FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
50.3median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Only 0.5% of homes are flats in Fontenille

Residents aged 15 to 24: 6.5% here and 11% in the typical compared French town. Census day 2023: 353 residents and 160 households in Fontenille. For Fontenille, the census puts households without a car at 1.2%. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 98% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Charente median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Fontenille

One home in eight is a second home

The census counted 28 second homes and occasional dwellings in Fontenille, 13% of its 210 homes: higher than in 90% of compared French towns. 96% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

A town of second homes: 13% of its homes

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

28second homes and occasional dwellings, 13% of Fontenille’s 210 homes

All homes · share of homes

FontenilleCharente medianFrance median
Main residences77%
Second homes13%
Empty9.4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Fontenille
Charente median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

FontenilleCharente medianFrance median
No car1.2%
One car40%
Two or more59%
0%35%70%

9.4% of homes stand empty, against 6.7% in the typical compared French town. The share of second homes in the typical compared French town is 2.1%.

Population

From 2012 to 2023, 57% of compared French towns grew faster than Fontenille: +3%

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
342
residents
Census 2017
322
residents
Census 2023
353
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Fontenille+3%
Charente median+1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Fontenille+10%
Charente median+1%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the population moved −6%, and from 2017 to 2023 +10%; the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Charente town +1%.

Ages

Older than 84% of compared French towns: half of Fontenille is over 50.3

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

FontenilleCharente medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 246.5%
25 to 4422%
45 to 6427%
65 and over28%
of whom 80 and over5.9%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Fontenille 50.3. The median compared French town: 44.

Compared with 22% in the typical compared French town, 28% of residents are 65 or over here.

Women and men · all residents

47% women, 53% men

Fontenille
Charente median
France median
WomenMen

About 113 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Charente 52.4%, France 51.8%.

Households

Above 77% of compared French towns: 30% of households are couples with children

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 30%Couple, no children 30%Couple with children 30%Single parent 9.1%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Charente median and the France median

Fontenille
Charente median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

FontenilleCharente medianFrance median
One-person households30%
Residents 65+ living alone23%
0%25%50%

35% of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town, against 30% in Fontenille. By way of comparison, a quarter of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. On average, 2.2 people share a household. Fewer single-parent households than in 65% of compared French towns: 9.1%.

Income

Half of residents have a standard of living above €23,900 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,900
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Charente €24,645 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €23,900 a year: lower than in 73% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

3% of households are headed by a manager or professional, fewer than in 97% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

FontenilleCharente medianFrance median
Retired45%
Managers and professionals3%
Intermediate occupations9.1%
Clerical and service workers9.1%
Manual workers21%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners6.1%
Farmers6.1%
Others not working0%
0%30%60%
Unemployment rate
11.3%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
140
aged 15 or older

14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town, against 21% in Fontenille. On households headed by a retired person, Fontenille sits higher than 93% of compared French towns: 45%. In the typical compared French town, the share of households headed by a manager or professional is 9.4%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Fontenille ranks below 68% of compared French towns on immigrants: 4.5%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
16
4.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
14
4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

FontenilleCharente medianFrance median
Immigrants4.5%
Foreign nationals4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The census found that 4% of residents are foreign nationals in Fontenille. The benchmark for immigrants in the typical compared French town: 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A smaller share of single residents than 99% of compared French towns: 17%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

FontenilleCharente medianFrance median
Married53%
In a civil partnership (PACS)11%
Living together, unmarried9.5%
Single17%
Divorced4.4%
Widowed5.8%
0%30%60%

43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town, against 53% in Fontenille. The benchmark for single residents in the typical compared French town: 25%.

Qualifications

Only 24% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in Fontenille

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

FontenilleCharente medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)19%
Brevet5%
CAP or BEP (vocational)33%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+212%
Bac+3 or bac+46.7%
Bac+5 or more6%
0%20%40%

For Fontenille, the census puts adults with no qualification at 19%. The benchmark for graduates of higher education in the typical compared French town: 30%.

Towns its size

14th highest median age among 41 French towns of 353 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Fontenille 50.3
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Among its 6 nearest neighbors, 2 are older than Fontenille

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

RuffecLa BoixeBrieChampniersRouillacChasseneuil-sur-BonnieureFontenille
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Fontenille50.328%13%4.5%
Ruffec
3,449 · 7.7 mi
55.837%4.9%10%
La Boixe
2,841 · 10.9 mi
45.725%3.8%1.7%
Brie
4,125 · 13.9 mi
42.419%1.2%1.6%
Champniers
5,281 · 14.3 mi
48.726%1.7%2.4%
Rouillac
2,919 · 14.4 mi
49.330%5.7%2.6%
Chasseneuil-sur-Bonnieure
3,111 · 14.8 mi
5232%2.5%4.7%
More about Fontenille

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Fontenille

What is the population of Fontenille?

353 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 3% more than in 2012 (342).

How old are Fontenille’s residents?

The median age is 50.3, older than 84% of compared French towns. 19% are under 18 and 28% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Fontenille?

28, with occasional dwellings: 13% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Fontenille?

INSEE counts 16 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.5% of residents, and 14 foreign nationals (4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Fontenille?

€23,900 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.