Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Cedar Grove

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Cedar Grove WindmillPhoto: Asher Heimermann · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Cedar Grove · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Afternoon heat in Cedar Grove trails that of 94% of U.S. towns

January mornings start at about 15°. Rain follows the seasons: June brings about 2.9 times as much as February. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in 85% of U.S. towns. The outdoor season runs from May to September, with highs of 63–79°.

Colder January nights than 85% of U.S. towns#359 coldest of 378 in WI
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns#215Snowiest  of 378 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Cedar Grove at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan29°15° 13" snow
Feb31°17° 11" snow
Mar41°26° 6" snow
Apr51°35°
May63°45° Last frost ~May 5
Jun73°55° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul79°61° 2 days 90°+
Aug78°61°
Sep71°53°
Oct58°42° First frost ~Oct 12
Nov now45°31°
Dec34°21° 11" snow

What stands out about Cedar Grove’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Cedar Grove’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Cedar Grove feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
31° / 18°
12 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
52° / 35°
Last frost around May 5
Summer
77° / 59°
4 days reach 90°
Fall
58° / 42°
First frost around Oct 12
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 159 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 5 and the first by October 12. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Belgium Wwtp, WI, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

154
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
186th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 88% of U.S. towns
16
nights at or below 0°
255th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than 92% of U.S. towns
4
days that reach 90°
39th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Cedar Grove’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −11°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 42 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Port Washington, WI, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 32 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 103 days a year.

32"
Rain + melted snow a year
32nd driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Drier than 83% of U.S. towns
42"
Snow in a normal winter
215th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns
58 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
299th most of 352 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 79% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

13"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Cedar Grove

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

7,603 heating degree daysMore heating than 93% of U.S. towns
390 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 91% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Belgium Wwtp, WI.

Living here

Living with Cedar Grove’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

159 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 5 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 12.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 0.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Cedar Grove from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (55%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 20%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Cedar Grove and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Cedar Grove yet.

Climates most like Cedar Grove’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Cedar Grove, WI15°79°32"42"
Le Roy, NY17°80°35"52"
Alpena, MI14°78°31"59"
Colchester, VT10°81°38"50"
Lakeville, MN7°82°33"41"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Cedar Grove averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.2°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 54% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.8°now 24°, was 22°
Spring+1.0°now 43°, was 42°
Summer+0.8°now 68°, was 67°
Fall+1.1°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Cedar Grove compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Cedar Grove’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat79° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 94% of U.S. towns33rd coolest of 378 in Wisconsin
Winter cold15° January low
Colder January nights than 85% of U.S. towns359th coldest of 378 in Wisconsin
Precipitation32" a year
Drier than 83% of U.S. towns32nd driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Snow42" a winter
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns215th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
Hot days4 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns39th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights154 a year
More freezing nights than 88% of U.S. towns186th most of 378 in Wisconsin
Growing season159 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 85% of U.S. towns194th shortest of 377 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Cedar Grove weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Cedar Grove’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Port Washington, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January29°15°1.6"13.2"82111° – 33°
February31°17°1.4"10.7"71713° – 34°
March41°26°1.9"6.0"8825° – 47°
April51°35°3.5"0.8"10135° – 48°
May63°45°3.6"0.0"11048° – 60°
June73°55°4.0"0.0"10060° – 69°
July79°61°3.5"0.0"9065° – 77°
August78°61°3.5"0.0"8064° – 75°
September71°53°2.7"0.0"8056° – 67°
October58°42°2.8"0.0"9046° – 56°
November45°31°2.1"0.9"8129° – 46°
December34°21°1.8"10.7"81116° – 37°
Year54°39°32.4"42.3"10358
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 11° to 33°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Cedar Grove’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Cedar Grove’s center.
  • Snow: Port Washington, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Belgium Wwtp, WI, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Cedar Grove’s climate

What is the weather like in Cedar Grove?

A typical July afternoon reaches 79°, a January night drops to 15°, and about 42 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 85% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 94% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Cedar Grove in winter?

January nights average 15°. About 154 nights a year reach 32° or below and 16 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 11°.

How much snow does Cedar Grove get?

About 42 inches in a normal winter at Port Washington, WI, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 58 days a year.

How hot does it get in Cedar Grove?

July, with a typical high of 79° and a low of 61°. About 4 days a year reach 90° (Belgium Wwtp, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Cedar Grove?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 5 and the first fall frost by October 12, about 159 frost-free days, at Belgium Wwtp, WI.

What growing zone is Cedar Grove in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −11°.

What is the best time of year to visit Cedar Grove?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Cedar Grove getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 54% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Cedar Grove.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.