Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Montgomeryville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
US 202 BUS-PA 309 NB at PA 463Photo: Dough4872 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Colleges in and near Montgomeryville

Gwynedd Mercy University is 3.6 miles from Montgomeryville

No college sits inside Montgomeryville’s boundary, but Gwynedd Mercy University’s campus in Gwynedd Valley, with 1,455 students on campus, is 3.6 miles from the center of town, and Montgomery County Community College is 5.5 miles away in Blue Bell. About 7% of Montgomeryville’s residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Pennsylvania (6%).

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Montgomeryville. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
15
24,637 students on campus
Nearest college
3.4 mi
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook
Residents in college
7%
About the same as PA (6%)
Nearest community college
5.5 mi
Montgomery County · $6,690 tuition
Nearest public university
11.5 mi
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington · $15,268 in-state
Median household income
$131K
prices below start here

What stands out about college from Montgomeryville

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Montgomeryville

12 private colleges within 13.8 miles, one public college within 11.5 miles, and three community colleges.

5 mi10 mi15 miMontgomery CountyBucks CountyMontgomeryville
University or collegeCommunity college
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-OverbrookUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 165 on campus · 3.4 mi · Ambler100%admitted42%graduate$55kearningsGwynedd Mercy UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,455 on campus · 3.6 mi · Gwynedd Valley90%admitted$27knet price57%graduate$67kearningsMontgomery County Community CollegeCommunity college · Public · 5,817 on campus · 5.5 mi · Blue Bell$11knet price28%graduate$46kearningsTuition and fees: $6,690 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Delaware Valley UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,982 on campus · 5.5 mi · Doylestown93%admitted$28knet price56%graduate$56kearningsWestminster Theological SeminaryUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 414 on campus · 11 mi · Glenside · mostly online60% of its students study only online; price, graduation and earnings count them too.Graduate students only; the Scorecard reports no undergraduate figures.Chestnut Hill CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,204 on campus · 11.3 mi · Philadelphia74%admitted$28knet price49%graduate$52kearningsPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonUniversity or college · Public · 3,055 on campus · 11.5 mi · Abington97%admitted$18knet price20%graduate$63kearningsEarnings are reported for all 22 campuses that file with it.Arcadia UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 2,647 on campus · 11.6 mi · Glenside80%admitted$29knet price67%graduate$58kearningsPITC InstituteUniversity or college · For-profit · 113 on campus · 11.7 mi · Wyncote$28knet price31%graduate$58kearningsUrsinus CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,492 on campus · 12.1 mi · Collegeville92%admitted$31knet price73%graduate$74kearningsBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 279 on campus · 12.4 mi · Bryn Athyn83%admitted$21knet price68%graduate$40kearningsSalus UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,137 on campus · 12.8 mi · Elkins ParkGraduate students only; the Scorecard reports no undergraduate figures.Manor CollegeCommunity college · Private nonprofit · 562 on campus · 13.4 mi · Jenkintown95%admitted$13knet price26%graduate$47kearningsTuition and fees: $21,780 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Gratz CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 126 on campus · 13.8 mi · Melrose Park · mostly online74% of its students study only online; price, graduation and earnings count them too.Bucks County Community CollegeCommunity college · Public · 4,189 on campus · 14.5 mi · Newtown$6knet price32%graduate$47kearningsTuition and fees: $5,683 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at Over $110k, where Montgomeryville’s median household income ($131,345) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college within 15 miles of Montgomeryville: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →Montgomery CountyPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonArcadia UniversityUrsinus CollegeBucks County
Montgomery County Community College28% graduate$46k earnings$12k typical debt
Bucks County Community College32% graduate$47k earnings$12k typical debt
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington20% graduate$63k earnings*$25k typical debt
Arcadia University67% graduate$58k earnings$27k typical debt
Delaware Valley University56% graduate$56k earnings$25k typical debt
Ursinus College73% graduate$74k earnings$27k typical debt
Gwynedd Mercy University57% graduate$67k earnings$25k typical debt
Chestnut Hill College49% graduate$52k earnings$26k typical debt
Manor College26% graduate$47k earnings$19k typical debt
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church68% graduate$40k earnings$22k typical debt
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook42% graduate$55k earnings
PITC Institute31% graduate$58k earnings$17k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid. *Reported for all the campuses that file together: Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington (22).

Questions about college near Montgomeryville

Is Montgomeryville a college town?

No. About 7 of every 100 Montgomeryville residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), about the same as Pennsylvania (6). The nearest campus, Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook, is 3.4 miles away in Ambler.

What colleges are near Montgomeryville?

15 colleges are within 15 miles. The largest: Montgomery County Community College (5.5 miles, 5,817 students on campus), Bucks County Community College (14.5 miles, 4,189) and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington (11.5 miles, 3,055).

What is the closest community college to Montgomeryville, and what does it cost?

Montgomery County Community College in Blue Bell, 5.5 miles away. Tuition and fees are $6,690 a year for Pennsylvania residents; the federal net price, $11,124, counts housing and food at full cost.

How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington cost if we live in Pennsylvania?

Tuition and fees are $15,268 a year in-state and $25,664 from out of state. After grants, families on federal aid paid an average of $13,629 (under $30,000 income) to $25,785 (over $110,000), housing and food included.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Montgomeryville. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →