Cove Creek in pictures
The archive holds 3 maps from 1935 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Home to Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine. This town in North Carolina has a population of 1,629.
Cove Creek’s best subject grade is an A− for schools; its weakest is a D− for incomes. Only 33 of North Carolina’s 448 towns score lower on incomes. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 89% of U.S. towns. Among 291 North Carolina towns, just one has a lower peak summer temperature than Cove Creek. Cove Creek is home to Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine. Cove Creek has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within North Carolina), ordered by how far Cove Creek is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Where Cove Creek beats most towns.
The archive holds 3 maps from 1935 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Ordered by what stands out in Cove Creek.
1.9% of Cove Creek working residents work locally. In Cove Creek, 23% of residents live below the poverty line, where North Carolina’s towns sit at 13% and U.S. towns at 9.6%. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs in the town rose by 46, to 102. Its typical household income comes in at $53,000.
| Cove Creek | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 23% | 13% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $53,000 | $69,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 28 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.9% | 6.8% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
People 65 and older are 30% of residents (17% statewide); children under 18 are 16% of residents (22% statewide). Cove Creek’s midpoint age stands at 49.3 years, above both the North Carolina town median (40.1 years) and the median of U.S. towns (40.5 years). Four-year graduates: 29% of adults 25 and older here, 36% across North Carolina.
| Cove Creek | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49.3 years | 40.1 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 29% | 29% | 29% |
43% women, 57% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±8.1 points. Across North Carolina, 51.1% of residents are women. Among residents 18 to 24, 100% are men (NC 51%).
| Cove Creek | NC | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 12.2% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 3.9% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4% | 9.5% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 14.4% | 12.8% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12.7% | 12.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 9% | 12.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 20.7% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 9.3% | 6.9% | 7% |
| No diploma | 10.3% | 9.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 24% | 24.8% | 26% |
| Some college | 30.6% | 19.6% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 5.8% | 10.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 18.4% | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 10.8% | 13.5% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,600, single groups can be off by several points
The risk rating from FEMA in Cove Creek is 77 of 100. FEMA puts 65% of the town’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 13% to cold waves.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Among 291 North Carolina towns, just one has a lower January low than Cove Creek. July afternoons reach 80°, January nights drop to 24° and about 48 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The share of adults in Cove Creek who sleep under 7 hours: 32%. Of 32 CDC measures, Cove Creek beats the North Carolina average on 4 and trails it on 1.
| Cove Creek | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 25% | 23% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 32% | 34% | 36% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 15% | 14% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 33% | 33% |
| What stands out | Cove Creek | NC |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off | 5.9% | 8.1% |
| Fewer adults facing housing insecurity | 9% | 12.2% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.7% | 7.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
For Cove Creek, the midpoint rent is $1,601 a month. 82% of households are owner-occupiers here.
| Cove Creek | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,601 a month | $1,085 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 82% | 67% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Cove Creek. Close and well known come first.
8 mi ParkwayBlue Ridge Parkway16.5M visitors a year
12 mi MountainGrandfather Mountain11 mi Theme parkTweetsie Railroad9 mi Theme parkLand of Oz
29 mi MountainMount Rogers
12 mi Ski areaSugar Mountain Resort26 runs · 1,171 ft verticalBlue Ridge Parkway: Ken Thomas, Public domain · Grandfather Mountain: Original uploader was KyleAndMelissa22 at en.wikipedia, Public domain · Mount Rogers: USDA-FS, Public domain · Sugar Mountain Resort: Mark Clifton, CC BY-SA 2.0
Cove Creek is unincorporated, so Watauga County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Where Cove Creek’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
3 within 15 miles of the center of Cove Creek
About 1 of every 100 Cove Creek residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across North Carolina.
Unincorporated community in North Carolina, US
Cove Creek is an unincorporated community and census-designated place in Watauga County, North Carolina, United States. As of the 2020 census, Cove Creek had a population of 1,068.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Home to Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine.
The typical home is worth about $296,000, 11% below the North Carolina typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.
Ask a question, answer one, post a photo or an event. Free, and the parts only a neighbor would know are the parts worth reading.