Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mabank

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Mabank1Photo: Renelibrary · CC BY-SA 4.0
Tri-County Library

Mabank’s library runs 68 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for libraries its size

Tri-County Library serves Mabank’s 6,396 residents. Last year it lent 14K print books and media and drew 34K people to its programs.

130 E Market St., Mabank 75147 · about 32 hours a week
CCivic lifeAhead of 32% of U.S. towns · #225 of 539 in Texas. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
14K
2.2 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
435
about 8 a week · 34K attended
Cardholders
100%
10,206 cards
Open
32 hrs
a week
In brief

The short version on Mabank’s library

More library cards than residents

10,206 cards for 6,396 people. Cards held by people from outside the service area count too, so the total can pass the population. At the typical library serving 2,500 to 10,000 people, it’s 42%. How it compares ↓

Mostly paid for by gifts, not taxes

51% of the library’s income comes from gifts, endowments, fees and other sources, not taxes. Local taxes cover 49%. What your card is worth ↓

Programs draw a crowd

34,000 people came to the library’s 435 programs last year: 5.4 per resident, against a typical 0.5, more than at 99% of similar-size libraries. Kids & programs ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Mabank’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Mabank is ahead of 32% of U.S. towns, #225 of 539 in Texas. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Mabank is graded on two of the three inputs. Mabank’s count of community nonprofits holds the grade up; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups pulls it down.

C
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Mabank’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 32%
FewerMore
Texas towns we grade (539)Ahead of 58%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $41K–$69K (6,338)Ahead of 30%

The survey’s stand-in for Mabank’s 2024 visits carries forward a 2023 figure, so it is left out. What the library did report is strong: 435 programs, 68 per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for its size.

Most U.S. towns with similar household incomes ($41K–$69K) score higher, so income alone doesn’t account for it.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Mabank is small (7,294 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

20 community nonprofits are registered in Mabank

3.8 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture10.19 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation30.52 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans50.91 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services30.64 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education30.66 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals20.37 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other20.46 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (9 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

6.2%

6.2% of Mabank’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 5.7% in the typical Texas town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Mabank’s residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · Kids & programs

About 3 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Mabank →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–574
Ages 6–1174
Teens10
Adults25
All ages252
Little ones
1.4

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

Kids’ books
5

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Mabank last year.

34K
people at programs
435
programs
How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 3 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 2.2 print items · typical 3.8Lower than 74%
Kids’ borrowing 1.2 kids’ items · typical 1.6Lower than 61%
Program attendance 5.4 attendees · typical 0.5Top 10%
Programs offered 68 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Higher than 80%
Cardholders 100% of residents · typical 42%Top 10%
Spending $26 per resident · typical $43Lower than 76%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Ranked in TX
#142Most library borrowingof 183 towns
#130Best libraries for kidsof 183 towns
Size group

Tri-County Library serves 6,396 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 8 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

14K
loans, print + digital
2.2 per resident
435
programs & events
34K attended
10K
library cards
100% of people served
Every open hour8items borrowed
Every week659people at a program
Every day3Wi-Fi sessions
2 staff (full-time equivalent)16 public computers19K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

14K print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

14Kloans
Books & media (adults) 44%Kids’ books & media 56%
How hard the shelves work
0.7×

Each of the 19K books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.7 time last year, on average.

From your couch

Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

The building

Find it

Tri-County Library, 130 E Market St., Mabank.

32
hours open a week
5,621
square feet
19K
books & media
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Mabank? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $3.22 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Mabank cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$26 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $169K.

Local taxes 49%Gifts & other 51%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $543K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $169K budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 10,206 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
MabankTri-County Library fine-free2.232C
Gun Barrel CityNone of its own——D−

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Tri-County Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate carries forward its 2023 figure, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Mabank

Does Mabank have a public library?

Yes. Tri-County Library, 130 E Market St., serves Mabank’s 6,396 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 32 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Tri-County Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Mabank’s library?

It lent 2.2 items per resident in 2024 (print) and ran 435 programs that drew 34,257 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Mabank’s civic life grade?

C Mabank is ahead of 32% of U.S. towns on civic life, #225 of 539 in Texas. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Mabank.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.