Photo: Roseohioresident · CC BY-SA 3.066 homes sold in Canal Fulton in the last year, at a typical $273K
About one sale in 5 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Canal Fulton homes are listed.
Every place Canal Fulton homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Canal Fulton.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
21% of Canal Fulton’s sales are condos, at $43K less than a house
58 houses and 15 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.
typical sale · 58 sold in the year to May 2026
- Per square foot
- $169OH $165
- Days to sell
- 32
- Sold over asking
- 36%
- Listings with a price cut
- 30%
typical sale · 15 sold in the year to May 2026
- Per square foot
- $172OH $172
- Days to sell
- 58
- Sold over asking
- 0%
- Listings with a price cut
- 38%
About as many homes sell as usual, at twice the 2016 price
66 sales in the last year, against 93 in 2020 and a low of 46 in 2012. The typical sale went from $141K in 2016 to $273K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.
What $250K buys in Canal Fulton
Check a listing against what Canal Fulton homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Canal Fulton are more common than before the pandemic, but a quarter fewer homes come up for sale
We read every month of Canal Fulton’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 66 sales.
If you’re buying in Canal Fulton
- Shop in October. It brings about 7 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (26% over asking).
- Bid near asking. Buyers paid 100.5% of the list price on average; 32% paid over.
- Move fast on good ones. Half of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
June has the most new listings (about 9 a month), but August is the most competitive: 44% of August sales close over asking. October offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (26%). February has the least competition (16%).
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Nearly as heated as 2021, and about like Ohio as a whole
| Canal Fulton now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | OH now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 32% | 26% | 41% | 28% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 47% | 40% | 62% | 45% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 100.5% | 98.8% | 100% | 98.3% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 31 | 44 | 30 | 45 |
11 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s twice the 2023 low (6), 26% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 34.
Since 2019, houses are up 70%, condos 41%
A house typically sold for $286K in the year to May 2026 (58 sales), a condo for $244K (15).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Canal Fulton ranks 127th of 310 busy Ohio markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Canal Fulton is in the middle of the pack.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Canal Fulton home costs about $1,688 a month
Price: Canal Fulton’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Canal Fulton’s 1.2% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Canal Fulton is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in June
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 3.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $273K home, about $3,160 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Canal Fulton, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in Canal FultonTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Canal Fulton.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Barberton and Massillon sell for less a square foot
The busier markets within 25 miles of Canal Fulton, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massillon | 440 | $182K | $134 | 37% | 25 |
| Green | 352 | $333K | $182 | 36% | 35 |
| Barberton | 352 | $171K | $144 | 39% | 27 |
| New Franklin | 128 | $282K | $178 | 37% | 32 |
| Portage Lakes | 106 | $229K | $172 | 25% | 44 |
| Canal Fulton | 66 | $273K | $173 | 32% | 31 |
| Doylestown | 46 | $294K | $186 | 41% | 39 |
Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Canal Fulton, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Canal Fulton. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Canal Fulton with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Canal Fulton
What do homes sell for in Canal Fulton, OH?
66 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $273K, $173 a square foot. Houses sold for about $286K, condos for about $244K in the year to May 2026.
Is Canal Fulton a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 13 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 4 sold, about 3 months of supply. Buyers paid 100.5% of asking on average.
When is the best time to buy in Canal Fulton?
June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Canal Fulton?
About 1.2% of a home’s value a year. On a $273K home that’s near $3,160.
Where can I see homes for sale in Canal Fulton?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Canal Fulton’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Canal Fulton.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).