 2.5 km |
| Phobailscoil IosoldeCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 764 | 2.8 km |
| Blakestown Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 563 | 2.8 km |
| Hartstown Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,120 | 3.2 km |
All 86 post-primary schools within reach
| School | Takes | Also | Pupils | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rath Dara Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 323 | 3.3 km |
| Coláiste Phádraig CBSVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 745 | 3.5 km |
| Collinstown Park Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 630 | 3.6 km |
| St. Seton's Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Other | Girls and boys | DEIS | 741 | 3.8 km |
| Kylemore CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 479 | 3.9 km |
| St Joseph's CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 934 | 3.9 km |
| Coláiste Cois LifeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | Gaelcholáiste | 592 | 4.1 km |
| Coláiste Pobail SetantaETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,079 | 4.2 km |
| Eriu Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 193 | 4.3 km |
| Hansfield ETSSVoluntary secondary · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 867 | 4.4 km |
| New Cross CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 417 | 4.8 km |
| Kishoge Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 937 | 4.8 km |
| Griffeen Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 576 | 4.8 km |
| Lucan Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 966 | 5 km |
| St Dominics CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 790 | 5.3 km |
| Coláiste EoinETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 257 | 5.4 km |
| Coláiste ChilliainETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | Gaelcholáiste | 400 | 5.5 km |
| St Declan's CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 651 | 5.6 km |
| Coláiste MhuireVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | Gaelcholáiste, DEIS | 272 | 5.6 km |
| Deansrath Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 425 | 5.9 km |
| St Michaels Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 646 | 5.9 km |
| Mercy Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 349 | 5.9 km |
| Moyle Park CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 763 | 5.9 km |
| Cabra Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 264 | 6.2 km |
| Coláiste BrídeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 993 | 6.2 km |
| Adamstown Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 981 | 6.4 km |
| Meanscoil Iognáid RísVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | DEIS | 521 | 6.5 km |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 289 | 6.5 km |
| Assumption Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 270 | 6.7 km |
| Beneavin De La Salle CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | DEIS | 585 | 6.9 km |
| St Josephs Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 283 | 7.3 km |
| St Kevins CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | DEIS | 503 | 7.4 km |
| C.B.S. James StreetVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 251 | 7.4 km |
| Confey Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 934 | 7.4 km |
| Kingswood Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,006 | 7.4 km |
| St Vincents C.B.S. GlasnevinVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | DEIS | 408 | 7.4 km |
| St Peter's CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,214 | 7.4 km |
| Coláiste ChiaráinCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 676 | 7.5 km |
| St Mary's Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 830 | 7.6 km |
| Loreto CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 320 | 7.6 km |
| St Pauls C.B.S.Voluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 244 | 7.8 km |
| Clogher Road Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 297 | 7.9 km |
| Rosary CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 250 | 8 km |
| Greenhills CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 186 | 8.1 km |
| St Pauls Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 466 | 8.1 km |
| Mount Carmel Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 386 | 8.2 km |
| Scoil ChaitrionaVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | Gaelcholáiste, DEIS | 523 | 8.3 km |
| Presentation CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 262 | 8.3 km |
| Coláiste de hÍdeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | Gaelcholáiste, DEIS | 266 | 8.3 km |
| Belvedere College S.JVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 1,011 | 8.5 km |
| Trinity Comprehensive SchoolComprehensive · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 564 | 8.5 km |
| St Patricks Cathedral Grammar SchoolVoluntary secondary · Church of Ireland | Girls and boys | – | 302 | 8.5 km |
| Larkin Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 403 | 8.9 km |
| Christian Brothers, Synge St.Voluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | DEIS | 256 | 9 km |
| St. Aidan's C.B.S.Voluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 725 | 9 km |
| St Marks Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 931 | 9.1 km |
| Harolds Cross Educate Together Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 437 | 9.1 km |
| Templeogue CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 637 | 9.1 km |
| Dominican CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 799 | 9.1 km |
| O'Connell SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 222 | 9.2 km |
| Clonturk CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 968 | 9.2 km |
| Rosmini Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 139 | 9.2 km |
| Tallaght Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 840 | 9.3 km |
| St Mac Dara's Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 915 | 9.3 km |
| St. Mary's College C.S.Sp., RathminesVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 500 | 9.4 km |
| Loreto CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | Fee-paying | 588 | 9.5 km |
| Presentation Community CollegeETB · Catholic | Girls and boys | – | 443 | 9.6 km |
| St Louis High SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 690 | 9.6 km |
| Catholic University SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 544 | 9.6 km |
| Terenure CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 800 | 9.7 km |
| C.B.S. Westland RowVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 205 | 9.7 km |
| St Aidan's Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 561 | 9.7 km |
| Ellenfield Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 150 | 9.8 km |
| Old Bawn Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,024 | 10 km |
Department of Education post-primary list 2025/26; straight-line distances from the town’s centre point.
Special schools and classes around Carpenterstown
11 special schools serve the area: St Michaels Spec School, Ballydowd High Support Special School, Phoenix Park Specialist School, St Vincents Home NS, Linn Dara Schools, Danu Community Special School, Stewarts School, Youth Encounter Project, Casa Caterina S S, St John of God Sp Sch and Holy Family School for the Deaf, 759 pupils between them. 50 of the 67 primary schools have special classes for children who need more support. Their cards ↑
Special schools and primary schools with special classes as the Department lists them; the National Council for Special Education places pupils in special classes.
