Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mankato

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
2009-0805-Mankato-NFrontStDistPhoto: Bobak Ha'Eri · CC BY 3.0
B+Hazard risk
Natural hazards in Mankato · FEMA

FEMA expects less hazard damage per building in Mankato than in 70% of U.S. towns, mostly from river and rain flooding

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Mankato gets a B+ for hazard risk: lower expected damage per building than 70% of U.S. towns, #90 of 274 in Minnesota. Most of that expected damage is river and rain flooding (57%), then tornadoes (19%). Flood insurance has paid 23 claims here since 1979.

Graded on FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value (NRI v1.20, December 2025), weighted by where residents live; flood claims are shown, not graded. How hazard risk is graded

less than 70%of U.S. townsLess damageMoreExpected yearly damage per dollar of building, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade#90 of 274 in Minnesota

What stands out about Mankato’s natural hazards

From FEMA’s model and FEMA’s records, below.

By hazard

What Mankato faces

Each hazard’s share of the building damage FEMA expects here, and how its rate compares with the rest of the country.

River and rain flooding

57%of expected building damage
Below average · lower than 73% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about once a year in the area

Tornadoes

19%of expected building damage
Well above average · in the top 10% of U.S. census tracts

Strong wind

16%of expected building damage
Well above average · in the top 2% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about 4 times a year in the area

Hail

6%of expected building damage
Well above average · higher than 84% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about 6 times a year in the area
Smaller shares here
 Winter storms top 3% Ice storms Lightning Earthquakes Wildfire Heat waves top 2% Cold waves Landslides
FEMA models no building damage here
Coastal floodingHurricanesAvalanchesTsunamisVolcanic activity
People, not buildings.Counting harm to people as well as buildings, FEMA’s model puts cold waves at 36% of Mankato’s expected losses. Cold waves do little damage to buildings (0.0%), so they aren’t part of the grade.

Shares are of FEMA’s expected building damage, the measure the grade uses; ranks compare each hazard’s building-damage rate with all 85,154 U.S. census tracts. In FEMA’s terms, river and rain flooding is FEMA’s “Inland Flooding” (rivers and streams overflowing their banks, or rain overwhelming drainage). FEMA defines coastal flooding as high or rising tides and storm surge, so surge damage is counted there. Drought isn’t listed: FEMA counts its losses in crops only.

Flood risk changes street by street. Check a specific address on FEMA’s flood map, and ask about flood insurance before you buy.
Hazard risk grade

What’s behind Mankato’s grade

River and rain flooding is 57% of the building damage FEMA expects in Mankato, and Mankato’s rate of river and rain flooding damage is lower than 73% of U.S. census tracts. Tornadoes add 19%, at a rate in the top 10% of U.S. census tracts.

Where Mankato sits
Mankato
Least damageMiddleMost damage

B+ #90 of 274 in Minnesota; lower expected damage per building than 70% of U.S. towns (21,298).

Mankato’s residents live in 11 census tracts; FEMA’s figures are combined by where they live.

What drives the damage to buildings
River and rain flooding57%Tornadoes19%Strong wind16%Everything else9%

The typical Minnesota town has lower expected damage than 57% of U.S. towns; within the state, Mankato has less expected damage per building than 67% of Minnesota towns.

In dollars, FEMA expects about $17.9M a year in losses across Mankato: $9.5M to buildings, the rest to people and crops.

A firm figure. It combines 11 census tracts by where Mankato’s residents live. FEMA’s model is an average year for today’s buildings, not a record: the claims and disasters below are the record.

How TownRatings grades hazard risk →

Flood insurance claims

Does Mankato flood? Sometimes: 23 flood claims since 1979

Every paid claim on a federal flood insurance policy in Mankato, from FEMA’s records: 1.2 per 1,000 homes, fewer than 74% of the 13,809 U.S. towns with a flood insurance record.

Paid flood claims, by year
1979: 1 claim1980: 0 claims1981: 0 claims1982: 0 claims1983: 0 claims1984: 0 claims1985: 0 claims1986: 1 claim1987: 0 claims1988: 0 claims1989: 0 claims1990: 0 claims1991: 0 claims1992: 0 claims1993: 3 claims1994: 0 claims1995: 0 claims1996: 0 claims1997: 5 claims1998: 0 claims1999: 0 claims2000: 0 claims2001: 0 claims2002: 0 claims2003: 0 claims2004: 3 claims2005: 0 claims2006: 0 claims2007: 0 claims2008: 0 claims2009: 0 claims2010: 0 claims2011: 2 claims2012: 1 claim2013: 0 claims2014: 3 claims2015: 0 claims2016: 0 claims2017: 0 claims2018: 0 claims2019: 0 claims2020: 0 claims2021: 0 claims2022: 0 claims2023: 0 claims2024: 4 claims2025: 0 claims2026: 0 claims199319972024
19792026
Biggest named events
  • The June Midwest Flooding4 claims · $298K
23
paid claims since 1979
$483K
paid to owners
0
homes flooded more than once
$21K
average claim
of all homes are insured
No community discount

Mankato isn’t in FEMA’s Community Rating System, which cuts flood insurance up to 45% in towns that do extra flood-proofing.

