West Haven-Sylvan in pictures
Census counts: 6,009 in 1990, 9,299 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2009 and 7 maps from 1915 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 7,674.
For most people who can afford it, yes. West Haven-Sylvan grades A overall, ranked 5th of 142 in Oregon. Residents are healthier than 94% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates and its schools rank ahead of 90% of Oregon towns. The trade-off is money: homes are expensive, about $782K for a typical one and 8 times the Portland metro’s $97K median household income. 69% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in West Haven-Sylvan, above both the Oregon town median (27%) and the median of U.S. towns (29%). On hazard risk, just 6 of Oregon’s 228 towns do better.
Where West Haven-Sylvan beats most towns.
| Widest gap | West Haven-Sylvan | OR |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 4.9% | 8.5% |
8,001 counted in 2010 and 9,299 in 2020.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Oregon), ordered by how far West Haven-Sylvan is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 6,009 in 1990, 9,299 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2009 and 7 maps from 1915 on.
Explore the history →Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around West Haven-Sylvan. Close and well known come first.
5 mi Stadium & arenaModa Center
4 mi Stadium & arenaProvidence Park
3 mi City parkForest Park
2 mi MuseumPittock Mansion
32 mi WaterfallMultnomah Falls
5 mi Stadium & arenaVeterans Memorial ColiseumModa Center: Lugnuts, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Providence Park: Pdx.rollingthunder, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Forest Park: EncMstr, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Pittock Mansion: PittockBack.jpg: Cacophony derivative work: Tiptoety talk, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Multnomah Falls: John Fowler from Placitas, NM, USA, CC BY 2.0 · Veterans Memorial Coliseum: Steve Morgan, CC BY-SA 3.0
West Haven-Sylvan is unincorporated, so Multnomah County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Oct 2, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in West Haven-Sylvan.
West Haven-Sylvan carries less natural-hazard risk than nearly all of Oregon (mostly earthquakes), has schools in the top 5% of Oregon and draws workers from Portland and beyond.
Its widest gap with Oregon is no health insurance: 4.9% of those 18–64 have no health insurance, against 8.5% statewide.
A quarter of adults have been diagnosed with depression in West Haven-Sylvan. Among 142 Oregon towns, just 2 have a lower share of adults who smoke cigarettes than West Haven-Sylvan.
| West Haven-Sylvan | Oregon towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 7.1% | 13% | 14% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 32% | 36% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 21% | 25% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 15% | 14% |
| What stands out | West Haven-Sylvan | OR |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 4.9% | 8.5% |
| Fewer smokers | 7.1% | 12% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
That grade ranks #6 of the 142 Oregon towns we grade for schools. It comes with a D− for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $782K.
Public schools: Beaverton SD 48J. Two of its 3 schools are shown below, with the reason for each. 304 students attend West Haven-Sylvan’s public school.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Tualatin View Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 304 | B+ |
| Catlin Gabel School PrivateLargest high schoolGrades PK–12 | Grades PK–12 | 787 | – |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within OR on state tests and graduation
8,194 jobs are based in West Haven-Sylvan, 2 for every working resident, so most of the people who work here commute in.
The top destinations are Portland (42%), Hillsboro (11%) and Beaverton (9%). For most workers, West Haven-Sylvan is a place to come home to: only 4% work in town. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs locally rose by 982, to 8,194. In West Haven-Sylvan, nearly a quarter of workers work remotely from home.
| West Haven-Sylvan | Oregon towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 23% | 14% | 11% |
| Median household income | $110,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 3.8% | 10% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 23 minutes | 23 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk lower than 91% of Oregon towns, with expected losses of about $393 per resident a year; that rating is what its A− for hazard risk is built on.
FEMA puts 47% of West Haven-Sylvan’s expected hazard losses down to earthquakes, and 40% to inland flooding. For West Haven-Sylvan, the risk rating from FEMA is 30 of 100.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Count the trails in 3 parks and preserves and they come to 1.6 miles. The concentration of trails for West Haven-Sylvan comes to 0.7 miles per square mile.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Roger Tilbury Memorial Park | 0.3 mi | 14 |
| 2. Mitchell Park | — | 5 |
| 3. Merritt Woods Natural Area | — | 2 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
West Haven-Sylvan’s peak summer temperature is 80°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
At 8 years of the Portland metro’s $97K median household income, the typical home costs more against local pay than in 95% of Oregon towns; that ratio is one input to its D− for cost of living. The median property tax bill is $6,730, against $3,876 across Oregon, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
The going rate for rent in West Haven-Sylvan is $1,849 a month. For households here, the share who own their home is 60%. Homes sold in West Haven-Sylvan spent a median 5 days on the market.
| West Haven-Sylvan | Oregon towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,849 a month | $1,413 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 60% | 65% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
15 within 15 miles of the center of West Haven-Sylvan
About 5 of every 100 West Haven-Sylvan residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Oregon.
Where West Haven-Sylvan’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Census-designated place in Oregon, United States
West Haven-Sylvan is an unincorporated area and census-designated place (CDP) in Washington and Multnomah counties, Oregon, United States, north of U.S. Route 26. As of the 2020 census, the CDP population was 9,299, up from 8,001 in 2010.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
3 towns share a border with West Haven-Sylvan.
At #5 in OR, it grades higher overall than all 3 graded towns on its borders; Cedar Mill (A) comes closest.
| Town | OR rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Haven-Sylvan | #5 | A | D− | — | A | A |
| Beaverton | #38 | B− | D | C− | A | A− |
| Portland | #61 | C+ | D | D− | A | A− |
| Cedar Mill | #7 | A | D | — | A | A |
West Haven-Sylvan and Cedar Mill report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare West Haven-Sylvan with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. West Haven-Sylvan grades A overall, better than 88% of U.S. towns and #5 of 142 in Oregon. It grades A for health and A for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D−.
Yes. The typical home is worth about $782,000, 59% above the Oregon typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D−.