Carpenterstown beside the 62 other Irish towns of 14,700 to 28,300 people
Towns of a similar size, with the schools in or within 3 km of each; ordered by population, never ranked
| Town | People | Schools | Pupils | All-Irish | DEIS schools | Nearest post-primary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ennis | 27,923 | 18 | 7,595 | 1 | 33% | 0.3 km |
| … | ||||||
| Douglas | 22,029 | 66 | 20,250 | 10 | 20% | 1.8 km |
| Greystones-Delgany | 22,009 | 13 | 7,013 | 1 | 0% | 0.8 km |
| Ballincollig | 21,940 | 28 | 11,989 | 4 | 14% | 0.6 km |
| Wexford | 21,524 | 16 | 6,749 | 1 | 25% | 0.5 km |
| Carpenterstown | 20,967 | 102 | 40,675 | 5 | 40% | 0.3 km |
| Sligo | 20,608 | 17 | 6,012 | 1 | 35% | 0.6 km |
| Celbridge | 20,601 | 18 | 7,733 | 1 | 0% | 1.4 km |
| Crumlin | 19,287 | 124 | 35,375 | 8 | 52% | 0.5 km |
| Mulhuddart | 19,252 | 50 | 26,364 | 3 | 24% | 0.9 km |
| … | ||||||
| Ballyowen | 14,739 | 68 | 31,032 | 6 | 32% | 1 km |
Of the other 62 towns, 2 have more pupils at the schools around them than Carpenterstown. Every one of them has an all-Irish school within 3 km.
Department of Education school lists 2025/26 (preliminary); CSO Census 2022 populations.
Pupil numbers around Carpenterstown
Each September’s pupils at every school in or within 3 km of the town, counted where the school stands today.
The schools in and around Carpenterstown had 39,390 pupils in 2015/16 and 40,675 in 2025/26. Edmund Rice College grew most: +576% since 2019/20.
Pupils at schools in and around Carpenterstown
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year, 2015/16 to 2025/26 (preliminary), for every school placed in the area today; schools that have since closed or merged count where they stood.
Schools in the towns around Carpenterstown
Each town’s schools in or within 3 km of its outline; distances as the crow flies.
| Town | Schools | Pupils | All-Irish | DEIS schools | Nearest post-primary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenterstown | 102 | 40,675 | 5 | 40% | 0.3 km |
| Blanchardstown 1.8 km | 91 | 36,302 | 5 | 44% | 0.7 km |
| Castleknock 2.4 km | 77 | 27,912 | 3 | 51% | 0.1 km |
| Palmerston 2.5 km | 80 | 33,167 | 7 | 40% | 0.4 km |
| Ballyowen 3.2 km | 68 | 31,032 | 6 | 32% | 1 km |
| Mulhuddart 3.3 km | 50 | 26,364 | 3 | 24% | 0.9 km |
| Clonsilla 3.4 km | 56 | 29,411 | 3 | 21% | 0.6 km |
Palmerston has the most schools teaching through Irish nearby: 7. The roll around Carpenterstown moved −1% since 2019/20; nearby, Castleknock grew most (+2%) and Clonsilla least (−2%).
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Which schools count. Every school in Carpenterstown or within 3 km of its outline, as the Department places it: families here use them. Schools further out are on the map of each school’s own page.
- The kinds of school. Primary schools take children from junior infants to sixth class, about ages 4 to 12. Post-primary schools teach the Junior and Leaving Certificate, about ages 12 to 18: voluntary secondary schools (mostly with a religious patron), ETB schools and community colleges run by an Education and Training Board, and community and comprehensive schools. Special schools teach children with particular needs.
- Teaching through Irish. All-Irish: every subject taught through Irish, in the Gaeltacht or, outside it, a Gaelscoil or Gaelcholáiste. Partly in Irish: an Irish stream (some classes entirely through Irish) or some subjects through Irish. Every other school teaches Irish as a subject.
- DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- Ethos and patron. Most Irish schools are owned by a patron, mostly a church; the patron sets the school’s ethos. Multi-denominational schools (Educate Together, many ETB schools) teach children of every faith and none together.
- No grade. Section 53 of the Education Act 1998 lets the Minister refuse to release information that would allow schools’ exam results to be compared, and no results are published school by school. So Ireland’s schools have no letters and its towns no School Grade; nothing on this page ranks them.
- What isn’t here. What the UK and French pages show from results, these can’t: results charts, results against pupils’ backgrounds and towns ranked by their schools (no published results), and how full each school is (no capacity is published). Every post-primary school teaches to the Leaving Certificate, so there is no sixth-form split to show.
- Inspections. The Inspectorate’s reports are linked from each school’s page. They give no overall grade, so none is shown.
- The year. The 2025/26 lists are the Department’s preliminary release; numbers can change a little in the final lists.
Questions about schools in Carpenterstown
How many schools are there in Carpenterstown?
In Carpenterstown or within 3 km of it: 67 primary schools, 24 secondary schools and 11 special schools, with 40,675 pupils between them.
Are there schools in Carpenterstown that teach through Irish?
Yes, 5: S.N. Oilibheir, Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig and Coláiste Cois Life teach every subject through Irish.
Are there fee-paying secondary schools near Carpenterstown?
3 of the 24: Castleknock College, Mount Sackville Secondary School and The Kings Hospital. The others are free.
What is the best school in Carpenterstown?
We don’t say. Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them; a ranking would rest on guesses. Each school’s page has its own facts and a link to its inspection reports, and visiting the schools you are weighing is still the best guide.
How do I get a place at a school in Carpenterstown?
Apply to each school directly: every school publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates. If it has more applicants than places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · one school placed with OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).