Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Montrose

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Richmond National CemeteryRichmond National Cemetery · Photo: Jmurden · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Montrose · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Montrose’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 90°, a January night drops to 28°, and about 9 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Milder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns#26Mildest winters  of 225 in VA
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns#42Least snow  of 225 in VA
All VA rankings →

A year in Montrose at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan49°28° 4" snow
Feb52°30°
Mar61°36°
Apr71°46° Last frost ~Apr 31 day 90°+
May78°55° 3 days 90°+
Jun85°64° 9 days 90°+
Jul90°69° 17 days 90°+
Aug88°67° 12 days 90°+
Sep81°60° 4 days 90°+Wettest
Oct71°48°
Nov now61°38° First frost ~Nov 4
Dec52°32°

What stands out about Montrose’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Montrose’s place in Virginia beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Montrose feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
51° / 30°
3 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
70° / 46°
Last frost around Apr 3
Summer
88° / 67°
45 days reach 90°
Fall
71° / 49°
First frost around Nov 4
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 215 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 3 and the first by November 4. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Richmond International Airport, 3 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

74
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
33rd fewest of 225 in Virginia
Fewer freezing nights than 71% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
89th fewest of 225 in Virginia
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 66% of U.S. towns
45
days that reach 90°
10th most of 225 in Virginia
More 90° days than 73% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 100°
17th most of 225 in Virginia
More 100° days than 78% of U.S. towns
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Montrose’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 8°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

20
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

17
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 9 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Richmond International Airport, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 46 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 119 days a year.

46"
Rain + melted snow a year
48th wettest of 225 in Virginia
Wetter than 66% of U.S. towns
8.8"
Snow in a normal winter
42nd least snowy of 225 in Virginia
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns
7 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
43rd fewest of 205 in Virginia
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 63% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

4"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Montrose

71% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

3,736 heating degree daysLess heating than 73% of U.S. towns
1,561 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 75% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Richmond International Airport.

Living here

Living with Montrose’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

215 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Apr 3 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 4.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 5.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Montrose from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (43%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 12%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Montrose and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Montrose in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Tuckahoe: January low 27°, July high 89°Meadowbrook: January low 28°, July high 89°Manchester: January low 28°, July high 89°East Highland Park: January low 28°, July high 90°Bensley: January low 28°, July high 90°Bon Air: January low 28°, July high 89°Lakeside: January low 27°, July high 89°Richmond: January low 28°, July high 89°Sandston: January low 28°, July high 90°Montrose: January low 28°, July high 90°MontroseRichmondSandston
ColderMilder27° to 28°
Richmond27.7° about the same
Montrose28.4°
Sandston28.4° about the same

Climates most like Montrose’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Montrose, VA28°90°46"8.8"
Pleasant Garden, NC30°89°46"7.1"
Fayetteville, AR26°89°47"6.5"
Neosho, MO25°90°47"8.1"
Metropolis, IL27°89°50"8.9"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Montrose averaged 1.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.2°).

+1.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 68% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.6°now 40°, was 39°
Spring+1.0°now 58°, was 57°
Summer+0.9°now 77°, was 76°
Fall+1.0°now 60°, was 59°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Montrose compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Montrose’s place among Virginia’s.

Summer heat90° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 75% of U.S. towns4th hottest of 225 in Virginia
Winter cold28° January low
Milder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns26th mildest of 225 in Virginia
Precipitation46" a year
Wetter than 66% of U.S. towns48th wettest of 225 in Virginia
Snow8.8" a winter
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns42nd least snowy of 225 in Virginia
Hot days45 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 73% of U.S. towns10th most of 225 in Virginia
Freezing nights74 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 71% of U.S. towns33rd fewest of 225 in Virginia
Growing season215 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 77% of U.S. towns48th longest of 225 in Virginia
Month by month

Montrose weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Montrose’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Richmond International Airport. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January49°28°3.4"3.7"10333° – 45°
February52°30°2.8"2.2"9231° – 49°
March61°36°4.0"1.1"11143° – 58°
April71°46°3.4"0.0"11053° – 64°
May78°55°4.2"0.0"11062° – 73°
June85°64°4.4"0.0"11070° – 80°
July90°69°4.5"0.0"11075° – 82°
August88°67°4.6"0.0"9073° – 80°
September81°60°4.7"0.0"9068° – 76°
October71°48°3.6"0.0"8056° – 66°
November61°38°3.2"0.0"8043° – 54°
December52°32°3.6"1.8"10132° – 52°
Year70°48°46.3"8.8"1197
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 32° to 52°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Montrose’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Montrose’s center.
  • Snow: Richmond International Airport.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Richmond International Airport, 3 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Montrose’s climate

What is the weather like in Montrose?

A typical July afternoon reaches 90°, a January night drops to 28°, and about 9 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 75% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Montrose in winter?

January nights average 28°. About 74 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 33°.

How much snow does Montrose get?

About 8.8 inches in a normal winter at Richmond International Airport, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 7 days a year.

How hot does it get in Montrose?

July, with a typical high of 90° and a low of 69°. About 45 days a year reach 90° and 2 reach 100° (Richmond International Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Montrose?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 3 and the first fall frost by November 4, about 215 frost-free days, at Richmond International Airport.

What growing zone is Montrose in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 8°.

What is the best time of year to visit Montrose?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Montrose getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 68% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Montrose.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.