Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Forward Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Municipal Offices, Forward Township, Allegheny County, PennsylvaniaPhoto: Generic1139 · CC BY 3.0
Jobs & commute in Forward Township

With 0.5 jobs for every working resident, most of Forward Township works elsewhere

The two grades for Forward Township are B for jobs and income and D for walkability. There are 637 jobs in Forward Township for 1,357 working residents. For 7% of workers, the job is at home (Pennsylvania 16%).

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

What stands out · In brief

Work in Forward Township, in a few figures

Forward Township makes and builds things

71% of the jobs based in Forward Township are in goods: factories, construction and farms. Across the jobs Forward Township residents hold, wherever they work, it’s 19%. The jobs ↓

Most jobs in Forward Township pay over $40,000 a year

73% of the jobs based in Forward Township pay over $3,333 a month (about $40,000 a year), the top earnings band in the Census data. The jobs ↓

Forward Township workers spend longer getting to work

The average trip takes 31 minutes each way, against 26 across Pennsylvania. Over a year that’s about 238 hours of commuting, 38 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓

Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.

Jobs & income grade

Breaking down the Jobs & income grade for Forward Township

On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Forward Township is better than 63% of U.S. towns, #542 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. Job access by car holds Forward Township’s grade up (ahead of 71% of U.S. towns); household income pulls it down ($67,171, U.S. $80,734). It also does well on the poverty rate and unemployment.

Household income $67,171 (±$16,918) · PA $77,971 · U.S. $80,734Higher than 37% of U.S. towns
Poverty 8.7% · PA 11.7% · U.S. 12.5%Lower than 56% of U.S. towns
Unemployment 3.0% (±2.9) · PA 5.3% · U.S. 5.2%Lower than 70% of U.S. towns
Job access by car EPA, jobs within a 45-minute driveMore than 71% of U.S. towns
Pennsylvania towns we grade 1,035 towns#542 of 1,035
CA

A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Forward Township could be anywhere from C to A.

How TownRatings grades jobs & income →

★ What stands out · The jobs

Forward Township makes things: 71% of its jobs are in goods

Jobs based in Forward TownshipJobs Forward Township residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms71%19%
Trade, transport & utilities16%20%
Services: health, schools, offices13%61%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less6%12%
$1,251–$3,333 a month21%22%
Over $3,333 a month73%66%

Who does it

29 or younger18%21%
30 to 5451%47%
55 and older31%32%
−17%

Jobs based in Forward Township, 2013 → 2023: 766 → 637. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Forward Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.

Time on the road

Getting to work from Forward Township takes about 31 minutes

A year of commuting
235 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 9.8 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Forward Township31 min
Pennsylvania26 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
7%

of Forward Township workers work from home, vs 16% across Pennsylvania. Their commute is the hallway.

About 1 in 10
How Forward Township gets to work
85%Drive alone
15%Carpool

Share of the 1,217 commuters (the 7% who work from home are left out). Across Pennsylvania: 81% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

Day and night

Who commutes out of Forward Township, and who commutes in

On a workday 1,313 residents head out to work, 44 work right here, and 593 people come in from elsewhere.

1,313live here, work elsewhere
44live and work here
593work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night2,900
Workday2,200
2,900live here− 1,300head out to work+ 590come in to work= 2,200on a workday

About 2,200 people are in Forward Township on a workday afternoon, 25% fewer than live here.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.47jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

The commute map

18% of working residents work in Pittsburgh

ElizabethNew EagleMonongahelaPleasant Hills: 33 residents work here (2%)MonessenBethel Park: 29 residents work here (2%)West Mifflin: 68 residents work here (5%)Jefferson Hills: 56 residents work here (4%)Pittsburgh: 251 residents work here (18%)Hempfield Township: 25 residents work here (2%)North Union TownshipRostraver Township: 29 residents work here (2%)Carroll Township: 22 residents work here (2%)Union TownshipElizabeth Township: 61 residents work here (4%)Forward TownshipPeters TownshipBunolaPittsburghWest MifflinElizabeth TownshipJefferson HillsPleasant HillsBethel ParkForward Township
1
Pittsburgh14.8 mi away
18%251
2
West Mifflin8.7 mi away
5%68
34%61
4
Jefferson Hills4.9 mi away
4%56
5
Forward Township (in town)right here
3%44
6
Pleasant Hills7.3 mi away
2%33
7
Bethel Park9.3 mi away
2%29
82%29
9
Hempfield Township17.3 mi away
2%25
10
Carroll Township3.9 mi away
2%22
Everywhere elseother towns and states
54%739
The top trips

