Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Post

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Franklin County Courthouse and JailFranklin County Courthouse and Jail · Photo: Michael Barera · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Post · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Post reaches 100° on about 24 days a year, more than 97% of U.S. towns

Midwinter brings lows of about 31°. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 89% of U.S. towns. March has warmed most since 1901–2000, part of a 1.2° rise. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from December to February, which average under 50°.

Hotter July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns#326Hottest summers  of 632 in TX
Drier than 89% of U.S. towns#71 driest of 632 in TX
All TX rankings →

A year in Post at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan56°31°
Feb61°34°
Mar69°42° 1 day 90°+
Apr78°48° Last frost ~Apr 14 days 90°+
May85°59° 12 days 90°+
Jun93°67° 21 days 90°+Wettest
Jul95°70° 26 days 90°+
Aug94°69° 25 days 90°+
Sep86°62° 13 days 90°+
Oct77°51° 4 days 90°+
Nov now65°40° First frost ~Nov 9
Dec57°32°

What stands out about Post’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Post’s place in Texas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Post feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
58° / 32°
1 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
77° / 49°
Last frost around Apr 1
Summer
94° / 69°
24 days reach 100°
Fall
76° / 51°
First frost around Nov 9
Best months to be outsideMarAprOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 223 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 1 and the first by November 9. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Post, TX, 0.7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

68
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
587th fewest of 630 in Texas
Fewer freezing nights than 74% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
105
days that reach 90°
309th most of 630 in Texas
More 90° days than 93% of U.S. towns
24
days that reach 100°
134th most of 630 in Texas
More 100° days than 97% of U.S. towns
8aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 8a

The 2023 USDA map puts Post’s center in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 12°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

21
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

26
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 4 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Post, TX, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 21 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 44 days a year.

21"
Rain + melted snow a year
71st driest of 632 in Texas
Drier than 89% of U.S. towns
4.1"
Snow in a normal winter
583rd least snowy of 614 in Texas
Less snow than 71% of U.S. towns
2 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
566th fewest of 609 in Texas
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 70% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

2"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Post

58% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through February.

2,998 heating degree daysLess heating than 78% of U.S. towns
2,164 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 85% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Post, TX.

Living here

Living with Post’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

223 frost-free days in zone 8a. The last frost comes by Apr 1 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 9.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April and October. 4.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Post from natural hazards, tornadoes are the largest share (47%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 25%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Post and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Post yet.

Climates most like Post’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Post, TX31°95°21"4.1"
Central Point, OR32°93°22"3.4"
Sedona, AZ30°97°17"1.0"
Elk City, OK26°95°27"8.6"
Oakhurst, CA34°95°29"2.5"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Post averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+2.6°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.6°now 45°, was 43°
Spring+1.6°now 63°, was 62°
Summer+0.7°now 81°, was 81°
Fall+0.7°now 63°, was 63°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Post compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Post’s place among Texas’.

Summer heat95° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns326th hottest of 632 in Texas
Winter cold31° January low
Milder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns587th mildest of 632 in Texas
Precipitation21" a year
Drier than 89% of U.S. towns71st driest of 632 in Texas
Snow4.1" a winter
Less snow than 71% of U.S. towns583rd least snowy of 614 in Texas
Hot days105 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 93% of U.S. towns309th most of 630 in Texas
Freezing nights68 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 74% of U.S. towns587th fewest of 630 in Texas
Growing season223 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 81% of U.S. towns505th longest of 552 in Texas
Month by month

Post weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Post’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Post, TX. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January56°31°0.7"0.9"2039° – 51°
February61°34°0.8"1.5"3140° – 55°
March69°42°1.2"0.0"3050° – 61°
April78°48°1.6"0.0"3056° – 70°
May85°59°2.8"0.0"5068° – 79°
June93°67°3.0"0.0"6075° – 87°
July95°70°2.2"0.0"4078° – 88°
August94°69°2.2"0.0"5077° – 88°
September86°62°2.8"0.0"5069° – 80°
October77°51°1.6"0.0"4059° – 69°
November65°40°1.1"0.5"3046° – 58°
December57°32°0.8"1.2"2138° – 48°
Year76°50°20.8"4.1"442
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 40° to 55°. December is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Post’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Post’s center.
  • Snow: Post, TX (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Post, TX, 0.7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Post’s climate

What is the weather like in Post?

A typical July afternoon reaches 95°, a January night drops to 31°, and about 4 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Post in winter?

January nights average 31°. About 68 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 39°.

How much snow does Post get?

About 4.1 inches in a normal winter at Post, TX, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 2 days a year.

How hot does it get in Post?

July, with a typical high of 95° and a low of 70°. About 105 days a year reach 90° and 24 reach 100° (Post, TX).

When is the first and last frost in Post?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 1 and the first fall frost by November 9, about 223 frost-free days, at Post, TX.

What growing zone is Post in?

Zone 8a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 12°.

What is the best time of year to visit Post?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Post getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 65% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Post.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.