Photo: Renelibrary · CC BY-SA 4.0Mabank has lower unemployment (1.9%) than 86% of U.S. towns
4% of workers work from home, where Texas as a whole has 14%. Jobs and income earn Mabank B; getting around on foot earns it A−. Household incomes here are lower than in 81% of U.S. towns.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Getting to work from Mabank, in brief
Mabank’s biggest commute is a long one
The top workplace outside Mabank is Dallas, 48 miles away as the crow flies. 11% of working residents (203) make that trip; no town closer to home draws more of them. How far ↓
A big share show a job far from home
47% of working residents have a main job more than 50 miles away. Part of that is employers that report every worker at one head office, so not all of those trips happen daily. How far ↓
Mabank is where the jobs are
Mabank has 2,776 jobs, 1.5 for every working resident. Day and night ↓
Few Mabank workers work from home
Only 4% of workers work from home, against 14% across Texas. Almost everyone here travels to a job. Time on the road ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
Mabank’s Jobs & income grade, measure by measure
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Mabank is better than 58% of U.S. towns, #262 of 642 in Texas. Unemployment holds Mabank’s grade up; household income pulls it down ($54,889, U.S. $80,734). It also does well on the poverty rate.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Mabank could be anywhere from C+ to B+.
Close to home or a long way: work trips from Mabank
About 47% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
The workday shuffle in and out of Mabank
On a workday 1,562 residents head out to work, 248 work right here, and 2,528 people come in from elsewhere.
About 8,300 people are in Mabank on a workday afternoon, 13% more than live here.
1.5 jobs for every working resident, so more people commute in than out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
From Mabank, about 26 minutes to the job
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 8.2 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Mabank workers work from home, vs 14% across Texas. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 2,536 commuters (the 4% who work from home are left out). Across Texas: 83% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
The towns that send workers to Mabank
Where Mabank clocks in
Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
The 2,776 jobs based in Mabank
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Mabank, 2013 → 2023: 2,107 → 2,776. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Mabank’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Walkable streets, thin transit: Mabank
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Mabank is more walkable than 77% of U.S. towns, #65 of 642 in Texas. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 6.0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.0% across Texas, on an EPA index of 7.6.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 2,653 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 0% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about under 0.1 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 20% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.1% of Mabank households have no vehicle (Texas 5.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Mabank’s commuters take a bus or train.
Mabank is 1,551st of 3,122 U.S. towns of 5,100 to 9,800 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntington Woods MI | 6,274 | $190K | 2.2% | 0.9% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Glendale MO | 6,060 | $171K | 2.0% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Des Peres MO | 9,102 | $224K | 2.0% | 0.5% | 5% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 5 | Haslet TX | 5,267 | $169K | 2.1% | 0.5% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 16 | Hickory Creek TX | 6,875 | $149K | 2.6% | 1.2% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 27 | Alamo Heights TX | 7,632 | $183K | 2.5% | 2.2% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,549 | Yosemite Lakes CA | 5,288 | $98K | 7.3% | 2.7% | 7% | B |
| 1,550 | Erwin NY | 7,824 | $88K | 9.3% | 4.0% | 20% | B |
| 1,551 | Mabank TX | 7,294 | $55K | 5.0% | 1.9% | 14% | B |
| 1,552 | Chester Township IN | 6,958 | $67K | 8.7% | 1.6% | 33% | B |
| 1,553 | Monson MA | 8,175 | $97K | 8.5% | 6.2% | 13% | B |
| … | |||||||
| 3,122 | Shiprock NM | 7,610 | $36K | 34.6% | 14.9% | 14% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Mabank, the top three, the last and three more from Texas.
Around Mabank: the bordering towns
The biggest share goes to Gun Barrel City (6%).
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Mabank workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabank | – | B | A− | 26 min | $54,889 |
| Gun Barrel City | 6% | C− | C+ | 28 min | $71,310 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Mabank’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Mabank: questions
What is the median household income in Mabank?
$54,889 (±$9,178) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $78,476 across Texas and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Mabank?
5.0%, against 13.8% across Texas and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Mabank?
26 minutes each way on average, against 27 across Texas and 26 nationally. 4% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Mabank work?
14% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Dallas (11%, 48 mi), Gun Barrel City (6%, 3 mi), Plano (3%, 60 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Mabank walkable?
Mabank is more walkable than 77% of U.S. towns (Walkability A−): an EPA walkability index of 7.6 out of 20, and 6% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Mabank without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 3% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Mabank, from the people who make the trip.
More of Mabank
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.