FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
48.7median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Flats: 2.5%, a lower share than 99% of compared French towns

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 95% of compared French towns. Champniers had 5,281 residents in 2,400 households at the 2023 census. In Champniers, 4% of households have no car. Residents aged 15 to 24: 8%, below 93% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Charente median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

+2% since 2012: slower than 61% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
5,171
residents
Census 2017
5,151
residents
Census 2023
5,281
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Champniers+2%
Charente median+1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Champniers+3%
Charente median+1%
France median+2%

Over those years, the median Charente town changed +1% and the median compared French town +5%. Between 2012 and 2017 the population moved ±0%, then +3% to 2023.

Ages

Half of Champniers is over 48.7, older than 78% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

ChampniersCharente medianFrance median
Under 1516%
15 to 248%
25 to 4423%
45 to 6428%
65 and over26%
of whom 80 and over6.3%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Champniers 48.7. The median compared French town: 44.

By its share of residents aged 65 and over (26%), Champniers is above 73% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Champniers
Charente median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Charente 52.4%, France 51.8%.

Households

27% of households are one person living alone, fewer than in 88% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 27%Couple, no children 39%Couple with children 25%Single parent 8.5%Several people, not a family 1%

Against the Charente median and the France median

Champniers
Charente median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

ChampniersCharente medianFrance median
One-person households27%
Residents 65+ living alone22%
0%25%50%

A household here holds 2.2 people on average. Single-parent households are rarer here than in 73% of compared French towns. The benchmark for one-person households in the typical compared French town: 35%. Nothing unusual on couples with children: 25%, close to the figure in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

97% of homes are houses

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

ChampniersCharente medianFrance median
Main residences92%
Second homes1.7%
Empty6.5%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Champniers
Charente median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

ChampniersCharente medianFrance median
No car4%
One car39%
Two or more57%
0%35%70%

Champniers sits close to the norm on second homes: 1.7%, about the same as in the typical compared French town. 7.7% of households arrived within the last two years, while 30% have stayed 30 years or more. At 6.5%, the share of empty homes is lower than in 52% of compared French towns.

Income

Median standard of living: €28,310 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€28,310
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Charente €24,645 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
7.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Charente 14.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €28,310 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is higher than in 73% of compared French towns. Living below the poverty line: 7.0% of residents.

Households by occupation

A larger share of households headed by a retired person than 78% of compared French towns: 38%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

ChampniersCharente medianFrance median
Retired38%
Managers and professionals13%
Intermediate occupations16%
Clerical and service workers15%
Manual workers10%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.8%
Farmers1.3%
Others not working1.3%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
6.3%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
2,360
aged 15 or older

One in ten households are headed by a manual worker; in the typical compared French town the figure is 14%. The comparison figure for households headed by a retired person is 32% in the typical compared French town. Census figures put households headed by a manager or professional at 13% in Champniers.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A lower share of immigrants than 88% of compared French towns, at 2.4%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
130
2.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
55
1% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

ChampniersCharente medianFrance median
Immigrants2.4%
Foreign nationals1%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The figure for foreign nationals is 1% in Champniers and 4.3% in the typical compared French town. By way of comparison, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Single residents make up 17% in Champniers, less than in 99% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

ChampniersCharente medianFrance median
Married49%
In a civil partnership (PACS)10%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single17%
Divorced5.7%
Widowed6.1%
0%30%60%

By its share of married residents (49%), Champniers is above 86% of compared French towns. For comparison, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Below 85% of compared French towns: 13% of adults out of school have no qualification

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

ChampniersCharente medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)13%
Brevet3.4%
CAP or BEP (vocational)30%
Baccalauréat21%
Bac+214%
Bac+3 or bac+49.5%
Bac+5 or more9%
0%20%40%

By its share of graduates of higher education (32%), Champniers is above 58% of compared French towns. As a reference point, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 6th oldest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Champniers 48.7
MormantBretignolles-sur-MerCazouls-lès-Béziers
355064

The youngest is Mormant (36.8), the oldest Bretignolles-sur-Mer (62.9).

Neighbors

Champniers and its 6 nearest towns: 2 of them are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Ruelle-sur-TouvreGond-PontouvreBrieL'Isle-d'EspagnacMagnac-sur-TouvreSaint-Yrieix-sur-CharenteChampniers
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Champniers48.726%1.7%2.4%
Ruelle-sur-Touvre
7,408 · 2.5 mi
48.727%1.1%4.2%
Gond-Pontouvre
5,862 · 3.1 mi
46.525%1.7%5.5%
Brie
4,125 · 3.2 mi
42.419%1.2%1.6%
L'Isle-d'Espagnac
5,682 · 3.4 mi
49.730%0.9%6.3%
Magnac-sur-Touvre
3,255 · 3.8 mi
47.826%2%3.3%
Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente
7,539 · 4.3 mi
47.528%1.5%5.6%
More about Champniers

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Champniers

What is the population of Champniers?

5,281 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% more than in 2012 (5,171).

How old are Champniers’ residents?

The median age is 48.7, older than 78% of compared French towns. 19% are under 18 and 26% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Champniers?

44, with occasional dwellings: 1.7% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Champniers?

INSEE counts 130 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.4% of residents, and 55 foreign nationals (1%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Champniers?

€28,310 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.