Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Carmel

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Carmel NYPhoto: Former Wikipedia user Wikilagata (C.C. Sabathia) · Public domain
Jobs & commute in Carmel

Household incomes in Carmel top those of 92% of U.S. towns

4.4% of residents live below the poverty line, against 14.0% across New York. The two grades for Carmel are A− for jobs and income and A− for walkability. Transit is limited for a town this walkable: about 1.2 trips an hour stop near the typical resident at the evening peak, against 79.0 in New York City.

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

What stands out · In brief

Carmel and work: the main findings

Carmel’s biggest commute is a long one

The top workplace outside Carmel is New York City, 51 miles away as the crow flies. 25% of working residents (3,796) make that trip; no town closer to home draws more of them. How far ↓

Carmel workers spend longer getting to work

The average trip takes 41 minutes each way, against 33 across New York. Over a year that’s about 314 hours of commuting, 61 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓

Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.

Jobs & income grade

How the Jobs & income grade adds up in Carmel

On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Carmel is better than 85% of U.S. towns, #118 of 758 in New York. Household income holds Carmel’s grade up ($131,835, U.S. $80,734); unemployment pulls it down. It also does well on the poverty rate and job access by car.

Household income $131,835 (±$10,264) · NY $85,974 · U.S. $80,734Higher than 92% of U.S. towns
Poverty 4.4% · NY 14.0% · U.S. 12.5%Lower than 84% of U.S. towns
Unemployment 4.4% (±1.3) · NY 6.4% · U.S. 5.2%Lower than 47% of U.S. towns
Job access by car EPA, jobs within a 45-minute driveMore than 72% of U.S. towns
New York towns we grade 758 towns#118 of 758
A−A

A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Carmel could be anywhere from A− to A.

How TownRatings grades jobs & income →

★ What stands out · How far

Miles to work from Carmel

10 mi25 mi50 mi60 miNew York City: 25% · 51.3 miYorktown: 5% · 9.5 miMount Pleasant: 4% · 19.6 miSoutheast: 3% · 6.5 miGreenburgh: 2% · 25.5 miWhite Plains: 2% · 25.1 miSomers: 2% · 5.7 miCortlandt: 2% · 13.4 miYonkers: 2% · 31.4 miNew York City 25%Yorktown 5%Mount Pleasant 4%Southeast 3%Greenburgh 2%Carmel
CarmelTop destinations (size = commuters)
28%Under 10 mi4,239 residents
25%10–24 mi3,885 residents
37%25–50 mi5,595 residents
10%Over 50 mi1,579 residents

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Time on the road

Getting to work from Carmel takes about 41 minutes

A year of commuting
316 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 13.2 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Carmel41 min
New York33 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
14%

of Carmel workers work from home, vs 15% across New York. Their commute is the hallway.

About 1 in 10
How Carmel gets to work
83%Drive alone
9%Carpool
6%Transit
<1%Walk
2%Other

Share of the 14,461 commuters (the 14% who work from home are left out). Across New York: 57% drive alone, 25% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

Day and night

Carmel by day and by night

On a workday 13,244 residents head out to work, 2,064 work right here, and 6,406 people come in from elsewhere.

13,244live here, work elsewhere
2,064live and work here
6,406work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night34,000
Workday28,000
34,000live here− 13,000head out to work+ 6,400come in to work= 28,000on a workday

About 28,000 people are in Carmel on a workday afternoon, 20% fewer than live here.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.55jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

0.55 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

The commute map

25% of working residents work in New York City

White Plains: 366 residents work here (2%)Yonkers: 245 residents work here (2%)New York: 3,796 residents work here (25%)Greenburgh: 380 residents work here (2%)Mount Pleasant: 617 residents work here (4%)Somers: 339 residents work here (2%)Yorktown: 740 residents work here (5%)Cortlandt: 303 residents work here (2%)PattersonKentPutnam ValleyCarmelBeekmanEast FishkillSoutheast: 445 residents work here (3%)Lake CarmelMahopacNew YorkYorktownMount PleasantSoutheastGreenburghWhite PlainsCarmel
1
New York City51.3 mi away
25%3,796
2
Carmel (in town)right here
13%2,064
3
Yorktown9.5 mi away
5%740
4
Mount Pleasant19.6 mi away
4%617
5
Southeast6.5 mi away
3%445
6
Greenburgh25.5 mi away
2%380
7
White Plains25.1 mi away
2%366
8
Somers5.7 mi away
2%339
9
Cortlandt13.4 mi away
2%303
10
Yonkers31.4 mi away
2%245
Everywhere elseother towns and states
39%6,013
The top trips

Where Carmel clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

The jobs

What Carmel’s employers do

8,470 jobs are based in Carmel.

Jobs based in CarmelJobs Carmel residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms10%10%
Trade, transport & utilities16%16%
Services: health, schools, offices73%74%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less15%12%
$1,251–$3,333 a month25%18%
Over $3,333 a month60%70%

Who does it

29 or younger21%20%
30 to 5448%50%
55 and older32%31%
+12%

Jobs based in Carmel, 2013 → 2023: 7,542 → 8,470. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Carmel’s own residents hold wherever they work.

Getting around · Walkability grade

Good to walk, short on transit: Carmel

On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Carmel is more walkable than 76% of U.S. towns, #319 of 758 in New York. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 6.2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 32.9% across New York, on an EPA index of 7.4.

EPA walkability index 7.4 of 20 · typical NY town 6.3 · U.S. 6.9Higher than 58% of U.S. towns
Walk, bike or transit 6.2% of commuters · NY 32.9% · U.S. 7.1%Higher than 81% of U.S. towns
New York towns we grade 758 towns#319 of 758
A−A−

A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 16,793 workers.

How TownRatings grades walkability →

Transit service (shown, not graded). 11% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 1.2 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 61% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.

Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020

New York City79.0
Carmel1.2

Households without a car (shown, not graded). 4.2% of Carmel households have no vehicle (New York 29.2%, U.S. 8.4%). 6% of Carmel’s commuters take a bus or train.

Towns its size

Out of 1,255 U.S. towns of 24,000 to 46,000, Carmel comes 351st on jobs and income

#TownPeopleHousehold incomePovertyUnemploymentWork in townGrade
1Upper Dublin Township PA27,258$168K3.2%1.9%8%A+
2Southlake TX31,175$250K1.5%2.7%11%A+
3Leawood KS34,093$186K3.1%2.0%9%A+
…
23Eastchester NY34,015$156K4.8%2.6%10%A+
…
47Clifton Park NY37,775$133K2.3%2.0%13%A+
…
66Valley Stream NY40,379$133K5.5%2.8%6%A+
…
349Mamaroneck NY31,479$164K7.4%5.2%10%A−
350Oakville MO35,333$106K6.4%4.0%5%A−
351Carmel NY34,442$132K4.4%4.4%13%A−
352Windsor CA25,864$134K5.9%3.6%11%A−
353Fort Washington MD25,134$143K5.3%5.9%2%A−
…
1,255Bullhead City AZ43,987$51K18.7%11.5%26%D−

Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.

Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Carmel, the top three, the last and three more from New York.

Next door

Around Carmel: the bordering towns

The biggest share goes to Southeast (3%).

10%+5–9%2–4%1%Under 1%

Average commute minutes, one way

Southeast34 min
Lake Carmel36 min
Somers36 min
Kent39 min
Carmel41 min
Putnam Valley45 min

Jobs & commute next door

TownCarmel workers thereJobs & incomeWalkabilityCommuteHousehold income
Carmel–A−A−41 min$131,835
Putnam Valleyunder 2%AB45 min$137,656
Southeast3%A−A34 min$110,815
Kentunder 2%A−B+39 min$129,012
Somers2%AA−36 min$169,894
Lake Carmelunder 2%——36 min—

Same-state neighbors only. Lake Carmel: a Census-designated place inside a larger town, graded as part of it. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.

Darker towns draw more of Carmel’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Carmel: questions

What is the median household income in Carmel?

$131,835 (±$10,264) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $85,974 across New York and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Carmel?

4.4%, against 14.0% across New York and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Carmel?

41 minutes each way on average, against 33 across New York and 26 nationally. 14% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Carmel work?

13% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are New York City (25%, 51 mi), Yorktown (5%, 10 mi), Mount Pleasant (4%, 20 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Is Carmel walkable?

Carmel is more walkable than 76% of U.S. towns (Walkability A−): an EPA walkability index of 7.4 out of 20, and 6% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.

Can you get around Carmel without a car?

6% of commuters take transit and 4% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Carmel, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Carmel

Carmel home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.