In Wheatland, 84% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Wisconsin
Wheatland’s town government spent $1.3 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $364 per resident.
What stands out about how Wheatland is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
How Wheatland voted in 2024
Official results for Wheatland’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican66.3%1,452 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat32.6%714 votesOthers: 1.1% (25 votes).
Most votes in Wheatland: Donald J Trump
Kenosha County: Trump 52.4%, Harris 46.1% · Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%
of Wheatland’s 2,594 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Wisconsin: 76%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in Wheatland: Eric Hovde
Kenosha County: Hovde 50.4%, Baldwin 46.8% · Wisconsin: Baldwin 49.3%, Hovde 48.5%
Most votes in the district: Bryan Steil
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Wheatland, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheatland | 66.3% | 32.6% | 1.1% | 2,191 |
| Kenosha County | 52.4% | 46.1% | 1.5% | 90,680 |
| Wisconsin | 49.6% | 48.7% | 1.7% | 3,422,918 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
About $364 per resident a year, or $1.00 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 42%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$364 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Wheatland’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($364 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 127 Wisconsin towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $357, and the middle half spent $276–$438. Wheatland spent more than 51% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($152,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Wisconsin towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Wheatland itself left out).
No trend yet
Wheatland reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
full-time in March 2025, the same as 2 in 2022. Both are Census estimates.
The typical homeowner pays $4,700 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.22% of the home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Wheatland’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Wheatland’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Wheatland →
Who’s in charge in Wheatland
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 1,724 residents
On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (3,447).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Wheatland Joint No. 1 School District
Wheatland’s elementary school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $13,486 per pupil, $7,998 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Wisconsin districts overall: 39% local, 50% state, 11% federal.
Westosha Central High School District · $13,534 per pupil
Wilmot Union High School District · $15,253 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Wheatland.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Wisconsin AssemblyState representatives
- 3Wisconsin SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Wisconsin
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Wheatland compares with the towns next door
Wheatland spent $364 per resident in 2022; the 2 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $407 to $409. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Randall | $407 | $4,447 |
| Burlington | $409 | $3,597 |
| Wheatland | $364 | $4,700 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Wheatland’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Wheatland’s government
How much does Wheatland spend per resident?
About $364 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $364 was more than 51% of 127 Wisconsin towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Wheatland?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,700 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.22% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Wheatland’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Wheatland yet.
How did Wheatland vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 66.3%, Kamala D Harris 32.6% (2,191 votes, official results). Kenosha County: Trump 52.4%, Harris 46.1%. Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%.
How many people work for Wheatland?
2 full-time and 12 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $20,411 (about $244,932 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Wheatland in the state legislature?
State Senate District 11 (Steve Nass) and Assembly District 32 (Amanda Nedweski). The Assembly district also covers 13 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Wheatland’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →