Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bethel

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Old Christ ChurchOld Christ Church · Photo: John Phelan · CC BY-SA 3.0
Bethel Public

Bethel Public serves Bethel’s 1,770 residents

Bethel Public serves Bethel’s 1,770 residents.

106 Main St., Bethel 05032
A+Civic lifeAhead of 98% of U.S. towns. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Civic life grade

What’s behind Bethel’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Bethel is ahead of 98% of U.S. towns. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Bethel is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs put Bethel near the top nationally; Bethel’s count of community nonprofits ranks highest.

A+
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Bethel’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 98%
FewerMore
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $57K–$95K (9,260)Ahead of 98%

The survey’s stand-in for Bethel’s 2024 visits is its own estimate, so it is left out.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Bethel is small (1,887 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

16 community nonprofits are registered in Bethel

9.2 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture10.52 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation42.07 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans42.59 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services21.27 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education21.32 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health10.46 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals00.06 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other20.92 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (6 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

12.3%

12.3% of Bethel’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 8.5% in the typical Vermont town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Bethel’s residents live; 2022.

A year at the library

A year at Bethel Public

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

Not reported for 2024: visits and print loans. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

The building

Find it

Bethel Public, 106 Main St., Bethel.

1,500
square feet
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Bethel? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Bethel resident borrows (the library didn’t report its card count for 2024).

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average resident’s month = the library’s yearly loans and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ the 1,770 people it serves ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
RoyaltonRoyalton Memorial fine-free2.936A−
BethelBethel Public——A+
RochesterRochester Public——B+
RandolphKimball Public fine-free—36B+
TunbridgeTunbridge Public fine-free—25A+
BraintreeNone of its own——A−

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Bethel Public didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • Not reported for 2024: print loans. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Bethel

Does Bethel have a public library?

Yes. Bethel Public, 106 Main St., serves Bethel’s 1,770 residents (the survey’s count).

How busy is Bethel’s library?

It lent 0.0 items per resident in 2024 (print). Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Bethel’s civic life grade?

A+ Bethel is ahead of 98% of U.S. towns on civic life. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Bethel.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.