Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Maple Heights

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Southern end of Vine Street, Maple HeightsPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Housing in Maple Heights

291 homes sold in Maple Heights in the last year, at a typical $139K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Maple Heights homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Maple HeightsZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
291
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$139K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$118
Ohio $164
Paid vs. asking
98.2%
36% sold over asking
For sale now
47
May 2026 · 16 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 97% of Maple Heights’ sales, at a typical $140K

291 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$140K

typical sale · 281 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$119OH $165
Days to sell
34
Sold over asking
37%
Listings with a price cut
23%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 2 sold, typical $128K
Condos: 8 sold, typical $48K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2023, at 3.6 times the 2016 price

291 sales in the last year, against 476 in 2022 and a low of 266 in 2012. The typical sale went from $39K in 2016 to $139K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0125250375500$50K$100K$150K$200K2012: 266 sold, typical $21K’122013: 307 sold, typical $23K2014: 268 sold, typical $29K’142015: 288 sold, typical $28K2016: 290 sold, typical $39K’162017: 302 sold, typical $45K2018: 343 sold, typical $56K’182019: 362 sold, typical $60K2020: 416 sold, typical $75K’202021: 437 sold, typical $102K2022: 476 sold, typical $111K’222023: 409 sold, typical $117K2024: 433 sold, typical $125K’242025: 307 sold, typical $134KLast 12 months: 291 sold, typical $139KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $150K buys in Maple Heights

Houseat $119 a sq ft
The same money in Ohioat $165 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Maple Heights homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Maple Heights are more common than before the pandemic, but half fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Maple Heights’ home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 291 sales.

If you’re buying in Maple Heights

  • Shop in March. It brings about 41 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (27% over asking).
  • Some room to negotiate. 23% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.2% of the list price on average; 36% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 44% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 34 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

August has the most new listings (about 46 a month), and the most competition: 37% close over asking. March and April offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (27%). January has the least competition (22%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
012.52537.55013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 35 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 56 days to sellJFeb: 34 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 66 days to sellFMar: 41 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 64 days to sellMApr: 37 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 57 days to sellAMay: 40 new listings a month, 33% sold over asking, 49 days to sellMJun: 45 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 54 days to sellJJul: 44 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 46 days to sellJAug: 46 new listings a month, 37% sold over asking, 40 days to sellASep: 44 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 48 days to sellSOct: 42 new listings a month, 33% sold over asking, 47 days to sellONov: 35 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 48 days to sellNDec: 29 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 52 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and hotter than Ohio

Maple Heights now2017–192021 peakOH now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price36%22%41%29%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days44%26%55%47%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price23%20%15%27%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.2%95.2%99.4%98.5%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract34653343
Supply

59 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 53% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 239.

2012: 239 for sale’122013: 221 for sale2014: 178 for sale2015: 162 for sale’152016: 145 for sale2017: 124 for sale2018: 115 for sale’182019: 137 for sale2020: 105 for sale2021: 74 for sale’212022: 108 for sale2023: 91 for sale2024: 82 for sale’242025: 60 for saleLast 12 months: 59 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 4 listings has cut its price

23% in the last year, against 20% in 2017–19 and 27% across Ohio.

2015: 18%’152016: 18%2017: 17%2018: 17%’182019: 25%2020: 18%2021: 15%’212022: 20%2023: 29%2024: 17%’242025: 20%Last 12 months: 23%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 132%, condos 99%

A house typically sold for $140K in the last year (281 sales), a condo for $48K (8).

$50K$100K$150K$200K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $24K, 292 salesHouses 2014: $30K, 255 salesHouses 2015: $29K, 279 salesHouses 2016: $39K, 277 salesHouses 2017: $45K, 293 salesHouses 2018: $57K, 329 salesHouses 2019: $60K, 357 salesHouses 2020: $77K, 402 salesHouses 2021: $103K, 427 salesHouses 2022: $113K, 459 salesHouses 2023: $119K, 388 salesHouses 2024: $126K, 407 salesHouses 2025: $135K, 301 salesHouses last 12 months: $140K, 281 salesHouses $140KCondos 2013: $14K, 11 salesCondos 2014: $13K, 9 salesCondos 2015: $12K, 7 salesCondos 2016: $18K, 9 salesCondos 2017: $14K, 7 salesCondos 2018: $23K, 11 salesCondos 2019: $24K, 4 salesCondos 2020: $26K, 11 salesCondos 2021: $30K, 7 salesCondos 2022: $39K, 12 salesCondos 2023: $37K, 15 salesCondos 2024: $39K, 19 salesCondos 2025: $38K, 5 salesCondos last 12 months: $48K, 8 salesCondos $48K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Ohio

Maple Heights ranks 88th of 305 busy Ohio markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Maple Heights is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Maple Heights home costs about $1,024 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Maple Heights’ typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Maple Heights’ 2.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Maple Heights is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Maple Heights

Six things worth knowing

46

New listings in August

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 29.

Best time to buy
2.6%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $139K home, about $3,590 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
C

Schools

The schools grade for Maple Heights, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Maple Heights
22 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Maple Heights.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Garfield Heights sells for less a square foot; Walton Hills, Bedford Heights and Independence for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Maple Heights, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Garfield Heights455$141K$11134%40
Maple Heights291$139K$11836%34
Bedford148$158K$12446%35
Warrensville Heights111$149K$11631%38
Bedford Heights76$193K$14739%40
Independence59$376K$20629%21
Walton Hills24$317K$15029%37

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Maple Heights, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Maple Heights. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Maple Heights with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Maple Heights

What do homes sell for in Maple Heights, OH?

291 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $139K, $118 a square foot.

Is Maple Heights a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 47 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 16 sold, about 2.9 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.2% of asking on average, and 23% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Maple Heights?

August brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Maple Heights?

About 2.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $139K home that’s near $3,590.

Where can I see homes for sale in Maple Heights?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Maple Heights’ MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Maple Heights.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).