Guest, Sign inJoin
St Margarets Rhewl MostynPhoto: Dot Potter · CC BY-SA 2.0
–Not graded
Work & commute in Mostyn · ONS, DWP · claims to August 2026

Mostyn has 0.4 jobs for every resident in work, so most leave town for work

Every working day, 268 residents go out to work; 29 people arrive. 31% of commuters travel less than 3 miles. Mostyn isn’t graded for jobs and income.

What stands out · In brief

Where Mostyn stands out on work

Longer journeys to work

Against 41% across Wales’ towns. 7% of commuters walk to work (10% across Wales’ towns). Getting to work ↓

More benefit claims than most towns

The typical UK town: 2.7%; England and Wales: 4% so far in 2026. Benefits over time ↓

Written from the data on this page: ONS Census 2021 and BRES, DWP claimant counts via Nomis, and ONS household income.

Getting to work

16% of Mostyn’s commuters walk, cycle, or take the bus or train

Median journey 11.9 km; typical UK town 8.4 km.

Drive72%Clwyd 75% · Wales 75%
Passenger9%Clwyd 7% · Wales 7%
Walk7%Clwyd 9% · Wales 10%
Cycle0.6%Clwyd 2% · Wales 2%
Bus7%Clwyd 3% · Wales 3%
Train1%Clwyd 1% · Wales 1%
Other3%Clwyd 2% · Wales 2%
MostynClwyd’s townsWales’ towns
How far they travel Wales’ towns
11%
Under 2 km
20%
2–5 km
12%
5–10 km
37%
10–20 km
15%
20–30 km
2%
30–40 km
1%
40–60 km
2%
60 km +

ONS Census 2021, TS061 (method of travel) and TS058 (distance, straight line from home to workplace), output areas summed. Census day fell in the third lockdown, so fewer people travelled than usual.

How residents who travel to work get there, and how far they go (Census 2021, not counting those working mainly at home).

Benefits over time

Jobless claims in the Flintshire council area are below England and Wales’ rate

0%2%4%6%201520172019202120232025First lockdownCensus dayEngland & Wales 4%Wales 3.4%Flintshire 3%
Flintshire (council area)WalesEngland and Wales

Flintshire’s rate was about 2.7% in 2019, peaked at 5.6% in May 2020 and has averaged 2.9% in 2026, against 4% across England and Wales. Claims everywhere stay higher than before the pandemic, partly because Universal Credit counts more people on low pay as looking for work.

Claimant rate
6.1%
of 16 to 64s in the built-up area, January to August 2026
35 people in August 2026 · typical UK town 2.7%
Employment deprivation
25%
of 18 to 66s out of work through unemployment, sickness, disability or caring
WIMD 2025
Income deprivation
34%
of residents in low-income households on means-tested benefits
In the most deprived tenth
0%
of residents live in Wales’ most employment-deprived 10% of areas

The chart is the whole council area of Flintshire, which Nomis publishes monthly; the figures above the line are for Mostyn’s built-up area. Claimant count: people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance, or Universal Credit while required to look for work. Employment deprivation counts people out of work on Jobseeker’s Allowance, Employment and Support Allowance, Incapacity Benefit, Severe Disablement Allowance, Carer’s Allowance or the Universal Credit equivalents (Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025). The “most deprived tenth” compares areas within Wales only.

Claimant rate since 2015: people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance or Universal Credit while looking for work, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 (DWP, via Nomis).

The daily tide

Mostyn empties a little on a working day

361 residents were in work at the 2021 Census; 121 people worked in Mostyn.

Live in Mostyn361 in work
268984
Work in Mostyn121 people
29983
Commute in · 29Commute out · 268Live and work here · 9At home or no fixed place · 83

For every person who comes in to work, about 9 residents travel out. 3% of residents who travel to a workplace stay in the village; in the typical UK town of 2,500+ it’s 14%.

The middle of each bar is the same people: residents who work in the village or from home.

On the map

Mostyn’s commuters work from Bagillt to Chester

Flint: 6 commute inFlintBagillt: 29 residents work thereHolywell: 25 residents work thereGarden City: 20 residents work thereFlint: 20 residents work thereHawarden: 15 residents work thereChester: 15 residents work thereConnah's Quay: 12 residents work thereEllesmere Port: 10 residents work thereRhyl: 8 residents work thereBagilltHolywellGarden CityFlintHawardenChesterConnah's QuayEllesmere PortRhylMostyn2 miles
Grey dots: where people live (Census 2021). Places drawn centre to centre; flows under 5 people are listed, not drawn.
Where Mostyn’s workers live
  1. Flint6
  2. Countryside4
  3. Prestatyn3
  4. Denbigh2
  5. Abergele2
  6. Bebington2
  7. Buckley1
  8. Soughton1
  9. Rhydymwyn1
  10. Garden City1
Where residents work, outside Mostyn
  1. Countryside43
  2. Bagillt29
  3. Holywell25
  4. Garden City20
  5. Flint20
  6. Hawarden15
  7. Chester15
  8. Connah's Quay12
  9. Ellesmere Port10
  10. Rhyl8

97% of residents who travel to a workplace work outside Mostyn; Bagillt takes the most (29). Coming the other way, Flint sends the most (6).

The ten places that send the most workers into Mostyn, and the ten where its residents most often work (Census 2021, by home and workplace). Line width is the number of people.

