Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Monroe Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
John Williams HouseJohn Williams House · Photo: Jerrye & Roy Klotz, MD · CC BY-SA 4.0
B+Hazard risk
Natural hazards in Monroe Township · FEMA

FEMA expects less hazard damage per building in Monroe Township than in 70% of U.S. towns, mostly from river and rain flooding

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Monroe Township gets a B+ for hazard risk: lower expected damage per building than 70% of U.S. towns, #532 of 1,037 in Pennsylvania. Most of that expected damage is river and rain flooding (83%). Flood insurance has paid 346 claims here since 1978.

Graded on FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value (NRI v1.20, December 2025), weighted by where residents live; flood claims are shown, not graded. How hazard risk is graded

less than 70%of U.S. townsLess damageMoreExpected yearly damage per dollar of building, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade#532 of 1,037 in Pennsylvania
Hazard risk
B+#532 of 1,037
in Pennsylvania · lower than 70% of U.S. towns
Main hazard
River and rain flooding
83% of expected building damage
Flood claims
346
paid since 1978 · $4.9M
Flooded more than once
49
properties · 9 “severe repetitive loss”
Disasters paid out here
5
of 15 declared for Cumberland County

What stands out about Monroe Township’s natural hazards

From FEMA’s model and FEMA’s records, below.

By hazard

What Monroe Township faces

Each hazard’s share of the building damage FEMA expects here, and how its rate compares with the rest of the country.

River and rain flooding

83%of expected building damage
About average · higher than 52% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about 2 times a year in the area

Hurricanes

9%of expected building damage
Above average · higher than 78% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about once every 14 years in the area
Smaller shares here
 Earthquakes Tornadoes Strong wind Lightning Hail Wildfire Winter storms Ice storms Cold waves Heat waves Landslides
FEMA models no building damage here
Coastal floodingAvalanchesTsunamisVolcanic activity

Shares are of FEMA’s expected building damage, the measure the grade uses; ranks compare each hazard’s building-damage rate with all 85,154 U.S. census tracts. In FEMA’s terms, river and rain flooding is FEMA’s “Inland Flooding” (rivers and streams overflowing their banks, or rain overwhelming drainage). FEMA defines coastal flooding as high or rising tides and storm surge, so surge damage is counted there. Drought isn’t listed: FEMA counts its losses in crops only.

Flood risk changes street by street. Check a specific address on FEMA’s flood map, and ask about flood insurance before you buy.
Hazard risk grade

What’s behind Monroe Township’s grade

River and rain flooding is 83% of the building damage FEMA expects in Monroe Township, and Monroe Township’s rate of river and rain flooding damage is higher than 52% of U.S. census tracts. Next is hurricanes at 9% (higher than 78% of U.S. census tracts).

Where Monroe Township sits
Monroe Township
Least damageMiddleMost damage

B+ #532 of 1,037 in Pennsylvania; lower expected damage per building than 70% of U.S. towns (21,298).

All of Monroe Township’s residents live in one census tract; the figures are that tract’s.

What drives the damage to buildings
River and rain flooding83%Hurricanes9%Earthquakes4%Everything else4%

The typical Pennsylvania town has lower expected damage than 71% of U.S. towns; within the state, Monroe Township has more expected damage per building than 51% of Pennsylvania towns.

In dollars, FEMA expects about $1.9M a year in losses across Monroe Township: $1.5M to buildings, the rest to people and crops.

Shared tract.All of Monroe Township’s 6,230 residents (2020 census) live in one census tract. FEMA publishes its model by tract, so the rate and the hazard mix are the tract’s. The flood claims below are the township’s own.
A shared figure. The grade describes the whole tract, not each street in it, and FEMA’s model is an average year for today’s buildings, not a record: the claims below are the record.

How TownRatings grades hazard risk →

Flood insurance claims

Does Monroe Township flood? Yes: 346 flood claims since 1978

Every paid claim on a federal flood insurance policy in Monroe Township, from FEMA’s records: 140.0 per 1,000 homes, more than 97% of the 13,809 U.S. towns with a flood insurance record.

Paid flood claims, by year
1978: 3 claims1979: 32 claims1980: 1 claim1981: 1 claim1982: 1 claim1983: 0 claims1984: 33 claims1985: 0 claims1986: 0 claims1987: 0 claims1988: 3 claims1989: 1 claim1990: 0 claims1991: 0 claims1992: 0 claims1993: 12 claims1994: 2 claims1995: 0 claims1996: 72 claims1997: 0 claims1998: 0 claims1999: 14 claims2000: 0 claims2001: 0 claims2002: 0 claims2003: 1 claim2004: 52 claims2005: 6 claims2006: 25 claims2007: 0 claims2008: 1 claim2009: 0 claims2010: 0 claims2011: 76 claims2012: 1 claim2013: 0 claims2014: 0 claims2015: 1 claim2016: 0 claims2017: 0 claims2018: 7 claims2019: 0 claims2020: 0 claims2021: 0 claims2022: 0 claims2023: 0 claims2024: 1 claim2025: 0 claims2026: 0 claims199620042011
19782026
Biggest named events
  • Tropical Storm Lee58 claims · $1.3M
  • Tropical Storm Ivan52 claims · $984K
346
paid claims since 1978
$4.9M
paid to owners
49
homes flooded more than once
$14K
average claim
Homes that flooded again and again
FEMA “severe repetitive loss” (9)Flooded 2+ times
of homes in flood zones are insured
of all homes are insured
No community discount

Monroe Township isn’t in FEMA’s Community Rating System, which cuts flood insurance up to 45% in towns that do extra flood-proofing.

