Photo: Piperpet · CC BY-SA 4.0Mango has lower household incomes than 85% of U.S. towns
14.6% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.6% across Florida. The two grades for Mango are C+ for jobs and income and B+ for walkability. Only 3% stay in Mango for work; outside it, Tampa is the main destination (27%, 10 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Work in Mango, in a few figures
Mango trades workers with the towns around it
Mango has about as many jobs (4,926) as working residents (5,416), but they are mostly different people: 5,246 residents leave for work each day while 4,756 people come in. Only 3% of the jobs in Mango are held by people who live here. Day and night ↓
Stores, warehouses and trucking
61% of the jobs in Mango are in trade, transport and utilities, against 24% of the jobs its residents hold. The jobs ↓
Mango has added jobs fast
Jobs based in Mango went from 2,705 in 2013 to 4,926 in 2023, +82%. The jobs ↓
Mango and Tampa trade workers both ways
Tampa is the top workplace for Mango residents (27%) and also where the most people who work in Mango come from (10% of its jobs). The commute map ↓
Mango workers spend longer getting to work
The average trip takes 33 minutes each way, against 28 across Florida. Over a year that’s about 253 hours of commuting, 38 more than the state’s typical worker. Every town next door averages less (25 to 30 minutes). Time on the road ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; a jump in jobs can partly be a big employer changing how it reports its locations.
How the Jobs & income grade adds up in Mango
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Mango is better than 39% of U.S. towns, #426 of 638 in Florida. Job access by car holds Mango’s grade up (ahead of 89% of U.S. towns); household income pulls it down ($52,524, U.S. $80,734).
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Mango could be anywhere from C− to B.
Mango by day and by night
On a workday 5,246 residents head out to work, 170 work right here, and 4,756 people come in from elsewhere.
About as many people by day as by night: the people who leave are replaced by the people who come in.
About as many jobs as working residents (0.91 per resident).
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
The 4,926 jobs based in Mango
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Mango, 2013 → 2023: 2,705 → 4,926. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Mango’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Commuting out of Mango: the destinations
Where Mango clocks in
27% of workers
7% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Time on the road from Mango: about 33 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 10.6 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Mango workers work from home, vs 16% across Florida. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 5,441 commuters (the 13% who work from home are left out). Across Florida: 83% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Mango’s commute, mile by mile
About 19% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
The commute in Mango is mostly behind the wheel
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Mango is more walkable than 66% of U.S. towns, #335 of 638 in Florida. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 1.6% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 3.6% across Florida.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 6,222 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 56% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 1.4 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 63% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 4.4% of Mango households have no vehicle (Florida 6.0%, U.S. 8.4%). <1% of Mango’s commuters take a bus or train.
For jobs and income, Mango is 1,800th of 2,526 U.S. towns of 9,000 to 18,000
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Peres MO | 9,102 | $224K | 2.0% | 0.5% | 5% | A+ |
| 2 | Beverly Hills MI | 10,449 | $177K | 1.7% | 1.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | New Albany OH | 11,803 | $238K | 1.4% | 0.9% | 11% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 131 | Lake Butler FL | 17,125 | $183K | 3.7% | 2.7% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 195 | Lake Mary FL | 16,789 | $109K | 3.5% | 2.6% | 11% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 239 | Key Biscayne FL | 14,815 | $182K | 5.5% | 2.8% | 12% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 1,798 | Irondale AL | 13,545 | $72K | 15.2% | 8.5% | 5% | C+ |
| 1,799 | Lenoir City TN | 12,530 | $67K | 17.0% | 5.1% | 11% | C+ |
| 1,800 | Mango FL | 13,242 | $53K | 14.6% | 5.3% | 3% | C+ |
| 1,801 | West Park FL | 15,444 | $66K | 14.6% | 8.7% | 2% | C+ |
| 1,802 | Richmond Heights OH | 10,475 | $61K | 9.9% | 11.2% | 3% | C+ |
| … | |||||||
| 2,526 | Douglas AZ | 16,038 | $42K | 27.8% | 12.3% | 29% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Mango, the top three, the last and three more from Florida.
Work next door: 15% of Mango’s workers
The biggest share goes to East Lake-Orient Park (8%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Mango workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mango | – | C+ | B+ | 33 min | $52,524 |
| Brandon | 7% | B | B+ | 28 min | $79,685 |
| Thonotosassa | under 2% | C+ | C | 30 min | $71,272 |
| Seffner | under 2% | B+ | B | 25 min | $93,333 |
| East Lake-Orient Park | 8% | C | A | 27 min | $56,573 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Mango’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Mango: questions
What is the median household income in Mango?
$52,524 (±$6,552) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $74,568 across Florida and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Mango?
14.6%, against 12.6% across Florida and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Mango?
33 minutes each way on average, against 28 across Florida and 26 nationally. 13% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Mango work?
3% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Tampa (27%, 10 mi), East Lake-Orient Park (8%, 4 mi), Brandon (7%, 4 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Mango walkable?
Mango is more walkable than 66% of U.S. towns (Walkability B+): an EPA walkability index of 10.2 out of 20, and 2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Mango without a car?
<1% of commuters take transit and 4% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Mango, from the people who make the trip.
More of Mango
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.