Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to University Heights

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Administration Building (Saint Ignatius Hall), John Carroll University, University Heights, OHPhoto: w_lemay · CC BY-SA 2.0
Colleges in and near University Heights

University Heights is a college town: 16 of every 100 residents are students

John Carroll University (2,614 students on campus) is inside the city, and Case Western Reserve University (11,730) is 4 miles from the center, in Cleveland. Across Ohio, 6 of every 100 residents are enrolled in college.

College town16% of residents are studentsJohn Carroll UniversityCase Western Reserve University

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of University Heights. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
12
45,099 students on campus
Nearest college
0.4 mi
John Carroll University
Residents in college
16%
Above OH (6%)
Nearest community college
5.5 mi
Remington College-Cleveland Campus · $15,876 tuition
Nearest public university
7.2 mi
Cleveland State · $12,988 in-state
Students on campus in University Heights
2,614
next to 13,200 residents

What stands out about college in University Heights

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Town & gown

What it’s like to live in University Heights

How much the colleges shape the town, from the Census Bureau’s survey of residents.

17 of every 100 University Heights residents are in college (OH: 6).

2,614students on campus at John Carroll University, next to 13,200 residents (dorm students count as residents)
1,016college students live in University Heights households rather than dorms
30.5median age · OH 39.7
32%of homes rented · OH 33%
$1,507median rent · 46% above the state

How students change University Heights’ other numbers

Read the town’s other grades with this in mind. How TownRatings handles college towns →

Jobs & income B+

Students who live off campus count in the Census poverty figures: 11.8% of University Heights residents are below the poverty line, 9.2% when college students are left out (that estimate could be off by 4 points either way). 38% of the students themselves are below the line. In college towns, the Jobs & income grade uses the rate without students and leaves unemployment out.

Cost of living D

The Cost grade counts the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, leaving it out only where students are a quarter of residents or more. Here they are 16%, so student incomes still weigh on that figure.

Health A

CDC’s estimates follow each place’s age mix, and University Heights’ median age is 30.5 (Ohio 39.7), so the adult figures describe a young population.

Safety B+

Crime is counted per resident, and students who live here count as residents. A college with its own police department reports its incidents under that department, not the city.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of University Heights

Nine private colleges within 14.2 miles, one public college within 7.2 miles, and four community colleges.

5 mi10 mi15 miCleveland StateCase Western Reserve UniversityUniversity Heights
University or collegeCommunity college
John Carroll UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 2,614 on campus · In University Heights81%admitted$29knet price79%graduate$63kearningsUrsuline CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 844 on campus · 3.6 mi · Pepper Pike75%admitted$16knet price67%graduate$57kearningsCleveland Institute of ArtUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 566 on campus · 3.7 mi · Cleveland61%admitted$29knet price58%graduate$43kearningsCase Western Reserve UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 11,730 on campus · 4 mi · Cleveland37%admitted$41knet price87%graduate$88kearningsCleveland Institute of MusicUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 350 on campus · 4 mi · Cleveland47%admitted$28knet price72%graduate$33kearningsRemington College-Cleveland CampusCommunity college · Private nonprofit · 133 on campus · 5.5 mi · Cleveland$24knet price55%graduate$31kearningsTuition and fees: $15,876 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Earnings are reported for all 12 campuses that file with it.Ohio Technical CollegeUniversity or college · For-profit · 331 on campus · 6.5 mi · Cleveland$35knet price90%graduate$48kearningsCleveland State UniversityUniversity or college · Public · 12,375 on campus · 7.2 mi · Cleveland91%admitted$15knet price51%graduate$52kearningsCuyahoga Community College DistrictCommunity college · Public · 11,506 on campus · 7.7 mi · Cleveland$4knet price31%graduate$36kearningsTuition and fees: $3,249 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Valley College-ClevelandUniversity or college · For-profit · 787 on campus · 12.2 mi · Cleveland$30knet price57%graduate$25kearningsEarnings are reported for all 2 campuses that file with it.Lakeland Community CollegeCommunity college · Public · 3,341 on campus · 13.2 mi · Kirtland$8knet price24%graduate$40kearningsTuition and fees: $3,872 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Bryant & Stratton College-ParmaCommunity college · Private nonprofit · 522 on campus · 14.2 mi · Parma$13knet price19%graduate$33kearningsTuition and fees: $19,580 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Earnings are reported for all 8 campuses that file with it.

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at $75–110k, where University Heights’ median household income ($96,971) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college within 15 miles of University Heights: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →John Carroll UniversityUrsuline CollegeCase Western Reserve UniversityCleveland StateCuyahoga Community College DistrictLakeland
Cleveland State University51% graduate$52k earnings$22k typical debt
Case Western Reserve University87% graduate$88k earnings$24k typical debt
Cuyahoga Community College District31% graduate$36k earnings$8k typical debt
Lakeland Community College24% graduate$40k earnings$15k typical debt
John Carroll University79% graduate$63k earnings$26k typical debt
Ursuline College67% graduate$57k earnings$26k typical debt
Valley College-Cleveland57% graduate$25k earnings*$10k typical debt
Cleveland Institute of Art58% graduate$43k earnings$27k typical debt
Bryant & Stratton College-Parma19% graduate$33k earnings*$22k typical debt
Cleveland Institute of Music72% graduate$33k earnings$25k typical debt
Ohio Technical College90% graduate$48k earnings$12k typical debt
Remington College-Cleveland Campus55% graduate$31k earnings*$13k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid. *Reported for all the campuses that file together: Remington College-Cleveland Campus (12); Valley College-Cleveland (2); Bryant & Stratton College-Parma (8).

Majors

What students study in University Heights

Share of bachelor’s and associate degrees by field at John Carroll University, weighted by undergraduates; then the biggest programs.

Business 39%Biology 11%Parks & recreation 10%Social sciences 9%Communication 6%Psychology 6%Everything else 19%

Biggest programs

Finance and Financial Management Services75 graduates a year
$85k4 yrs out
Marketing72 graduates a year
$74k4 yrs out
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness71 graduates a year
$65k4 yrs out
Biology, General66 graduates a year
$69k4 yrs out
Psychology, General54 graduates a year
$55k4 yrs out
Business Administration, Management and Operations47 graduates a year
$78k4 yrs out
Communication and Media Studies39 graduates a year
$62k4 yrs out
Accounting and Related Services38 graduates a year
$87k4 yrs out

College Scorecard: degree shares (PCIP; each college’s six largest fields are kept, the rest count as everything else) and the field-of-study file, median earnings 4 years after graduating.

Questions about college in University Heights

Is University Heights a college town?

Yes. 16 of every 100 University Heights residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), against 6 across Ohio. John Carroll University has 2,614 students on campus, next to 13,200 residents.

What colleges are in University Heights?

John Carroll University is inside the city. Case Western Reserve University is 4 miles from the center, in Cleveland, and Remington College-Cleveland Campus is 5.5 miles away in Cleveland.

Why is University Heights’ poverty rate so high?

Students who live off campus count in the Census figures. 11.8% of residents are below the poverty line; leaving college students out, 9.2% are (ACS 2020–24, give or take 4 points).

What is the closest community college to University Heights, and what does it cost?

Remington College-Cleveland Campus in Cleveland, 5.5 miles away. Tuition and fees are $15,876 a year for Ohio residents; the federal net price, $23,687, counts housing and food at full cost.

How hard is it to get into John Carroll University?

John Carroll University admitted 81% of applicants in the Scorecard’s latest year; the middle half of admitted students scored 1,180–1,330 on the SAT.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of University Heights. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →