Stonewood has fewer jobs than working residents: 0.2 for each
Stonewood has 123 jobs for 687 working residents. For jobs and income Stonewood is better than 39% of U.S. towns (C+); for walkability it is more walkable than 77% of U.S. towns (A−). Household incomes here are lower than in 81% of U.S. towns.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Stonewood at work: what stands out
Stonewood is a place people come home to
There are 123 jobs based in Stonewood, about two for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Stonewood has about 1,200 people in it, 32% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓
Commutes from Stonewood are quick
The average trip to work takes 20 minutes, against 27 across West Virginia. That’s about 54 hours a year less on the road than the typical West Virginia worker. Time on the road ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 687 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
How the Jobs & income grade adds up in Stonewood
The poverty rate holds Stonewood’s grade up (8.0%, U.S. 12.5%); household income pulls it down ($54,792, U.S. $80,734).
Unemployment (9.8%) is left out: Stonewood’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Stonewood could be anywhere from C− to B+.
In and out of Stonewood on a workday
On a workday 678 residents head out to work, 9 work right here, and 114 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,200 people are in Stonewood on a workday afternoon, 32% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
The trip to work from Stonewood: about 20 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 6.3 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Stonewood workers work from home, vs 9% across West Virginia. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 834 commuters (the 7% who work from home are left out). Across West Virginia: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
20% of working residents work in Bridgeport
Where Stonewood clocks in
20% of workers
18% of workers
4% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Jobs in Stonewood: what the 123 are
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Stonewood, 2013 → 2023: 288 → 123. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Stonewood’s own residents hold wherever they work.
How far it is to work from Stonewood
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Stonewood is easy on foot, hard by bus
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 895 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 8.7% of Stonewood households have no vehicle (West Virginia 8.1%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Stonewood’s commuters take a bus or train.
Ranked on jobs and income, Stonewood is 3,029th among 6,085 U.S. towns of 1,200 to 2,400
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 2 | Plandome NY | 1,482 | $250K | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1% | A+ |
| 3 | Hewlett Harbor NY | 1,332 | $250K | 1.9% | 7.2% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,395 | Coal Fork WV | 1,423 | $70K | 2.3% | 29.5% | <1% | B+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,507 | Eleanor WV | 1,497 | $79K | 5.9% | 0.6% | 3% | B |
| … | |||||||
| 1,913 | Falling Waters WV | 2,183 | $88K | 4.3% | 10.8% | <1% | B |
| … | |||||||
| 3,027 | Elizabeth PA | 1,343 | $51K | 13.0% | 3.9% | 6% | C+ |
| 3,028 | Burnham PA | 1,970 | $68K | 8.6% | 1.8% | 10% | C+ |
| 3,029 | Stonewood WV | 1,743 | $55K | 8.0% | 9.8% | 1% | C+ |
| 3,030 | Boone Township IN | 1,329 | $54K | 4.5% | 3.7% | 1% | C+ |
| 3,031 | Buckland MA | 1,812 | $83K | 13.0% | 3.7% | 7% | C+ |
| … | |||||||
| 6,085 | Paraje NM | 1,333 | $33K | 61.7% | 0.0% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Stonewood, the top three, the last and three more from West Virginia.
Stonewood and its neighbors
The biggest share goes to Nutter Fort (3%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Stonewood workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonewood | – | C+ | A− | 20 min | $54,792 |
| Nutter Fort | 3% | B− | A | 17 min | $68,068 |
| Anmoore | under 2% | — | — | 14 min | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Anmoore: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Stonewood’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Stonewood: questions
What is the median household income in Stonewood?
$54,792 (±$16,640) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $59,608 across West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Stonewood?
8.0%, against 16.7% across West Virginia and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Stonewood?
20 minutes each way on average, against 27 across West Virginia and 26 nationally. 7% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Stonewood work?
1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Bridgeport (20%, 5 mi), Clarksburg (18%, 3 mi), Morgantown (4%, 33 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Stonewood walkable?
Stonewood is more walkable than 77% of U.S. towns (Walkability A−): an EPA walkability index of 8.1 out of 20, and 5% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Stonewood without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 9% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Stonewood, from the people who make the trip.
More of Stonewood
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.