Photo: Nyttend · Public domainMonongahela has fewer jobs than working residents: 0.5 for each
Only 6% stay in Monongahela for work; outside it, Carroll Township is the main destination (8%, 1 miles). 868 jobs are based in Monongahela for 1,584 working residents. Monongahela grades C for jobs and income and A− for walkability.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Monongahela at work: what stands out
Fewer jobs are based in Monongahela than ten years ago
Jobs counted in Monongahela fell from 1,269 in 2013 to 868 in 2023, −32%. That can be real closings or a large employer now reporting its workers at another address; the data can’t tell the two apart. The jobs ↓
Many jobs in Monongahela pay little
27% of the jobs based in Monongahela pay $1,250 a month or less, under $15,000 a year. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
Where Monongahela’s Jobs & income grade comes from
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Monongahela is better than 33% of U.S. towns, #840 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. Job access by car holds Monongahela’s grade up (ahead of 72% of U.S. towns); unemployment pulls it down (6.9%, U.S. 5.2%).
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Monongahela could be anywhere from C− to B+.
The kinds of work in Monongahela
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Monongahela, 2013 → 2023: 1,269 → 868. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Monongahela’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Monongahela quiets down on a workday
On a workday 1,495 residents head out to work, 89 work right here, and 779 people come in from elsewhere.
About 3,300 people are in Monongahela on a workday afternoon, 18% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Where Monongahela goes to work
Where Monongahela clocks in
8% of workers
4% of workers
3% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
The daily trip from Monongahela: about 29 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 9.3 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Monongahela workers work from home, vs 16% across Pennsylvania. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 1,779 commuters (the 9% who work from home are left out). Across Pennsylvania: 81% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Miles to work from Monongahela
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Walkable streets, thin transit: Monongahela
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Monongahela is more walkable than 75% of U.S. towns, #361 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 2.4% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 8.6% across Pennsylvania.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,953 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 9.1% of Monongahela households have no vehicle (Pennsylvania 10.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 2% of Monongahela’s commuters take a bus or train.
Among U.S. towns of 2,800 to 5,500, Monongahela ranks 2,932nd of 4,283 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riverwoods IL | 3,766 | $249K | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Mission Hills KS | 3,522 | $250K | 1.2% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Ho-Ho-Kus NJ | 4,313 | $250K | 0.0% | 1.7% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 24 | Wallace Township PA | 3,759 | $183K | 1.9% | 0.0% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 29 | Edgmont Township PA | 4,706 | $137K | 2.4% | 1.1% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 68 | Pocopson Township PA | 4,480 | $230K | 1.3% | 2.2% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 2,930 | Hinton OK | 4,975 | $65K | 18.9% | 2.0% | 23% | C |
| 2,931 | Toronto OH | 5,149 | $56K | 15.2% | 2.9% | 20% | C |
| 2,932 | Monongahela PA | 4,041 | $60K | 12.3% | 6.9% | 6% | C |
| 2,933 | Croghan NY | 3,178 | $72K | 14.4% | 2.8% | 10% | C |
| 2,934 | Bonanza GA | 3,279 | $60K | 11.7% | 11.2% | 1% | C |
| … | |||||||
| 4,283 | Lake Isabella CA | 4,059 | $27K | 40.7% | 8.6% | 18% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Monongahela, the top three, the last and three more from Pennsylvania.
Monongahela and its neighbors
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Monongahela workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monongahela | – | C | A− | 29 min | $59,861 |
| Carroll Township | 8% | B− | B− | 30 min | $79,219 |
| Forward Township | under 3% | B | D | 31 min | $67,171 |
| New Eagle | under 3% | C− | B | 28 min | $51,716 |
| Wickerham Manor-Fisher | under 3% | — | — | 27 min | — |
| Baidland | under 3% | — | — | 38 min | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Wickerham Manor-Fisher and Baidland: Census-designated places inside larger towns, graded as part of them. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
The biggest share goes to Carroll Township. Darker towns draw more of Monongahela’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Monongahela: questions
What is the median household income in Monongahela?
$59,861 (±$6,897) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,971 across Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Monongahela?
12.3%, against 11.7% across Pennsylvania and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Monongahela?
29 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Pennsylvania and 26 nationally. 9% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Monongahela work?
6% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Carroll Township (8%, 1 mi), Pittsburgh (4%, 17 mi), Bethel Park (3%, 11 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Monongahela walkable?
Monongahela is more walkable than 75% of U.S. towns (Walkability A−): an EPA walkability index of 10.9 out of 20, and 2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Monongahela without a car?
2% of commuters take transit and 9% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Monongahela, from the people who make the trip.
More of Monongahela
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.