Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Moapa Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Moapa Valley
Nevada›Clark County

Moapa ValleyNV

A town of 6,684.

LDS Moapa Stake Office Building · Photo: Ymblanter · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of Moapa Valley

Moapa Valley, NV · LDS Moapa Stake Office Building · Photo: Ymblanter · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Moapa Valley a good place to live?

Moapa Valley gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $362K for a typical one, or 4.7 years of the Las Vegas metro’s $76K median household income. It grades C− overall, ranked 27th of 42 in Nevada. The low prices come with trade-offs. FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 82% of U.S. communities, with inland flooding at the top. On the plus side, it has 102 miles of trail and 70% conserved land. Moapa Valley’s average trip to work is 38 minutes, where Nevada’s towns sit at 24 minutes and U.S. towns at 25 minutes. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 87% of U.S. towns. Among 42 Nevada towns, just 1 have a higher share of children under 18 than Moapa Valley.

What makes Moapa Valley stand out

Where Moapa Valley beats most towns.

Get outside

102 miles of trails in Moapa Valley

69.9% of the town is conserved land, across 5 parks and preserves.

Map of trails and conserved land in Moapa ValleyConservedTrails
1
Clark County Fairgrounds52 acres
2
Mack Lyon Park11 acres
3
Overton Park10 acres
Trails © OpenStreetMap contributors · USGS PAD-US

How Moapa Valley grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Nevada), ordered by how far Moapa Valley is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Overton Gymnasium
Overton Gymnasium · National Register of Historic Places
Moapa Valley’s story

Moapa Valley in pictures

Census counts: 1,111 in 1980, 6,289 in 2020. The archive holds 10 old photos and papers going back to 2006 and 2 maps from 1958 on.

2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Valley of Fire State Park and 4 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Moapa Valley. Close and well known come first.

All 49 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Valley of Fire State Park: Clément Bardot, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lake Mead National Recreation Area: Andrew Cattoir, Public domain · Lost City Museum: Ymblanter, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Virgin River Gorge: inkknife_2000 (7.5 million views +), CC BY-SA 2.0 · Virgin Valley Heritage Museum: K O, CC BY 2.0

Getting set up

Moving to Moapa Valley: who provides what

Moapa Valley is unincorporated, so Clark County and regional agencies provide most services.

PowerOverton Power District No 512.5¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterMoapa Valley Water DistrictNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet5 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & county servicesClark CountyClark County provides services here
SchoolsClark County School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Nevada you can register online until 5 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 28 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereClark County Registrar of VotersClark County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Sep 2023
ZIP codes89021, 8904089021 51% · 89040 49%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Moapa Valley.

Moapa Valley trades lower home prices for longer drives to work and keeps more of its land conserved than most of Nevada, but it is a long drive from an emergency room.

OutdoorsA

Moapa Valley has set aside nearly a third of its land for conservation

Its 19,460 conserved acres are a larger share of the town than in any other Nevada town.

102 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves. Moapa Valley’s trail density is 2.3 miles per square mile. The biggest park or preserve is Clark County Fairgrounds, at 52 acres.

#18for trails in NV
69.9%
conserved · 19,460 of 27,821 acres
102 mi
of trails · 2.3 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Clark County Fairgrounds—52
2. Mack Lyon Park—11
3. Overton Park—10

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

SchoolsC

On state tests, Moapa Valley’s schools trail 74% of Nevada districts

Its public schools are run by the Clark County school district. Its three schools are below. The largest public high school is Moapa Valley HS, with 568 students.

26%of NV districts it outscoresCSchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Bowler Grant ESLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5Grades PK–5662A−
Moapa Valley HSLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12568A−
Lyon Mack MSTop results in townGrades 6–8Grades 6–8401A−

NCES · EDFacts · graded within NV on state tests and graduation

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade D

Very high risk in Moapa Valley, with inland flooding at the top

Since 1981, 13 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Moapa Valley.

82risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
82Very high riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingEarthquakesHeat waves
13
paid flood claims since 1981

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B−

Most of Moapa Valley’s workers commute out: the town has 0.4 jobs for each of them

The average commute for its 1,776 working residents takes 38.4 minutes, against 24.8 across Nevada. Jobs based here grew from 412 in 2013 to 787.

