Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Salt Creek Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Salt Creek Valley Community ChurchPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Climate in Salt Creek Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

No extremes in Salt Creek Township: its weather tracks the middle of U.S. towns

Midwinter brings lows of about 22°. Winter and summer sit 62° apart. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 60% of U.S. towns. The outdoor season runs from April to October, with highs of 65–84°.

Less snow than 58% of U.S. towns#163Least snow  of 926 in OH
Milder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns#170Mildest winters  of 936 in OH
All OH rankings →

A year in Salt Creek Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°22° 7" snow
Feb42°24° 4" snow
Mar52°32°
Apr65°41° Last frost ~Apr 17
May73°50° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun81°59° 4 days 90°+
Jul84°63° 7 days 90°+
Aug83°61° 5 days 90°+
Sep77°54° 3 days 90°+
Oct66°43° First frost ~Oct 28
Nov now53°33°
Dec42°27°

What stands out about Salt Creek Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Salt Creek Township’s place in Ohio beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Salt Creek Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 24°
6 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 41°
Last frost around Apr 17
Summer
83° / 61°
19 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 43°
First frost around Oct 28
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 192 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 17 and the first by October 28. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Circleville, OH, 20 miles from the town’s center, 250 ft lower.

110
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
189th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Fewer freezing nights than 53% of U.S. towns
4
nights at or below 0°
509th most of 936 in Ohio
More nights at or below 0° than 61% of U.S. towns
19
days that reach 90°
672nd fewest of 936 in Ohio
Fewer 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
470th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Salt Creek Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

25
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 15 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Laurelville, OH, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 43 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 118 days a year.

43"
Rain + melted snow a year
189th wettest of 936 in Ohio
Wetter than 52% of U.S. towns
15"
Snow in a normal winter
163rd least snowy of 926 in Ohio
Less snow than 58% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

7"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Salt Creek Township

82% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,003 heating degree daysLess heating than 57% of U.S. towns
1,129 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 61% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Circleville, OH.

Living here

Living with Salt Creek Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

192 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 17 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 28.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, July, August, September and October. 7.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Salt Creek Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (77%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 8%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Salt Creek Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Salt Creek Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Laurel Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Swan Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Washington Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Saltcreek Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Laurelville: January low 22°, July high 85°Adelphi: January low 22°, July high 85°Madison Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Clearcreek Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Harrison Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Harrison Township: January low 23°, July high 85°Liberty Township: January low 23°, July high 85°Green Township: January low 23°, July high 85°Springfield Township: January low 23°, July high 85°Richland Township: January low 23°, July high 84°Benton Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Perry Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Eagle Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Colerain Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Jackson Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Salt Creek Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Salt Creek TownshipBenton TownshipPerry TownshipEagle TownshipColerain TownshipJackson Township
ColderMilder21° to 23°
Perry Township21.7° about the same
Benton Township21.9° about the same
Salt Creek Township22.0°
Colerain Township22.1° about the same
Eagle Township22.2° about the same
Jackson Township22.3° about the same

Climates most like Salt Creek Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Salt Creek Township, OH22°84°43"15"
Franklin, IN20°85°44"17"
Allison Park, PA21°84°41"20"
Radford, VA25°84°41"16"
Brookhaven, WV22°83°46"14"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Salt Creek Township averaged 1.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.6°).

+1.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 74% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 32°, was 31°
Spring+1.3°now 52°, was 51°
Summer+0.3°now 72°, was 72°
Fall+0.8°now 54°, was 54°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Salt Creek Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Salt Creek Township’s place among Ohio’s.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 60% of U.S. towns446th coolest of 936 in Ohio
Winter cold22° January low
Milder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns170th mildest of 936 in Ohio
Precipitation43" a year
Wetter than 52% of U.S. towns189th wettest of 936 in Ohio
Snow15" a winter
Less snow than 58% of U.S. towns163rd least snowy of 926 in Ohio
Hot days19 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns672nd fewest of 936 in Ohio
Freezing nights110 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 53% of U.S. towns189th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Growing season192 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 60% of U.S. towns99th longest of 936 in Ohio
Month by month

Salt Creek Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Salt Creek Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Laurelville, OH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January38°22°3.2"6.8"1121° – 40°
February42°24°2.8"4.2"919° – 42°
March52°32°3.7"1.4"1035° – 54°
April65°41°4.1"0.0"1147° – 59°
May73°50°4.6"0.0"1255° – 70°
June81°59°4.3"0.0"1165° – 73°
July84°63°4.3"0.0"1069° – 78°
August83°61°3.4"0.0"968° – 77°
September77°54°3.2"0.0"862° – 72°
October66°43°3.1"0.0"951° – 60°
November53°33°3.1"0.1"837° – 48°
December42°27°3.2"2.8"1023° – 45°
Year63°42°42.9"15.3"118
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 19° to 42°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Salt Creek Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Salt Creek Township’s center.
  • Snow: Laurelville, OH.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Circleville, OH, 20 miles from the town’s center, 250 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Salt Creek Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Salt Creek Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 15 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 60% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Salt Creek Township in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 110 nights a year reach 32° or below and 4 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Salt Creek Township get?

About 15 inches in a normal winter at Laurelville, OH, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Salt Creek Township?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 63°. About 19 days a year reach 90° (Circleville, OH).

When is the first and last frost in Salt Creek Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 17 and the first fall frost by October 28, about 192 frost-free days, at Circleville, OH.

What growing zone is Salt Creek Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Salt Creek Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Salt Creek Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 74% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Salt Creek Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.