Photo: Asher Heimermann · CC BY-SA 4.0At 1.4%, unemployment in Cedar Grove is lower than in 91% of U.S. towns
About one in ten work in Cedar Grove itself; outside it, Sheboygan draws the most (14%, 13 miles). The two grades for Cedar Grove are A for jobs and income and C+ for walkability. 7% of workers have no commute at all, next to 13% for Wisconsin as a whole.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
What sets Cedar Grove apart on work
Inside Cedar Grove’s Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Cedar Grove is better than 89% of U.S. towns. Unemployment is its strongest input; household income ranks lowest, though still above most U.S. towns ($84,344, U.S. $80,734). It also does well on household income and the poverty rate and job access by car.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Cedar Grove could be anywhere from A− to A.
What work there is in Cedar Grove: 664 jobs
664 jobs are based in Cedar Grove.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Cedar Grove, 2013 → 2023: 886 → 664. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Cedar Grove’s own residents hold wherever they work.
How many people are in Cedar Grove by day
On a workday 766 residents head out to work, 94 work right here, and 570 people come in from elsewhere.
About as many people by day as by night: the people who leave are replaced by the people who come in.
About as many jobs as working residents (0.77 per resident).
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Where the trip to work from Cedar Grove ends
Where Cedar Grove clocks in
14% of workers
9% of workers
6% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
How long Cedar Grove spends getting to work: about 25 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.8 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Cedar Grove workers work from home, vs 13% across Wisconsin. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 1,207 commuters (the 7% who work from home are left out). Across Wisconsin: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Close to home or a long way: work trips from Cedar Grove
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
In Cedar Grove, the car does most of the work
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Cedar Grove is more walkable than 38% of U.S. towns. Both inputs place Cedar Grove near the same point nationally.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,294 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.9% of Cedar Grove households have no vehicle (Wisconsin 6.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Cedar Grove’s commuters take a bus or train.
Out of 5,148 U.S. towns of 1,500 to 2,800, Cedar Grove comes 373rd on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenilworth IL | 2,437 | $250K | 2.1% | 4.0% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Belle Meade TN | 2,621 | $250K | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 34 | Wind Point WI | 1,620 | $143K | 0.4% | 0.9% | 2% | A+ |
| 35 | North Prairie WI | 2,193 | $153K | 2.8% | 0.9% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 50 | Vandenbroek WI | 1,701 | $129K | 1.6% | 5.0% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 371 | Troy Township OH | 2,798 | $87K | 4.0% | 1.1% | 6% | A |
| 372 | Wilderness Rim WA | 1,560 | $150K | 3.3% | 1.2% | 1% | A |
| 373 | Cedar Grove WI | 2,083 | $84K | 3.5% | 1.4% | 11% | A |
| 374 | Pleasant Valley MO | 2,747 | $76K | 4.5% | 1.9% | 1% | A |
| 375 | Kohler WI | 2,272 | $136K | 2.4% | 4.1% | 13% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 5,148 | Lame Deer MT | 1,872 | $24K | 55.8% | 42.2% | 60% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Cedar Grove, the top three, the last and three more from Wisconsin.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Cedar Grove: questions
What is the median household income in Cedar Grove?
$84,344 (±$8,457) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,485 across Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Cedar Grove?
3.5%, against 10.6% across Wisconsin and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Cedar Grove?
25 minutes each way on average, against 22 across Wisconsin and 26 nationally. 7% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Cedar Grove work?
11% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Sheboygan (14%, 13 mi), Oostburg (9%, 4 mi), Port Washington (6%, 13 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Cedar Grove walkable?
Cedar Grove is more walkable than 38% of U.S. towns (Walkability C+): an EPA walkability index of 6.8 out of 20, and 1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Cedar Grove without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 4% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Cedar Grove, from the people who make the trip.
More of Cedar Grove
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.