Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rye

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
The Jay Estate in Rye, NYPhoto: JayHeritageCenter · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Rye · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Neither notably warm, cold, wet nor dry, Rye sits near the middle of U.S. towns

The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 25°. Temperatures cover 60° across the year, low to high. Its yearly precipitation tops that of 69% of U.S. towns. Garden planting can start around April 12; autumn frost returns near October 31.

More snow than 66% of U.S. towns#676Snowiest  of 854 in NY
Milder January nights than 64% of U.S. towns#39Mildest winters  of 875 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Rye at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan40°25° 9" snow
Feb42°26° 11" snow
Mar49°33° 6" snow
Apr61°42° Last frost ~Apr 12
May71°52°
Jun80°62° 2 days 90°+
Jul85°68° 5 days 90°+
Aug83°67° 2 days 90°+
Sep76°60° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Oct65°48° First frost ~Oct 31
Nov now54°39°
Dec45°31° 6" snow

What stands out about Rye’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rye’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rye feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
42° / 28°
9 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
60° / 42°
Last frost around Apr 12
Summer
83° / 65°
10 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 49°
First frost around Oct 31
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 200 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 12 and the first by October 31. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Westchester Co Airport, 8 miles from the town’s center, 380 ft higher.

105
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
111th fewest of 875 in New York
Fewer freezing nights than 58% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
142nd fewest of 875 in New York
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 58% of U.S. towns
10
days that reach 90°
598th fewest of 875 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 76% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
548th fewest of 875 in New York
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Rye’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.7
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 33 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 47 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 124 days a year.

47"
Rain + melted snow a year
120th wettest of 875 in New York
Wetter than 69% of U.S. towns
33"
Snow in a normal winter
676th snowiest of 854 in New York
More snow than 66% of U.S. towns
39 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
506th most of 653 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than 65% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rye

87% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

5,492 heating degree daysMore heating than 54% of U.S. towns
787 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 62% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Westchester Co Airport.

Living here

Living with Rye’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

200 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Apr 12 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 31.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 11 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rye from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (80%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Rye and its neighbors

Greenwich has the coldest January nights next door (23°, 2° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

White Plains: January low 23°, July high 85°North Castle: January low 21°, July high 84°Scarsdale: January low 24°, July high 85°Byram: January low 25°, July high 85°Glenville: January low 25°, July high 85°Pemberwick: January low 25°, July high 85°New Rochelle: January low 26°, July high 85°Larchmont: January low 26°, July high 85°Stamford: January low 24°, July high 85°Old Greenwich: January low 25°, July high 85°Armonk: January low 21°, July high 84°Hempstead: January low 27°, July high 84°Huntington: January low 25°, July high 84°Lloyd Harbor: January low 25°, July high 84°Glen Cove: January low 26°, July high 85°Levittown: January low 24°, July high 85°Babylon: January low 26°, July high 83°North Hempstead: January low 26°, July high 85°Massapequa: January low 26°, July high 84°Hicksville: January low 24°, July high 85°Bethpage: January low 24°, July high 85°Seaford: January low 26°, July high 84°Amityville: January low 26°, July high 83°Harrison: January low 23°, July high 85°Harrison: January low 23°, July high 85°Rye: January low 24°, July high 85°Mamaroneck: January low 26°, July high 85°Port Chester: January low 24°, July high 85°Rye Brook: January low 24°, July high 85°Mamaroneck: January low 26°, July high 85°Greenwich: January low 23°, July high 85°Oyster Bay: January low 24°, July high 84°Rye: January low 25°, July high 85°RyeHarrisonHarrisonRyeMamaroneckPort ChesterRye BrookMamaroneckGreenwichOyster Bay
ColderMilder21° to 27°
Greenwich22.8° −2.4°
Harrison23.2° −2.0°
Harrison23.2° −2.0°
Rye23.7° −1.5°
Port Chester23.7° −1.5°
Rye Brook23.7° −1.5°
Oyster Bay24.2° −1.0°
Rye25.2°
Mamaroneck25.7° about the same
Mamaroneck25.7° about the same

Climates most like Rye’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rye, NY25°85°47"33"
Damascus, MD25°85°45"31"
New Martinsville, WV22°85°46"27"
Oakbrook, KY23°86°46"23"
New Freedom, PA21°84°48"29"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rye averaged 2.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.7°).

+2.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 96% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.2°now 35°, was 32°
Spring+1.9°now 51°, was 49°
Summer+2.0°now 74°, was 72°
Fall+1.8°now 57°, was 55°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rye compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rye’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 50% of U.S. towns816th coolest of 875 in New York
Winter cold25° January low
Milder January nights than 64% of U.S. towns39th mildest of 875 in New York
Precipitation47" a year
Wetter than 69% of U.S. towns120th wettest of 875 in New York
Snow33" a winter
More snow than 66% of U.S. towns676th snowiest of 854 in New York
Hot days10 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 76% of U.S. towns598th fewest of 875 in New York
Freezing nights105 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 58% of U.S. towns111th fewest of 875 in New York
Growing season200 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 67% of U.S. towns122nd longest of 875 in New York
Month by month

Rye weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rye’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January40°25°3.3"9.4"111324° – 39°
February42°26°2.8"10.9"91322° – 40°
March49°33°4.0"5.8"11735° – 50°
April61°42°4.1"0.7"13047° – 56°
May71°52°3.8"0.0"12057° – 66°
June80°62°4.2"0.0"12067° – 74°
July85°68°4.3"0.0"10071° – 80°
August83°67°4.2"0.0"9071° – 79°
September76°60°4.4"0.0"9065° – 72°
October65°48°4.3"0.0"9053° – 64°
November54°39°3.5"0.3"10042° – 51°
December45°31°4.0"5.6"11731° – 49°
Year63°46°46.9"32.7"12439
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 22° to 40°. June is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rye’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rye’s center.
  • Snow: Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Westchester Co Airport, 8 miles from the town’s center, 380 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rye’s climate

What is the weather like in Rye?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 25°, and about 33 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 64% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 50% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rye in winter?

January nights average 25°. About 105 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 24°.

How much snow does Rye get?

About 33 inches in a normal winter at Dobbs Ferry-ardsley, NY, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 39 days a year.

How hot does it get in Rye?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 68°. About 10 days a year reach 90° (Westchester Co Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Rye?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 12 and the first fall frost by October 31, about 200 frost-free days, at Westchester Co Airport.

What growing zone is Rye in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rye?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rye getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 96% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rye.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.