Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Medford

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Medford, PO since 1970'sPhoto: DanTD · CC BY-SA 3.0
Housing in Medford

264 homes sold in Medford in the last year, at a typical $588K

About one sale in 4 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Medford homes are listed.

Homes sold
264
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$588K
houses $609K · condos $411K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$372
New York $398
Paid vs. asking
102.2%
65% sold over asking
For sale now
40
September 2026 · 28 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

A quarter of Medford’s sales are condos, at $199K less than a house

173 houses and 58 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$609K

typical sale · 173 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$369NY $316
Days to sell
27
Sold over asking
73%
Listings with a price cut
19%
Condos$411K

typical sale · 58 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$374NY $832
Days to sell
39
Sold over asking
52%
Listings with a price cut
19%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 1 sold, typical $178K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 2.2 times the 2016 price

264 sales in the last year, against 403 in 2018 and a low of 165 in 2012. The typical sale went from $265K in 2016 to $588K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0112225337450$325K$450K$575K$700K2012: 165 sold, typical $235K’122013: 194 sold, typical $225K2014: 248 sold, typical $241K’142015: 269 sold, typical $255K2016: 334 sold, typical $265K’162017: 368 sold, typical $277K2018: 403 sold, typical $303K’182019: 399 sold, typical $323K2020: 373 sold, typical $376K’202021: 365 sold, typical $424K2022: 279 sold, typical $469K’222023: 215 sold, typical $487K2024: 252 sold, typical $540K’242025: 233 sold, typical $572KLast 12 months: 264 sold, typical $588KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $600K buys in Medford

Houseat $369 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $374 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in New Yorkat $316 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Medford homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Medford are more common than before the pandemic, but two thirds fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Medford’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 264 sales.

If you’re buying in Medford

  • Shop in June. It brings about 40 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (40% over asking).
  • Expect to bid over asking. Buyers paid 102.2% of the list price on average; 65% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 14% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 28 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; fall brings the bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 44 a month), but October is the most competitive: 54% of October sales close over asking. June offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (40%). March has the least competition (39%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
011.322.533.84520%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 28 new listings a month, 42% sold over asking, 61 days to sellJFeb: 27 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 60 days to sellFMar: 35 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 64 days to sellMApr: 34 new listings a month, 45% sold over asking, 53 days to sellAMay: 44 new listings a month, 45% sold over asking, 51 days to sellMJun: 40 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 42 days to sellJJul: 35 new listings a month, 45% sold over asking, 42 days to sellJAug: 33 new listings a month, 47% sold over asking, 43 days to sellASep: 33 new listings a month, 47% sold over asking, 39 days to sellSOct: 30 new listings a month, 54% sold over asking, 35 days to sellONov: 24 new listings a month, 48% sold over asking, 47 days to sellNDec: 15 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 46 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and hotter than New York

Medford now2017–192021 peakNY now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price65%32%64%39%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days14%8%16%25%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price102.2%98.8%101.9%100.5%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract28562743
Supply

36 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 70% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 169.

2012: 157 for sale’122013: 164 for sale2014: 163 for sale2015: 169 for sale’152016: 130 for sale2017: 122 for sale2018: 137 for sale’182019: 98 for sale2020: 62 for sale2021: 51 for sale’212022: 44 for sale2023: 33 for sale2024: 34 for sale’242025: 36 for saleLast 12 months: 36 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 76%, condos 71%

A house typically sold for $609K in the year to May 2026 (173 sales), a condo for $411K (58).

$250K$400K$550K$700K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $233K, 152 salesHouses 2014: $264K, 194 salesHouses 2015: $274K, 208 salesHouses 2016: $278K, 270 salesHouses 2017: $297K, 289 salesHouses 2018: $323K, 311 salesHouses 2019: $346K, 313 salesHouses 2020: $391K, 311 salesHouses 2021: $446K, 279 salesHouses 2022: $499K, 211 salesHouses 2023: $511K, 169 salesHouses 2024: $568K, 190 salesHouses 2025: $614K, 170 salesHouses last 12 months: $609K, 173 salesHouses $609KCondos 2013: $188K, 41 salesCondos 2014: $188K, 48 salesCondos 2015: $193K, 56 salesCondos 2016: $200K, 61 salesCondos 2017: $215K, 76 salesCondos 2018: $233K, 89 salesCondos 2019: $240K, 78 salesCondos 2020: $272K, 58 salesCondos 2021: $313K, 82 salesCondos 2022: $351K, 65 salesCondos 2023: $344K, 44 salesCondos 2024: $382K, 60 salesCondos 2025: $406K, 62 salesCondos last 12 months: $411K, 58 salesCondos $411K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across New York

Medford ranks 71st of 363 busy New York markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Medford is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Medford home costs about $4,059 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Medford’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Medford’s 2% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Medford is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Medford

Five things worth knowing

44

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 15.

Best time to buy
2%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $588K home, about $11,900 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
32 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Medford.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Gordon Heights and North Bellport sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Medford, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Medford264$588K$37265%28
Holtsville163$602K$37171%25
Farmingville113$627K$37677%29
North Bellport93$551K$34662%46
Yaphank52$680K$37542%54
Gordon Heights47$551K$32253%51
Brookhaven26$760K$37924%82

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Medford, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Medford. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Medford with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Medford

What do homes sell for in Medford, NY?

264 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $588K, $372 a square foot. Houses sold for about $609K, condos for about $411K in the year to May 2026.

Is Medford a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 40 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 28 sold, about 1.4 months of supply. Buyers paid 102.2% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Medford?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Medford?

About 2% of a home’s value a year. On a $588K home that’s near $11,900.

Where can I see homes for sale in Medford?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Medford’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Medford.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).