Where Forward Township clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

How far

The distance from Forward Township to work

10 mi25 mi30 miPittsburgh: 18% · 14.8 miWest Mifflin: 5% · 8.7 miElizabeth Township: 4% · 5.3 miJefferson Hills: 4% · 4.9 miPleasant Hills: 2% · 7.3 miBethel Park: 2% · 9.3 miRostraver Township: 2% · 6.9 miHempfield Township: 2% · 17.3 miCarroll Township: 2% · 3.9 miPittsburgh 18%West Mifflin 5%Elizabeth Township 4%Jefferson Hills 4%Pleasant Hills 2%Forward Township
Forward TownshipTop destinations (size = commuters)
35%Under 10 mi479 residents
51%10–24 mi696 residents
5%25–50 mi63 residents
8%Over 50 mi115 residents

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Getting around · Walkability grade

In Forward Township, the car does most of the work

On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Forward Township is more walkable than 10% of U.S. towns, #989 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: hardly any commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 8.6% across Pennsylvania.

EPA walkability index 5.4 of 20 · typical PA town 6.7 · U.S. 6.9Higher than 26% of U.S. towns
Walk, bike or transit 0.0% of commuters · PA 8.6% · U.S. 7.1%Higher than 7% of U.S. towns
Pennsylvania towns we grade 1,035 towns#989 of 1,035
DD

A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,305 workers.

How TownRatings grades walkability →

Transit service (shown, not graded). 0% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about under 0.1 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 20% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.

Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020

Pittsburgh37.5
Forward Township0.0

Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.9% of Forward Township households have no vehicle (Pennsylvania 10.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Forward Township’s commuters take a bus or train.

Towns its size

1,599th of 4,882: where Forward Township ranks among U.S. towns of 2,000 to 3,900

#TownPeopleHousehold incomePovertyUnemploymentWork in townGrade
1Kenilworth IL2,437$250K2.1%4.0%2%A+
2Riverwoods IL3,766$249K0.7%0.7%2%A+
3Belle Meade TN2,621$250K1.4%0.3%2%A+
…
21Wallace Township PA3,759$183K1.9%0.0%3%A+
…
34Newtown PA2,257$166K2.0%2.3%6%A+
…
71Churchill PA3,014$107K1.9%1.6%1%A+
…
1,597Fish Lake Township MN2,255$123K4.3%5.2%1%B
1,598Venango Township PA2,202$81K3.4%2.9%3%B
1,599Forward Township PA2,918$67K8.7%3.0%3%B
1,600Cayucos CA2,427$87K9.3%1.4%12%B
1,601Vista Santa Rosa CA2,333$70K5.7%3.4%3%B
…
4,882Cibecue AZ2,228$26K57.2%13.3%12%D−

Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.

Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Forward Township, the top three, the last and three more from Pennsylvania.

Next door

Bordering towns draw 12% of Forward Township’s workers

The biggest share goes to Elizabeth Township (4%).

Jobs & commute next door

TownForward Township workers thereJobs & incomeWalkabilityCommuteHousehold income
Forward Township–BD31 min$67,171
Elizabeth Township4%A−C+30 min$80,589
Elizabethunder 2%C+A+28 min$51,174
Union Townshipunder 2%C+B−26 min$61,071
Monongahelaunder 2%CA−29 min$59,861
Carroll Township2%B−B−30 min$79,219
Jefferson Hills4%A−C25 min$116,064
New Eagleunder 2%C−B28 min$51,716
Rostraver Township2%B−C+29 min$73,300

Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.

Darker towns draw more of Forward Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Forward Township: questions

What is the median household income in Forward Township?

$67,171 (±$16,918) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,971 across Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Forward Township?

8.7%, against 11.7% across Pennsylvania and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Forward Township?

31 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Pennsylvania and 26 nationally. 7% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Forward Township work?

3% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Pittsburgh (18%, 15 mi), West Mifflin (5%, 9 mi), Elizabeth Township (4%, 5 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Is Forward Township walkable?

Forward Township is more walkable than 10% of U.S. towns (Walkability D): an EPA walkability index of 5.4 out of 20, and 0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.

Can you get around Forward Township without a car?

0% of commuters take transit and 4% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Forward Township, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Forward Township

Forward Township home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.