Most working residents leave Moapa Valley for work: only 13% work in town. Since 2013, Moapa Valley has added 375 jobs, to 787 in 2023. 5.8% of Moapa Valley residents live below the poverty line.

13%work in town
Moapa ValleyNevada townsU.S. towns
Below the poverty line5.8%11%9.6%
Working residents who work in town13%19%8%
Median household income$89,000$78,000$80,000

Where working residents work

In Moapa Valley13%
Las Vegas23%
Mesquite13%
Paradise9%
North Las Vegas6%
48 mi
median commute distance
787
jobs based in Moapa Valley
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
D
Walkability grade: more walkable than 13% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Climate

A typical July afternoon in Moapa Valley is hotter than in most of Nevada or the rest of the country

The Overton weather station records that about 160 days a year reach 90°, more than in 99% of U.S. towns. July afternoons average 108.3°, hotter than in 100% of U.S. towns; January nights average 37.4°.

The July high in Moapa Valley is 108°F. Moapa Valley has mild winters and scorching summers, with very little rain. The January low in Moapa Valley is 37°F.

108°summer high
Moapa ValleyNevada townsU.S. towns
July high108°F94°F85°F
January low37°F25°F22°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter38–62°
Spring54–83°
Summer75–106°
Fall56–85°
Nov 22
typical first frost
Feb 26
typical last frost
+2.0°
vs. the 20th-century average
108°
typical summer high

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

HealthB−

Residents of Moapa Valley are healthier than 52% of U.S. towns

The nearest emergency room, Mesa View Regional Hospital, is 23.3 miles away in a straight line.

Moapa Valley beats the Nevada average on 8 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 3. 30% of adults have obesity in Moapa Valley. Among 42 Nevada towns, just 2 have a higher share of adults who have been diagnosed with depression than Moapa Valley.

52%healthier than U.S. townsB−Health Grade
Moapa ValleyNevada townsU.S. towns
Obesity (CDC PLACES)30%33%35%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)75%74%79%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)19%19%17%
Food insecurity (CDC PLACES)12%16%14%
32 measures vs. Nevada
8 better21 too close to call3 worse
What stands outMoapa ValleyNV
Fewer adults facing food insecurity11.8%18%
Fewer uninsured adults9.6%14.5%
More adults who have had cancer9.9%7.4%
Mesa View Regional Hospital
23.3 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: primary care
59th
percentile among NV towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

HousingCost of living grade B

Homes in Moapa Valley sell for about $380K

Homes are within reach (B for cost of living), but half of working residents commute more than 48 miles.

$380Kmedian sale price
3
homes sold in May

Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Moapa Valley

17pages on Moapa Valley
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Moapa Valley; the nearest are

A commuter town

87% of working residents leave Moapa Valley for work

Where Moapa Valley’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

23% → Las Vegas Las Vegas 23% 13% → Mesquite Mesquite 13% 9% → Paradise Paradise 9% 6% → North Las Vegas North Las Vegas 6% 5% → Henderson Henderson 5% 3% → Spring Valley Spring Valley 3% Moapa Valley · 13% stay
787jobs based in Moapa Valley
13%of working residents work in town
48 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

Landmarks

2 places in Moapa Valley on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

About Moapa Valley

Unincorporated town in the State of Nevada, United States

Official town website ↗

Moapa Valley is an unincorporated town in Clark County, Nevada, United States. As of the 2010 census, it had a population of 6,924. The valley in which the community lies, also named Moapa Valley, is about 40 miles (64 km) long and lies roughly northwest to southeast.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
44 sq mi
Elevation
1,335 ft
Area code
702

Questions about Moapa Valley

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Moapa Valley, NV a good place to live?

Moapa Valley grades C− overall, better than 22% of U.S. towns and #27 of 42 in Nevada. It grades B− for health and C for schools. Hazard risk is its weak spot, with a D.

Is Moapa Valley, NV expensive?

The typical home is worth about $363,000, 18% below the Nevada typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.