FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
44.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Only 2.7% of households rent social housing (HLM) in Le Cailar

By its share of flats (10%), Le Cailar is below 86% of compared French towns. The 2023 Census counted 2,578 residents in 1,140 households. Roughly three in ten: 29% of households are one person living alone. Higher than in 79% of compared French towns: 38% of households are headed by a retired person.

Throughout this page, the Gard median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Le Cailar grew +10% from 2012 to 2023, ahead of 68% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
2,351
residents
Census 2017
2,412
residents
Census 2023
2,578
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Le Cailar+10%
Gard median+7%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Le Cailar+7%
Gard median+4%
France median+2%

Over the same years the median compared French town changed +5%, the median Gard town +7%.

Ages

Only 8.7% of residents are 15 to 24 in Le Cailar

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

Le CailarGard medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 248.7%
25 to 4425%
45 to 6426%
65 and over24%
of whom 80 and over6.3%
0%15%30%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Le Cailar 44.5. The median compared French town: 44.

With residents aged 65 and over at 24%, Le Cailar is ahead of 60% of compared French towns on that count. Half of the town’s residents are over 44.5, older than in 53% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Le Cailar
Gard median
France median
WomenMen

About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Gard 51.9%, France 51.8%.

Households

Couples with children make up 29% in Le Cailar, more than in 70% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 29%Couple, no children 33%Couple with children 29%Single parent 8.4%Several people, not a family 1.3%

Against the Gard median and the France median

Le Cailar
Gard median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

Le CailarGard medianFrance median
One-person households29%
Residents 65+ living alone29%
0%20%40%

There are 2.3 people in the average household. 8.4% of households are single parents, a lower share than in 76% of compared French towns. As a reference point, a quarter of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

5.1% of homes are second homes, more than in 77% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

Le CailarGard medianFrance median
Main residences89%
Second homes5.1%
Empty5.7%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Le Cailar
Gard median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

Le CailarGard medianFrance median
No car6.5%
One car41%
Two or more53%
0%30%60%

Without a car: one household in 15, against 11% in the median compared French town. Compared with other places, households without a car are scarce here: 6.5%, fewer than in 77% of compared French towns. Typically, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. Of all households, 12% moved in during the last two years and 21% have stayed three decades or more.

Income

€25,690 a year is the median standard of living here

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,690
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Gard €24,880 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
11.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Gard 16.5% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €25,690 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 53% of compared French towns. 11.0% of residents have a standard of living below 60% of France’s median.

Households by occupation

Below 67% of compared French towns: 11% of households are headed by a manual worker

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

Le CailarGard medianFrance median
Retired38%
Managers and professionals7%
Intermediate occupations15%
Clerical and service workers18%
Manual workers11%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners4.8%
Farmers2.2%
Others not working3.1%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
8.3%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
1,120
aged 15 or older

In Le Cailar, 7% of households are headed by a manager or professional, beside 9.4% in the typical compared French town. For households headed by a manual worker, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 14%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Le Cailar sits below 87% of compared French towns for foreign nationals (1.4%)

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
85
3.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
37
1.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

Le CailarGard medianFrance median
Immigrants3.3%
Foreign nationals1.4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

In the typical compared French town, 6.5% of residents are immigrants; in Le Cailar, 3.3%. The wider picture: 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town. The median compared commune in Gard has 6.6%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in nearly four fifths of compared French towns.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

20% of residents 15 and over are single, fewer than in 91% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

Le CailarGard medianFrance median
Married44%
In a civil partnership (PACS)8.7%
Living together, unmarried14%
Single20%
Divorced6.6%
Widowed6%
0%25%50%

On the census count, 44% of residents 15 and over are married. The comparison figure for single residents is 25% in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

27% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, below 61% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

Le CailarGard medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)18%
Brevet6.2%
CAP or BEP (vocational)27%
Baccalauréat21%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+48.3%
Bac+5 or more7.1%
0%20%40%

18% of adults out of school have no qualification, or about one in six. As a yardstick, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (2,556 to 2,606 people), the 19th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Le Cailar 44.5
VillejustEymetBeautor
365063

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Eymet the oldest (61.2).

Neighbors

Among its 6 nearest neighbors, 3 are older than Le Cailar

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

AimarguesVauvertMarsillarguesCodognanSaint-Laurent-d'AigouzeGallargues-le-MontueuxLe Cailar
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Le Cailar44.524%5.1%3.3%
Aimargues
5,705 · 1.8 mi
41.118%8.4%6.1%
Vauvert
11,671 · 2.1 mi
46.325%2.7%10%
Marsillargues
6,988 · 3.5 mi
43.322%6.7%7.4%
Codognan
2,529 · 3.5 mi
46.821%3.2%5.6%
Saint-Laurent-d'Aigouze
3,690 · 4 mi
48.625%11%5.1%
Gallargues-le-Montueux
3,659 · 4.4 mi
41.419%16%4.1%
More about Le Cailar

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Le Cailar

What is the population of Le Cailar?

2,578 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 10% more than in 2012 (2,351).

How old are Le Cailar’s residents?

The median age is 44.5, older than 53% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 24% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Le Cailar?

65, with occasional dwellings: 5.1% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Le Cailar?

INSEE counts 85 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.3% of residents, and 37 foreign nationals (1.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Le Cailar?

€25,690 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 11.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.