
112 years in pictures
Census counts: 8,550 in 2000, 14,705 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 1850 and 5 maps from 1936 on.
- 1914Seymour is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Home to 16,216 people, the town was settled in 1914.
Where it falls short is walkability. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 78% of U.S. towns. It lags on health as well — residents are less healthy than 62% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. Its best grade is for incomes (B+): the median household earns $83K. At about $370K, a typical home costs 5.1 years of the Knoxville metro’s $72K median household income. The overall grade comes out at B−, 57th of 175 in Tennessee. That leaves it better than 46% of U.S. towns. Seymour has 6 places on the National Register.
Figures: incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · health, CDC PLACES · home values, Zillow · National Register of Historic Places.
10,919 counted in 2010 and 14,705 in 2020.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Tennessee), ordered by how far Seymour is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →

Census counts: 8,550 in 2000, 14,705 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 1850 and 5 maps from 1936 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Seymour. Close and well known come first.
Big draw14 mi Theme parkDollywood3.1M visitors a year
Big draw11 mi National ParkGreat Smoky Mountains National Park11.5M visitors a year
Big draw10 mi Stadium & arenaNeyland Stadium
Big draw27 mi MountainKuwohi
37 mi ParkwayBlue Ridge Parkway16.5M visitors a year
11 mi LookoutSunsphereDollywood: Brian Stansberry (photographer), CC BY 2.5 · Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Scott Basford, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Neyland Stadium: Neomrbungle, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Kuwohi: C. Kenneth Dodd, Jr., Public domain · Blue Ridge Parkway: Ken Thomas, Public domain · Sunsphere: Ɱ, CC BY-SA 4.0
Seymour is unincorporated, so Blount County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Seymour.
Seymour looks healthier within Tennessee than nationally and sends most of its workers to Knoxville and beyond.
Seymour has 1,881 jobs for its 6,589 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. Jobs based here grew from 1,348 in 2013 to 1,881.
Nearly a tenth of Seymour residents live below the poverty line, below both the Tennessee town median (14%) and the median of U.S. towns (9.6%). For most workers, Seymour is a place to come home to: only 4% work in town. This Tennessee town had 1,881 jobs in 2023, up 533 from 2013. In Seymour, the mean commuting time is 29 minutes.
| Seymour | Tennessee towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 29 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 3.6% | 12% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 8.3% | 14% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $83,000 | $60,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Three of the 5 schools are below, and why each made the list. The largest public high school is Seymour High School, with 693 students. The Sevier County school district runs its public schools.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seymour PrimaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–3 | Grades PK–3 | 697 | B+ |
| Seymour Junior HighLargest public high schoolGrades 7–9 | Grades 7–9 | 713 | B+ |
| Seymour High SchoolTop results in townGrades 10–12 | Grades 10–12 | 693 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within TN on state tests and graduation
Seymour’s risk rating from FEMA is 25 of 100, below both Tennessee’s towns (47 of 100) and U.S. towns (44 of 100). Federal aid has come to Seymour households in 2 declared disasters; the latest was in 2016. FEMA puts 38% of the town’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 36% to earthquakes.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The range runs from 29° on a January night to 88° on a July afternoon, with about 5 inches of snow a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Within Tennessee it is healthier than 71% of the 176 graded towns: much of Tennessee scores lower on these measures.
For adults in Seymour, the share who say their health is fair or poor is 20%. The town does better than the Tennessee average on 6 of 31 CDC measures and worse on 1. Nearly a fifth of adults in Seymour report frequent mental distress; 17% smoke cigarettes.
| Seymour | Tennessee towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 29% | 23% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 20% | 17% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 19% | 14% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 24% | 28% | 25% |
| What stands out | Seymour | TN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off | 6.5% | 9.1% |
| Fewer adults facing housing insecurity | 9.7% | 13.3% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.7% | 8.2% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Here, nearly a quarter of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree, against 31% in Tennessee as a whole. Adults 18 to 34 are 18% of residents (23% statewide). For Seymour, the age of the median resident is 42.2 years.
| Seymour | Tennessee towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 42.2 years | 40 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 24% | 22% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 24% | 23% | 29% |
53% women, 47% men
About 90 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2.1 points). Across Tennessee, 50.9% of residents are women.
| Seymour | TN | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11.5% | 11.9% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12.1% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.3% | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 11.4% | 13.8% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 11.9% | 12.8% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 14.8% | 12.4% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 13.8% | 12.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.2% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 7.9% | 6.7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 5.5% | 10% | 10.4% |
| High school | 38% | 31.2% | 26% |
| Some college | 24% | 19.9% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 8.5% | 7.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 18.1% | 19.4% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 5.8% | 11.7% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
On the market in Seymour: a median 70 days to sell. Homes here are typically worth about $370,000, up 1.8% in a year, 12% above the Tennessee typical home. The town’s rent at the middle of the market comes in at $1,515 a month.
| Seymour | Tennessee towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,515 a month | $944 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 78% | 65% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
4 within 15 miles of the center of Seymour
About 3 of every 100 Seymour residents are enrolled in college, against 5 across Tennessee.
Where Seymour’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
CDP in Tennessee, United States
Seymour is a census-designated place (CDP) and unincorporated community in Blount and Sevier counties in the U.S. state of Tennessee. The CDP population was 14,705 at the 2020 U.S. census. It is part of the Knoxville, Tennessee Metropolitan Statistical Area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Seymour grades B− overall, better than 46% of U.S. towns and #57 of 175 in Tennessee. It grades C+ for health and B for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a C−.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.
2 notable people were born here, including Wiley Davis and Scott Galyon.