Jobs based here

128 jobs, 19% in education

Share of jobs by industry Wales’ towns
Education19%
Hotels, pubs and restaurants14%
Manufacturing10%
Property9%
Construction8%
Retail8%
Health and social care7%
Mining, energy and water6%
Business administration and support5%
Wholesale4%

BRES counts jobs, not people (a part-time job and a second job count once each), so it runs above the Census count of people working here (121). Small areas are shared out to the town by where their Census 2021 workers were based; kinds of work are BRES industry divisions (SIC 2007), rounded. Wales’ towns: all jobs in its built-up areas.

Jobs at workplaces in Mostyn (employees and working owners, ONS Business Register and Employment Survey 2024).

Household income

Mean household income: £48,989 a year

Higher than 38% of UK towns of 2,500+; the typical town is £52,385. The whole council area of Flintshire averages £46,479.

Mostyn £49KTypical UK town £52K
£40K£45K£50K£55K£60K

The town figure is ONS’s neighbourhood (MSOA) estimates shared out by where the town’s residents live.

Total household income before tax, mean, year to March 2023 (ONS small-area estimates).

What residents do

How Mostyn spends its days: 51% of adults in work

Mostyn
50%24%9%6%
Wales’ towns
52%24%6%
In workStudents in workUnemployedStudentsRetiredLong-term sick or disabledLooking after home or familyOther

Compared with Wales’ towns, 4% are full-time students (against 8%) and 9% are long-term sick or disabled (against 6%).

Residents in work, by occupation points above or below Wales’ towns
Managers, directors and senior officials7%−3.1
Professional occupations5%−13.7
Associate professional and technical occupations7%−4.5
Administrative and secretarial occupations7%−3
Skilled trades occupations14%+3
Caring, leisure and other service occupations14%+2.8
Sales and customer service occupations11%+1.8
Process, plant and machine operatives14%+6.4
Elementary occupations21%+10.4

ONS Census 2021, tables TS066 (economic activity) and TS063 (occupation), output areas summed to the built-up area. Wales’ towns: everyone living in its built-up areas.

Everyone 16 and over, by what they were doing the week before the 2021 Census, and the jobs of those in work.

Neighbours

How the places next to Mostyn compare on work

TownPeopleJobsWork in own townClaimantsGrade
Mostyn8891283%6.1%—
Holywell7,7411,75014%3.8%D−
Bagillt5,9432,07213%4.1%D−
Pentre Halkyn1,0821762%2.2%C
Caldy1,227350—0.7%A
West Kirby13,3833,50013%1.7%A−
Flint12,7765,11421%3.5%C−
Meliden2,0021253%2.9%C−

Jobs based in each place, commuters who stay in their own town, and the claimant rate.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The Census was taken in lockdown. Census day was 21 March 2021, during the third national lockdown: many people were furloughed or working from home, so fewer travelled to work, and journeys were shorter, than before the pandemic or since. The flows on this page show where people worked that spring.
  • At home and no fixed place are one figure. In the workplace flows, ONS puts people who mainly worked at home and people with no fixed workplace (drivers, builders, care workers on rounds) at their home address, so the two can’t be told apart there.
  • Towns are built-up areas. Mostyn here is ONS’s built-up area: the town as built, not its council district. A workplace on an estate or farm outside every built-up area counts as “outside any built-up area”.
  • Jobs are counted where they are. BRES counts jobs at each workplace (employees and working owners, rounded by ONS), so a town with a hospital, university or big employer can have more jobs than working residents. Small areas are shared out to towns by where their Census workers were based.
  • The benefits chart is the council area. Nomis publishes the claimant count monthly for councils back to 2013, so the line is Flintshire as a whole; the claimant rate elsewhere on this page is Mostyn’s built-up area, from small areas.

Questions about work in Mostyn

Where do people in Mostyn work?

At the 2021 Census, 3% of Mostyn’s residents who travelled to work worked in the village itself; the most common other places were Bagillt (29), Holywell (25) and Garden City (20). 23% of working residents worked mainly at home or had no fixed workplace; the Census was taken in lockdown, so home working was unusually high.

How many people commute into Mostyn?

29 people who lived elsewhere worked in Mostyn at the 2021 Census, 24% of its 121 workers. The most came from Flint (6), Prestatyn (3) and Denbigh (2). 268 residents travelled out the other way.

How many jobs are there in Mostyn?

About 130 jobs (employees and working owners) were based in Mostyn in 2024, on ONS’s Business Register and Employment Survey: 0.4 for every resident in work, against 0.7 in the typical UK town.

How do people in Mostyn get to work?

81% of commuters go by car or van, 7% walk, 1% cycle and 8% take the bus or train; 31% travel under 5 km. Census 2021, taken during lockdown.

What is the average household income in Mostyn?

Mean household income before tax was £48,989 in the year to March 2023 (ONS), against £52,385 in the typical UK town.

Sources: ONS Census 2021 origin-destination data, place of work (ODWP01EW), output areas summed to the ONS 2022 built-up area · ONS Census 2021 tables TS058 (distance), TS061 (method of travel), TS063 (occupation) and TS066 (economic activity) · ONS Business Register and Employment Survey via Nomis (open access), by industry division · ONS small-area income estimates (financial year ending 2023); House of Commons Library MSOA names · DWP claimant count via Nomis (towns January to August 2026; councils, regions and England and Wales monthly since January 2015) · Welsh Government, Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025 · DfT Transport Connectivity Metric (employment) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.