198 years in pictures
The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1850 and 4 maps from 1914 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1828Conemaugh Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 6,563, settled in 1828. Public schools that outperform most of Pennsylvania.
Conemaugh Township is one of the best-graded places in America: an A+, 102nd of 1032 graded towns in Pennsylvania. Its schools rank ahead of 95% of Pennsylvania towns, it reports less crime per resident than 94% of U.S. towns, and homes are within reach, about $166K for a typical one, or 2.7 years of the Somerset area’s $61K median household income. Its lowest mark, a C+, is in incomes. Only 156 of Pennsylvania’s 1,749 towns score lower on walkability. Conemaugh Township has 1 place on the National Register. On civic life, just 170 of Pennsylvania’s 1,717 towns do better.
Where Conemaugh Township beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Conemaugh Twp Area El Sch | K–5 | 381 |
| Conemaugh Twp Area MS/SHS | 6–12 | 491 |
| Johnstown Christian School | PK–12 | 283 |
Where Conemaugh Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Conemaugh Township is from typical.
Its grades run from A+ for schools (better than 95% of comparable towns) to D for walkability (better than 12%), so the A+ overall blends very different results.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1850 and 4 maps from 1914 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Conemaugh Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Conemaugh Township.
Conemaugh Township pairs an A+ for schools with modest home prices and sees little violent crime.
Its A+ for schools comes with an A− for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $166K. Its A+ is the best School Grade on its borders; Richland Township (A) is next.
Its public schools are run by Conemaugh Township Area SD. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Conemaugh Twp Area MS/SHS, with 491 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conemaugh Twp Area El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 381 | A |
| Conemaugh Twp Area MS/SHSLargest public high schoolGrades 6–12 | Grades 6–12 | 491 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
Violent crime is rare: 2 reported in 2025, 0.3 per 1,000 residents.
At 3.5 per 1,000 residents, Conemaugh Township’s property crime rate is near the Pennsylvania town median (5.7) and below the median of U.S. towns (9.9). Conemaugh Township’s violent crime rate is 0.3 per 1,000 residents.
| Conemaugh Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 3.5 per 1,000 residents | 5.7 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.3 per 1,000 residents | 0.7 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 91% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 36 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Conemaugh Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Most working residents leave Conemaugh Township for work: only 10% work in town. 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line in Conemaugh Township, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 7.6% and U.S. towns at 9.6%. Jobs based in Conemaugh Township grew to 1,059 in 2023, 65 more than in 2013.
| Conemaugh Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 5.4% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 9.9% | 6.3% | 8% |
| Median household income | $75,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
17 miles of trail in 4 parks and preserves. Laurel Ridge State Park, at 535 acres with 2.5 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
| Conemaugh Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 4.9% | 8.2% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.4 miles per square mile | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Laurel Ridge State Park | 2.5 mi | 535 |
| 2. State Game Lands Number 42 | 1.5 mi | 82 |
| 3. Quemahoning Family Recreation Area | 0.5 mi | 39 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Conemaugh Township has chilly, snowy winters and pleasant summers, with plenty of rain. The July high in Conemaugh Township is 82°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
People 65 and older are 27% of residents (20% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 15% of residents (22% statewide). 19% of residents are under 18 in Conemaugh Township. Conemaugh Township has lost 2.9% of its people since 2020, down to 6,563 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.
| Conemaugh Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 27% | 21% | 18% |
| Median age | 49.2 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 19% | 20% | 22% |
52% women, 48% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.1 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Conemaugh Township | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 9.4% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 9% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 5.6% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 11.2% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12.7% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 15.9% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 14.9% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 12.3% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 3.5% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 46.1% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 11.1% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 11.8% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 21% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 6.5% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Conemaugh Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 2 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 7. 81% of Conemaugh Township adults had a checkup this year.
| Conemaugh Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 81% | 79% | 79% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 38% | 34% | 35% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 16% | 17% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 11% | 12% |
| What stands out | Conemaugh Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 82.9% | 79.2% |
| More adults getting cholesterol checked | 88.4% | 85.3% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 11.4% | 8.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Conemaugh Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw11 mi National MemorialFlight 93 National Memorial286K visitors a year
Big draw35 mi MuseumFallingwater
13 mi DamSouth Fork Dam
33 mi MountainMount Davis
10 mi National Historic SiteAllegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site163K visitors a year17 mi Theme parkIdlewild and Soak ZoneFlight 93 National Memorial: James Steakley, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Fallingwater: Carol M. Highsmith, Public domain · South Fork Dam: Ernest Walter Histed, Public domain · Mount Davis: Wikiuser100, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site: Matthew A. Lynn; Original uploader was Mosamiazaz at en.wikipedia, Public domain
3 within 15 miles of the center of Conemaugh Township
About 5 of every 100 Conemaugh Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Pennsylvania.
Township in Pennsylvania, US
Conemaugh Township is a township in Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 6,760 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Johnstown, Pennsylvania, Metropolitan Statistical Area. Conemaugh Township includes the towns of Jerome, Davidsville, Tire Hill, Thomas Mills, part of Holsopple, and surrounding countryside.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
10 towns share a border with Conemaugh Township.
At #102 in PA, it grades higher overall than all 4 graded towns on its borders; Paint Township (A−) comes closest.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conemaugh Township | #102 | A+ | A− | A | A+ | B− |
| Paint Township | #393 | A− | A− | — | A | B− |
| Jenner Township | #659 | B− | B+ | — | B | C |
| Richland Township | #506 | B+ | B− | C− | A | B+ |
| Benson | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quemahoning Township | — | — | A | — | B | C+ |
| Fairfield Township | — | — | A | — | B | B− |
| Stonycreek Township | #879 | C | A | — | D | C− |
Quemahoning Township and Fairfield Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Paint Township, Jenner Township, Quemahoning Township, Fairfield Township and Stonycreek Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Benson isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Conemaugh Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Yes, by almost any measure. Conemaugh Township grades A+ overall, better than 96% of U.S. towns and #102 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades B− for health, A for safety and A+ for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a D.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.