Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Post

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Post
Texas›Garza County

PostTX

A town of 3,494, settled in 1907.

Franklin County Courthouse and Jail · Photo: Michael Barera · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Post

Post, TX · Franklin County Courthouse and Jail · Photo: Michael Barera · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is Post a good place to live?

Post grades D overall, 453rd of 640 graded towns in Texas, mostly because of health and incomes. CDC estimates put its residents' health behind 91% of the country. The median household income is $41K, and 10% of residents live below the poverty line. What it does well: a typical home costs about $116K, 1.8 years of the Lubbock metro’s $64K median household income. 33% of working residents work locally in Post, above both the Texas town median (8.3%) and the median of U.S. towns (8%). Post has 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Franklin County Courthouse and Jail and Old Post Sanitarium. Post's schools rank behind 85% of the state's.

What makes Post stand out

Where Post beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.

A shrinking town

Post has shrunk 35% since 2010

5,376 counted in 2010 and 4,790 in 2020; an estimated 3,494 in 2025.

The decline has continued: down 27% since 2020, after 10.9% in the decade before.

5,3762010
4,7902020
3,4942025 est.

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025

How Post grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Post is from typical.

How grading works

Its grades run from A+ for cost of living (better than 98% of comparable towns) to D for health (better than 9%), so the D overall blends very different results.

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Old Post Sanitarium
Old Post Sanitarium · National Register of Historic Places
Post’s story

119 years in pictures

Census counts: 1,436 in 1920, 4,790 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1911 and 2 maps from 1969 on.

2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1907Post is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Post: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Post, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerXcel Energy13.9¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterCity of Post water system2 health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet4 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Post’s trash rules yet
SchoolsPost Independent School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteIn personTexas has no online registration; you can register in person until 30 days before Election Day or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereGarza County Early Voting ClerkGarza County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2023
ZIP code7935679356 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Post.

Post trades lower home prices for longer drives to work and has more 90° days than nearly all U.S. towns, but it is a long drive from an emergency room.

OutdoorsC

In Post, 0.5% of the land is conserved

In 2 parks and preserves, walkers have 4.1 miles of trail. Post’s trail density stands at 1.1 miles per square mile. The biggest park or preserve is David Nichols Park, at 23 acres.

#63for trails in TX
PostTexas townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile1.1 miles per square mile0.30.4
Conserved land0.5%1.9%4.3%
0.5%
conserved · 13 of 2,404 acres
4.1 mi
of trails · 1.1 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Post City Park0.4 mi12
2. David Nichols Park0.3 mi23

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

SchoolsC−

Post’s grade for schools is a C−

Public schools: Post ISD. Two of the 4 schools are below, and why each made the list. The 4 public schools in Post teach 709 students between them.

15%of TX districts it outscoresC−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Post ElLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5Grades PK–5311B
Post H SLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12233A

NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation

HousingCost of living grade A+

Post’s grade for cost of living is an A+

Homes are within reach (about $116K for the typical one, A+ for cost of living), but half of working residents commute more than 39 miles. At 1.8 years of the Lubbock metro’s $64K median household income, the typical home (about $116K) costs less against local pay than in 95% of Texas towns; that ratio is one input to that grade.

For Post, the midpoint rent is $822 a month. The typical home value here is about $116,000, up 1.6% in a year, 61% below the Texas typical home. 68% of Post households are owner-occupiers.

$116KZillow home value
PostTexas townsU.S. towns
Median rent$822 a month$1,208 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home68%69%73%

Typical home value

Post$116K
Texas$296K
+1.6%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

HealthD

A smaller share of adults in Post had a checkup this year than in the typical Texas or U.S. town

The nearest emergency room, Lynn County Hospital District, is 25.1 miles away in a straight line. Against the 2,775 U.S. towns with household incomes like Post’s, it is less healthy than 58%, so its D isn’t only a matter of income.

The share of adults in Post who get no exercise outside work: 39%. 38% of adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance here.

9%healthier than U.S. townsDHealth Grade
PostTexas townsU.S. towns
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)69%74%79%
No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES)38%18%8.1%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)39%30%25%
Diabetes (CDC PLACES)16%13%12%
31 measures vs. Texas
3 better5 too close to call23 worse
What stands outPostTX
Fewer adults who have had cancer5.2%6.1%
Fewer adults with depression19.3%21.2%
More uninsured adults38.1%19.1%
Lynn County Hospital District
25.1 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health
13th
percentile among TX towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Climate

In Post, expect mild winters and hot summers

The Post weather station records that about 105 days a year reach 90°, more than in 96% of U.S. towns. July afternoons average 94.9°, hotter than in 96% of U.S. towns; January nights average 30.5°.

The typical July afternoon high in Post is 95°F. About 4 inches of snow falls in a winter.

4″snow a winter
PostTexas townsU.S. towns
July high95°F95°F85°F
January low31°F37°F22°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter32–58°
Spring49–77°
Summer69–94°
Fall51–76°
Nov 9
typical first frost
Apr 1
typical last frost
+1.2°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade D

With 0.8 jobs for every working resident, most of Post’s workers commute out

Post’s average commute is 23 minutes. Roughly one working resident in three has a job in Post itself. It had 1,328 jobs in 2023, down 211 from 2013. The top destinations are Lubbock (17%), Midland (2%) and Levelland (2%).

33%work in town
PostTexas townsU.S. towns
Median household income$41,000$69,000$80,000
Average trip to work23 minutes25 minutes25 minutes
Below the poverty line9.8%12%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Post33%
Lubbock17%
Midland2%
Levelland2%
Amarillo2%
39 mi
median commute distance
1,328
jobs based in Post
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
C
Walkability grade: more walkable than 30% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B−

Top of a low hazard risk in Post: tornadoes

One claim on flood insurance has been paid out in Post since 1979. Storm and flood damage is expected to run lower than in just over three fifths of U.S. communities. Households in the town have drawn federal disaster aid in 3 declared disasters, most recently in 2021. 47% of the town’s expected losses from natural hazards come from tornadoes, followed by cold waves at 18%.

39risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
39Low riskLowerHigher
TornadoesCold wavesStrong wind
1
paid flood claims since 1979
3
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Post

19pages on Post
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Post; the nearest are

Famous people from Post

3 notable people were born in Post.

See all 3 →

Questions about Post

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Post, TX a good place to live?

Post grades D overall, better than 14% of U.S. towns and #453 of 640 in Texas. It grades D for health and C− for schools. Health is its weak spot, with a D.

Is Post, TX expensive?

Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A+.

What is Post, TX known for?

3 notable people were born here, including Ernie Case and Adrian Gregory.