Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Brushy Creek

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Housing in Brushy Creek

218 homes sold in Brushy Creek in the last year, at a typical $504K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Brushy Creek homes are listed.

Homes sold
218
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$504K
houses $510K · condos $275K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$215
Texas $172
Paid vs. asking
98%
21% sold over asking
For sale now
62
September 2026 · 17 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

5% of Brushy Creek’s sales are condos, at $235K less than a house

209 houses and 10 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$510K

typical sale · 209 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$218TX $173
Days to sell
58
Sold over asking
22%
Listings with a price cut
37%
Condos$275K

typical sale · 10 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$203TX $226
Days to sell
95
Sold over asking
0%
Listings with a price cut
43%
14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at 1.8 times the 2016 price

218 sales in the last year, against 398 in 2013 and a low of 189 in 2023. The typical sale went from $288K in 2016 to $504K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0100200300400$250K$400K$550K$700K2012: 314 sold, typical $204K’122013: 398 sold, typical $228K2014: 341 sold, typical $247K’142015: 322 sold, typical $260K2016: 295 sold, typical $288K’162017: 317 sold, typical $310K2018: 285 sold, typical $317K’182019: 307 sold, typical $337K2020: 281 sold, typical $372K’202021: 271 sold, typical $572K2022: 199 sold, typical $584K’222023: 189 sold, typical $537K2024: 195 sold, typical $549K’242025: 191 sold, typical $522KLast 12 months: 218 sold, typical $504KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $500K buys in Brushy Creek

Houseat $218 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $203 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Texasat $173 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Brushy Creek homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Brushy Creek are rarer than before the pandemic, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Brushy Creek’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 218 sales.

If you’re buying in Brushy Creek

  • Shop in July. It brings about 36 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (41% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98% of the list price on average; 21% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 44% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 52 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings the homes; spring brings the bidding wars

June has the most new listings (about 38 a month), but April is the most competitive: 50% of April sales close over asking. October has the least competition (25%) but only about 17 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
01020304020%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 16 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 37 days to sellJFeb: 20 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 32 days to sellFMar: 27 new listings a month, 49% sold over asking, 14 days to sellMApr: 34 new listings a month, 50% sold over asking, 17 days to sellAMay: 36 new listings a month, 47% sold over asking, 16 days to sellMJun: 38 new listings a month, 44% sold over asking, 17 days to sellJJul: 36 new listings a month, 41% sold over asking, 16 days to sellJAug: 27 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 24 days to sellASep: 20 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 31 days to sellSOct: 17 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 41 days to sellONov: 13 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 42 days to sellNDec: 11 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 45 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than Texas

Brushy Creek now2017–192021 peakTX now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price21%31%76%11%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days44%56%73%20%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98%99.3%108.1%96.9%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract52172774
Supply

55 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 2.9 times the 2020 low (19) and 61% more than in 2017–19.

2012: 56 for sale’122013: 36 for sale2014: 31 for sale2015: 27 for sale’152016: 28 for sale2017: 38 for sale2018: 38 for sale’182019: 26 for sale2020: 19 for sale2021: 27 for sale’212022: 40 for sale2023: 46 for sale2024: 44 for sale’242025: 60 for saleLast 12 months: 55 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 51%, condos 26%

A house typically sold for $510K in the year to May 2026 (209 sales), a condo for $275K (10).

$250K$400K$550K$700K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $232K, 385 salesHouses 2014: $248K, 332 salesHouses 2015: $263K, 313 salesHouses 2016: $290K, 287 salesHouses 2017: $311K, 311 salesHouses 2018: $318K, 274 salesHouses 2019: $339K, 298 salesHouses 2020: $377K, 268 salesHouses 2021: $576K, 264 salesHouses 2022: $592K, 192 salesHouses 2023: $541K, 182 salesHouses 2024: $563K, 185 salesHouses 2025: $532K, 188 salesHouses last 12 months: $510K, 209 salesHouses $510KCondos 2013: $145K, 13 salesCondos 2014: $160K, 9 salesCondos 2015: $167K, 9 salesCondos 2016: $193K, 7 salesCondos 2017: $188K, 6 salesCondos 2018: $203K, 10 salesCondos 2019: $218K, 9 salesCondos 2020: $257K, 13 salesCondos 2021: $303K, 6 salesCondos 2022: $359K, 6 salesCondos 2023: $292K, 6 salesCondos 2024: $297K, 8 salesCondos last 12 months: $275K, 10 salesCondos $275K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Texas

Brushy Creek ranks 27th of 389 busy Texas markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Brushy Creek is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Brushy Creek home costs about $3,290 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Brushy Creek’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Brushy Creek’s 1.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Brushy Creek is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Brushy Creek

Six things worth knowing

38

New listings in June

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 11.

Best time to buy
1.6%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $504K home, about $7,920 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A−

Schools

The schools grade for Brushy Creek, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Brushy Creek
24 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Brushy Creek.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Round Rock, Leander, Pflugerville and Georgetown sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Brushy Creek, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Georgetown2,298$415K$2049%85
Leander1,311$419K$1929%82
Round Rock1,271$381K$19612%72
Cedar Park876$498K$21613%61
Pflugerville723$363K$18113%70
Brushy Creek218$504K$21521%52
Wells Branch59$407K$23616%63

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Brushy Creek, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Brushy Creek. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Brushy Creek with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Brushy Creek

What do homes sell for in Brushy Creek, TX?

218 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $504K, $215 a square foot. Houses sold for about $510K, condos for about $275K in the year to May 2026.

Is Brushy Creek a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 62 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 17 sold, about 3.6 months of supply. Buyers paid 98% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Brushy Creek?

June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Brushy Creek?

About 1.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $504K home that’s near $7,920.

Where can I see homes for sale in Brushy Creek?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Brushy Creek’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Brushy Creek.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).