San Benito has more property crime per resident than 90% of U.S. towns
Each of the two towns on its borders with figures records less crime per resident. Taking everything together, San Benito scores C− (#395 of 471 graded towns in Texas): more crime per resident than 83% of U.S. towns, measured on crimes its police reported between 2023 and 2025. Out of every 1,000 residents, 2.6 violent crimes and 28.6 incidents of property crime are reported annually, against 4.3 and 23.5 in the rest of Texas. On top of that, the graded rate fell 24% from 2023 to 2025.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of TX” is every other Texas city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in San Benito
2 of the 2 graded towns next door report less crime
Of the 3 Texas towns on San Benito’s borders, 2 have a Safety Grade: Brownsville (C−), Harlingen (C−). La Paloma is an unincorporated community (a census-designated place) with no police department of its own. Neighbors ↓
Reported crime is falling
Crime reported per resident fell from 2023 to 2025 by more than ordinary year-to-year swings, on the grade’s own score. Trend ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind San Benito’s grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Both violent and property crime are higher than in most U.S. towns; violent crime is the closer of the two to typical. Its violent rate (2.6) is below the FBI’s national estimate (3.6) but higher than in most individual towns: the national figure is weighted by people, and the grade counts towns.
Reported crime per resident, 2023 to 2025
Show as a table
| Year | San Benito property | Rest of Texas property | San Benito violent | Rest of Texas violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17.2 | 27.3 | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| 2023 | 32.2 | 26.3 | 3.1 | 4.7 |
| 2024 | 29.0 | 23.9 | 2.6 | 4.4 |
| 2025 | 24.8 | 20.6 | 2.0 | 3.8 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
Reported crime per resident fell from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Texas.
Crime in San Benito per 1,000 residents
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
And about 2 violent crimes, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
Violent crime, by year and by type
Show as a table
| Year | San Benito | Rest of Texas | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
San Benito’s police reported 190 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 2.6 per 1,000 residents a year, against 4.3 in the rest of Texas and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
661 crimes reported in 2025
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
50 violent and 611 property, as reported to the FBI by San Benito’s police.
15 people died in crashes on San Benito’s roads in 2019–2023
San Benito had 12 fatal crashes in five years, in which 15 people died; 2 were pedestrians and 1 was a cyclist. 5 died in crashes on an Interstate.
That is 12.1 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, above the median for Texas towns of 5,000–25,000 people (7.3, 297 towns).
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
San Benito and its neighbors
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Benito | C− | 2.6 | 28.6 |
| Harlingen | C− | 2.7 | 25.8 |
| Brownsville | C− | 4.2 | 18.3 |
| La Paloma | — | — | — |
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. La Paloma is an unincorporated community (a census-designated place) with no police department of its own.
Texas towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Benito | C− | 2.6 | 28.6 |
| Corinth | A− | 0.7 | 7.2 |
| Horizon City | B+ | 0.9 | 6.9 |
| University Park | B | 0.5 | 13.5 |
| Kingsville | C | 2.5 | 17.4 |
| Paris | D | 5.5 | 24.2 |
The five graded Texas towns closest to San Benito’s population (24,980), by grade.
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of San Benito. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against San Benito’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (24,680 in 2025); our figure for San Benito is 24,980 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in San Benito
Is San Benito, TX safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, San Benito reports more crime per resident than 83% of U.S. towns, a C− Safety Grade and #395 of 471 in Texas. Its police reported 2.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 4.3 in the rest of Texas and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in San Benito?
2.6 violent and 28.6 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Texas reports 4.3 and 23.5; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Is San Benito safer than Harlingen?
Harlingen reports less crime per resident than San Benito: Harlingen grades C− for safety and San Benito C−. Harlingen’s police reported 2.7 violent and 25.8 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices San Benito?
San Benito’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “San Benito”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Neighbors looking out for each other in San Benito.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.