In Brie, 2.1% of homes are flats, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns
Set against 11% in the typical compared French town, 3.8% of households have no car in Brie. 14% of residents are 15 to 24, a higher share than in 92% of compared French towns. The town had 4,125 residents in 1,650 households at the 2023 Census. Households in social housing: 1.2% of the total.
Throughout this page, the Charente median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
A −3% change since 2012: slower than 81% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
Medians for comparison: +5% across compared French towns, +1% in Charente.
Brie ranks below 71% of compared French towns on residents aged 65 and over: 19%
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Brie 42.4. The median compared French town: 44.
With a median age of 42.4, Brie is younger than 63% of compared French towns. On average, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.
Women and men · all residents
46% women, 54% men
About 120 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Charente 52.4%, France 51.8%.
Fewer one-person households than 91% of compared French towns: 26%
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Charente median and the France median
Living alone · share
With couples with children at 31%, Brie is ahead of 79% of compared French towns on that count. Across the comparison, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. On the census count, 6.6% of households are single parents.
97% of homes are houses
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
Nothing unusual on empty homes: 5.9%, close to the figure in the typical compared French town. Brie has fewer second homes than nearly three quarters of compared French towns, at 1.2%. Turnover: 7.4% of households moved in less than two years ago, and 26% have lived in their home 30 years or more.
A median standard of living of €27,080 a year
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
At €27,080 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is higher than in 62% of compared French towns. 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line INSEE uses.
7.9% of households are headed by a manager or professional, fewer than in 61% of compared French towns
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
Households headed by a manual worker: 15%, above 60% of compared French towns. Across Brie, 32% of households are headed by a retired person. Elsewhere, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
In Brie, 1.6% of residents are immigrants, fewer than in 96% of compared French towns
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
Compared with 4.3% in the typical compared French town, 0.8% of residents are foreign nationals here. Typically, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
A larger share of married residents than 73% of compared French towns: 46%
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
Here nearly a quarter of residents 15 and over are single, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 25%. The comparison figure for married residents is 43% in the typical compared French town.
Adults with no qualification make up 10% in Brie, less than in 95% of compared French towns
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
27% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification; in the typical compared French town the figure is 30%. In the typical compared French town, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification.
Ranked by age, 14th youngest of 41 French towns this size
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
Survilliers is the youngest (35.6); Fouras the oldest (62.9).
Brie is younger than every town around it
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brie | 42.4 | 19% | 1.2% | 1.6% |
| Champniers 5,281 · 3.2 mi | 48.7 | 26% | 1.7% | 2.4% |
| Ruelle-sur-Touvre 7,408 · 3.8 mi | 48.7 | 27% | 1.1% | 4.2% |
| Magnac-sur-Touvre 3,255 · 4.6 mi | 47.8 | 26% | 2% | 3.3% |
| L'Isle-d'Espagnac 5,682 · 5.5 mi | 49.7 | 30% | 0.9% | 6.3% |
| La Rochefoucauld-en-Angoumois 4,025 · 5.7 mi | 53.8 | 34% | 4.5% | 2.9% |
| Gond-Pontouvre 5,862 · 5.9 mi | 46.5 | 25% | 1.7% | 5.5% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Brie
What is the population of Brie?
4,125 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 3% fewer than in 2012 (4,249).
How old are Brie’s residents?
The median age is 42.4, younger than 63% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 19% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Brie?
21, with occasional dwellings: 1.2% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Brie?
INSEE counts 66 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.6% of residents, and 35 foreign nationals (0.8%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Brie?
€27,080 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.