Insurance rates: Cumberland County.
Disasters

5 federal disasters brought FEMA money to Monroe Township

Disasters that paid out in Monroe Township itself (aid to households or repair grants to Monroe Township), newest first, with that year’s flood claims.

  1. 2018Severe Storms and Flooding$250K to Monroe Township for repairs7 flood claims paid that year
  2. 2016Severe Storms and Flooding$126K to Monroe Township for repairs
  3. 2011Tropical Storm Lee$133K to Monroe Township for repairs58 flood claims paid for it, $1.3M
  4. 2011Severe Storms and Flooding$20K to Monroe Township for repairs
  5. 2004Tropical Depression Ivan$62K to Monroe Township for repairs52 flood claims paid for it, $984K
Disasters declared, by decade
Paid out in Monroe TownshipCumberland County only

Cumberland County has had 15 natural disasters declared by the President since 1953, most often floods, then winter storms. Not counted: the 2005 Hurricane Katrina evacuee emergency, which covered counties that took in evacuees.

Were you here?

Old photos of Monroe Township after a storm or flood belong in the town’s history. Add one, or share what you remember below.

Add to the Monroe Township archive →
Next door

Monroe Township and its neighbors

Monroe Township is 6th of the 7 graded towns here, from least expected damage per building to most. Tap a town to see its hazards.

Lowest fifthSecondMiddleFourthHighest fifth
TownHazard riskMostly (buildings)Flood claims
Middlesex TownshipAless damage than 93%river and rain flooding7
Carroll TownshipAless damage than 90%river and rain flooding—
Upper Allen TownshipAless damage than 88%river and rain flooding34
MechanicsburgA−less damage than 84%river and rain flooding33
South Middleton TownshipA−less damage than 82%river and rain flooding26
Monroe TownshipB+less damage than 70%river and rain flooding346
Silver Spring TownshipB−less damage than 52%river and rain flooding43

Hazard risk = FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade; the map is shaded by fifths of the same scale. Flood claims = paid federal flood insurance claims on record.

Be ready

Get ready for what Monroe Township faces

A short kit for the hazards that drive the building damage here, what to check before you buy, and where neighbors get alerts.

When the river rises
  • Turn around at flooded roads: a foot of moving water can carry off a car.
  • Flood insurance usually takes 30 days to start, so buy it before the forecast.
  • Keep papers and medicines up high, in a grab-and-go bag.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Hurricane season
  • The season runs June through November and peaks from mid-August to mid-October.
  • Bring in porch furniture and anything the wind can throw.
  • Fill the gas tank and charge phones before the storm arrives.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Before you buy or rent
  • Look up the address on FEMA’s flood map.
  • Ask the seller or landlord whether it has ever flooded, and what flood insurance costs there.
  • Get a flood insurance quote early: policies usually start 30 days after you buy.
When a storm is coming
Forecast and alertsWeather →911, the nearest ERSafety →

Know where neighbors sign up for alerts? Add it to the Handbook so everyone has it.

Questions about natural hazards in Monroe Township

Is Monroe Township at risk for natural disasters?

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Monroe Township has lower expected damage per building than 70% of U.S. towns: B+ for hazard risk, #532 of 1,037 in Pennsylvania. Most of the expected damage is river and rain flooding (83%) and hurricanes (9%). The figures are for the one census tract the town shares with its neighbors. This is FEMA’s model of an average year for today’s buildings, not a forecast.

Does Monroe Township flood?

Flood insurance has paid 346 claims in Monroe Township since 1978, $4.9M in all, or 140.0 per 1,000 homes, more than 97% of U.S. towns with a flood insurance record. 49 properties have flooded more than once. The most claims came from Tropical Storm Lee (58).

Is Monroe Township in a flood zone?

Flood zones are drawn street by street, so the answer depends on the address: look it up on FEMA’s flood map. In Cumberland County, 21% of homes in mapped flood zones carry federal flood insurance, and 0.7% of all homes do.

How much is flood insurance in Monroe Township?

FEMA’s Community Rating System list shows no discount for Monroe Township’s flood program. Premiums depend on the building; policies usually start 30 days after you buy, so get a quote early.

What was the biggest storm in Monroe Township?

By FEMA money that reached Monroe Township, Severe Storms and Flooding (2018): $250K to Monroe Township for repairs. By flood claims, Tropical Storm Lee: 58 paid, $1.3M.

Is Monroe Township at risk from river and rain flooding?

It is the largest share of the building damage FEMA expects here (83%), and Monroe Township’s rate for it is higher than 52% of U.S. census tracts.

Storm stories

Memories, warnings and help from neighbors in Monroe Township.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), census-tract table, combined by where Monroe Township’s residents lived in the 2020 census; OpenFEMA: NFIP redacted claims, multiple-loss properties, community status book and residential penetration rates, housing assistance (owners and renters), public assistance funded projects, hazard mitigation properties and disaster declarations. Homes: Census ACS 2020–24. Preparedness tips: Ready.gov. FEMA’s model is an average of expected damage, not a forecast. How hazard risk is graded.