Old Christ Church · Photo: John Phelan · CC BY-SA 3.0How is Bethel run?
Bethel’s town government spent $3 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, about $1,524 per resident. These are Census Bureau estimates: Bethel didn’t report its figures, so this page shows them without comparisons.
In 118 days
Vermont towns vote that day.
What stands out about how Bethel is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
White River Unified School District
Bethel’s K–12 school district, shared with Royalton. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $18,908 per pupil, $11,510 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Vermont districts overall: 5% local, 89% state, 6% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $1,524 per resident a year, or $4.18 a day
Day-to-day services only (a Census Bureau estimate). The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 43%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Bethel didn’t report all of its 2024 figures to the Census Bureau, so most of these numbers are the Bureau’s estimates.
No comparison or trend for Bethel yet
Every year of Bethel’s figures is a Census Bureau estimate: the town reported none of its dollars for 2022–2024. Estimates are shown above, labeled, but never ranked against places that reported or drawn as a trend.
How Town Hall compares budgets →The typical homeowner pays $5,168 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.17% of the home’s value, vs 1.59% across Vermont.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Bethel’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Bethel’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Bethel →
Most Vermont towns vote on March 2, 2027
Check Bethel’s own dates: some towns hold the business session on another day or vote by ballot (SB2).
Bethel’s meetings aren’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on its website.
Town website ↗Vermont’s Town Meeting Day is the first Tuesday in March, when towns vote on budgets and elect officers.
Some towns hold the business session on another day, and some vote by ballot (SB2). Check Bethel’s site for its warrant and dates.
Who’s in charge in Bethel
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 194 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (1,943).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
How Bethel voted in 2024
Official results for Bethel’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat65.0%675 votes
Donald J TrumpRepublican30.6%318 votesOthers: 4.3% (45 votes).
Most votes in Bethel: Kamala D Harris
Windsor County: Harris 65.8%, Trump 30.5% · Vermont: Harris 63.8%, Trump 32.3%
of Bethel’s 1,533 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Vermont: 71%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in Bethel: Bernie Sanders
Windsor County: Sanders 64.1%, Malloy 31.0% · Vermont: Sanders 63.2%, Malloy 32.1%
Most votes in Bethel: Phil Scott
Windsor County: Scott 72.7%, Charlestin 22.1% · Vermont: Scott 73.4%, Charlestin 21.8%
Most votes in the district: Becca Balint
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Bethel, its county and the state
| Harris | Trump | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel | 65.0% | 30.6% | 4.3% | 1,038 |
| Windsor County | 65.8% | 30.5% | 3.7% | 34,289 |
| Vermont | 63.8% | 32.3% | 3.9% | 369,422 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Bethel.
- 1Your townTown governmentOfficials: townofbethelvt.com ↗
- 2Vermont HouseState representatives
- 3Vermont SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Vermont
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Bethel compares with the towns next door
Bethel’s own figures are Census estimates, so it isn’t placed among its neighbors. 2 of the 5 towns next door reported 2022 figures, from $1,111 to $1,303 per resident. Tap a town to see its page.
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Bethel’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Bethel’s government
How much does Bethel spend per resident?
About $1,524 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, a Census Bureau estimate (Bethel didn’t report its figures). With building projects and interest, the whole budget was about $3.2 million.
What is the property tax rate in Bethel?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $5,168 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.17% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.59% across Vermont. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see townofbethelvt.com.
Who runs Bethel’s government?
See townofbethelvt.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Bethel yet.
How did Bethel vote in 2024?
For president, Kamala D Harris 65.0%, Donald J Trump 30.6% (1,038 votes, official results). Windsor County: Harris 65.8%, Trump 30.5%. Vermont: Harris 63.8%, Trump 32.3%.
How many people work for Bethel?
10 full-time and 3 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $49,617 (about $595,404 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.
Who represents Bethel in the state legislature?
State Senate District Windsor (Alison Clarkson, Becca White and Joe Major) and State House District Windsor-Addison (Kirk White). The House district also covers three neighboring towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
When is town meeting in Bethel?
Most Vermont towns vote on the first Tuesday in March (March 2, 2027). Some hold the business session on another day or vote by ballot (SB2), so check townofbethelvt.com for Bethel’s own dates.
Ask neighbors about Bethel’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (for Bethel, the Bureau’s estimates); day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →