Most of Riverview commutes out: there are 0.3 jobs for every working resident
For jobs and income Riverview is better than 75% of U.S. towns (B+); for walkability it is more walkable than 45% of U.S. towns (B−). 17,688 jobs are based in Riverview for 52,971 working residents. Measured by household income, Riverview is ahead of 77% of U.S. towns.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Jobs and commuting in Riverview: the gist
Jobs in Riverview have more than doubled in ten years
Jobs based in Riverview went from 7,531 in 2013 to 17,688 in 2023, +135%. The jobs ↓
Riverview workers spend longer getting to work
The average trip takes 35 minutes each way, against 28 across Florida. Over a year that’s about 268 hours of commuting, 54 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓
The better-paid jobs are outside Riverview
62% of Riverview residents earn over $3,333 a month (about $40,000 a year) at their main job, but only 44% of the jobs based in Riverview pay that much. Most residents work elsewhere: 94% leave town for their job. The jobs ↓
28% of Riverview works in Tampa
14,978 working residents, 28%, have their main job in Tampa, 14 miles away. That’s 5 times as many as work in Riverview itself. The commute map ↓
Riverview draws workers from far and wide
The 17,688 jobs in Riverview are filled from a wide area. Riverview’s own residents hold 17% and the ten next-biggest home towns 27%; the other 56% come from many towns beyond those. The commute map ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; a jump in jobs can partly be a big employer changing how it reports its locations.
What’s behind Riverview’s Jobs & income grade
Household income holds Riverview’s grade up ($100,438, U.S. $80,734); unemployment pulls it down (4.3%, U.S. 5.2%). It also does well on the poverty rate and job access by car.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Riverview could be anywhere from B to A.
What Riverview’s employers do
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Riverview, 2013 → 2023: 7,531 → 17,688. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Riverview’s own residents hold wherever they work.
About 35 minutes each way, longer than most of Florida
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 11.1 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Riverview workers work from home, vs 16% across Florida. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 44,691 commuters (the 23% who work from home are left out). Across Florida: 83% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
28% of working residents work in Tampa
Where Riverview clocks in
28% of workers
6% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Who commutes out of Riverview, and who commutes in
On a workday 49,968 residents head out to work, 3,003 work right here, and 14,685 people come in from elsewhere.
About 78,000 people are in Riverview on a workday afternoon, 31% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Short hops and long hauls from Riverview
About 17% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Few in Riverview walk, bike or ride to work
The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 1.0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 3.6% across Florida.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 58,371 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 7% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 1% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 0.4 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 48% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.1% of Riverview households have no vehicle (Florida 6.0%, U.S. 8.4%). <1% of Riverview’s commuters take a bus or train.
These are town averages; neighborhoods differ.
101st of 364: where Riverview ranks among U.S. towns of 80,000 to 153,000
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Jordan UT | 87,614 | $134K | 3.7% | 2.4% | 10% | A+ |
| 2 | Carmel IN | 105,634 | $142K | 3.9% | 2.7% | 23% | A+ |
| 3 | Clay Township IN | 104,932 | $142K | 3.9% | 2.7% | 23% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 82 | Doral FL | 81,634 | $94K | 10.3% | 3.3% | 21% | A− |
| … | |||||||
| 99 | Nashua NH | 92,435 | $96K | 7.8% | 4.2% | 29% | A− |
| 100 | Plantation FL | 99,183 | $93K | 10.0% | 4.0% | 10% | A− |
| 101 | Riverview FL | 113,697 | $100K | 7.5% | 4.3% | 6% | B+ |
| 102 | Germantown MD | 90,719 | $118K | 8.8% | 5.6% | 8% | B+ |
| 103 | Stamford CT | 139,535 | $112K | 10.1% | 4.9% | 34% | B+ |
| … | |||||||
| 108 | Miramar FL | 142,570 | $89K | 8.5% | 4.5% | 6% | B+ |
| … | |||||||
| 116 | Coral Springs FL | 138,783 | $94K | 7.6% | 5.1% | 13% | B+ |
| … | |||||||
| 364 | Lawton OK | 90,503 | $54K | 21.1% | 8.1% | 55% | D |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Riverview, the top three, the last and three more from Florida.
Riverview and the towns next door
The biggest share goes to Brandon (6%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Riverview workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview | – | B+ | B− | 35 min | $100,438 |
| Bloomingdale | under 2% | A− | B | 31 min | $104,547 |
| Fish Hawk | under 2% | B+ | B− | 39 min | $135,271 |
| Balm | under 2% | B+ | D | 37 min | $114,659 |
| Gibsonton | under 2% | B− | B | 33 min | $83,875 |
| Apollo Beach | under 2% | A− | B− | 35 min | $127,617 |
| Progress Village | under 2% | B+ | C+ | 27 min | $88,694 |
| Brandon | 6% | B | B+ | 28 min | $79,685 |
| Palm River-Clair Mel | 2% | B− | B+ | 31 min | $71,787 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Riverview’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Riverview: questions
What is the median household income in Riverview?
$100,438 (±$4,035) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $74,568 across Florida and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Riverview?
7.5%, against 12.6% across Florida and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Riverview?
35 minutes each way on average, against 28 across Florida and 26 nationally. 23% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Riverview work?
6% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Tampa (28%, 14 mi), Brandon (6%, 8 mi), East Lake-Orient Park (6%, 13 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Riverview walkable?
Riverview is more walkable than 45% of U.S. towns (Walkability B−): an EPA walkability index of 7.7 out of 20, and 1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Riverview without a car?
<1% of commuters take transit and 3% of households have no car. 1% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Riverview, from the people who make the trip.
More of Riverview
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.