Insurance rates: Blue Earth County.
What’s been done with FEMA grants
7flood-prone properties bought out and cleared
1flood-prone home bought out and moved
Disasters

9 federal disasters brought FEMA money to Mankato

Disasters that paid out in Mankato itself (aid to households or repair grants to the City of Mankato), newest first, with that year’s flood claims.

  1. 2024Severe Storms and Flooding369 households applied for aid$1.4M aid approved$875K to the City of Mankato for repairs4 flood claims paid that year
  2. 2019Severe Winter Storm, Straight-line Winds, and Flooding$299K to the City of Mankato for repairs
  3. 2018Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-line Winds, and Flooding$158K to the City of Mankato for repairs
  4. 2016Severe Storms and Flooding65 households applied for aid$89K aid approved$60K to the City of Mankato for repairs
  5. 2014Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides$524K to the City of Mankato for repairs3 flood claims paid that year
  6. 2011Severe Storms and Flooding$78K to the City of Mankato for repairs2 flood claims paid that year
Show all 9
  1. 2010Severe Storms and Flooding$600K to the City of Mankato for repairs
  2. 2010Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding$40K to the City of Mankato for repairs
  3. 2010Flooding$235K to the City of Mankato for repairs
Disasters declared, by decade
Paid out in MankatoBlue Earth County only

Blue Earth County has had 20 natural disasters declared by the President since 1953, most often floods, then severe storms. Not counted: the 2005 Hurricane Katrina evacuee emergency, which covered counties that took in evacuees.

Were you here?

Old photos of Mankato after a storm or flood belong in the town’s history. Add one, or share what you remember below.

Add to the Mankato archive →
Next door

Mankato and its neighbors

Mankato has the lowest expected damage per building of the 6 graded towns here. Tap a town to see its hazards.

Lowest fifthSecondMiddleFourthHighest fifth
TownHazard riskMostly (buildings)Flood claims
MankatoB+less damage than 70%river and rain flooding23
North MankatoBless damage than 59%river and rain flooding13
Kasota TownshipBless damage than 55%river and rain flooding4
Belgrade TownshipB−more damage than 53%river and rain flooding—
Mankato TownshipB−more damage than 53%river and rain flooding5
South Bend TownshipCmore damage than 66%river and rain flooding—
Lime Township—889 residents; we grade 1,000+
Skyline—307 residents; we grade 1,000+

Hazard risk = FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade; the map is shaded by fifths of the same scale. Flood claims = paid federal flood insurance claims on record.

Be ready

Get ready for what Mankato faces

A short kit for the hazards that drive the building damage here, what to check before you buy, and where neighbors get alerts.

When the river rises
  • Turn around at flooded roads: a foot of moving water can carry off a car.
  • Flood insurance usually takes 30 days to start, so buy it before the forecast.
  • Keep papers and medicines up high, in a grab-and-go bag.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Tornado warnings
  • Pick your spot now: the lowest floor, an inside room, no windows.
  • A watch means be ready; a warning means take cover now.
  • Keep shoes and a flashlight by the bed.
More from Ready.gov ↗
High winds
  • Trim dead limbs over the house and driveway.
  • Tie down trash cans and outdoor furniture.
  • Stay clear of downed lines and call the utility.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Hail
  • Park in a garage or under cover when storms are forecast.
  • Stay away from windows while it falls.
  • Photograph roof and car damage for your insurer.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Before you buy or rent
  • Look up the address on FEMA’s flood map.
  • Ask the seller or landlord whether it has ever flooded, and what flood insurance costs there.
  • Get a flood insurance quote early: policies usually start 30 days after you buy.
When a storm is coming
Forecast and alertsWeather →911, the nearest ERSafety →

Know where neighbors sign up for alerts? Add it to the Handbook so everyone has it.

Questions about natural hazards in Mankato

Is Mankato at risk for natural disasters?

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Mankato has lower expected damage per building than 70% of U.S. towns: B+ for hazard risk, #90 of 274 in Minnesota. Most of the expected damage is river and rain flooding (57%) and tornadoes (19%). This is FEMA’s model of an average year for today’s buildings, not a forecast.

Does Mankato flood?

Flood insurance has paid 23 claims in Mankato since 1979, $483K in all, or 1.2 per 1,000 homes, fewer than 74% of U.S. towns with a flood insurance record. The most claims came from June Midwest Flooding (4).

Is Mankato in a flood zone?

Flood zones are drawn street by street, so the answer depends on the address: look it up on FEMA’s flood map. In Blue Earth County, 0.2% of all homes carry federal flood insurance.

How much is flood insurance in Mankato?

FEMA’s Community Rating System list shows no discount for Mankato’s flood program. Premiums depend on the building; policies usually start 30 days after you buy, so get a quote early.

What was the biggest storm in Mankato?

By FEMA money that reached Mankato, Severe Storms and Flooding (2024): 369 households applied for aid, $1.4M approved, and $875K to the City of Mankato for repairs. By flood claims, June Midwest Flooding: 4 paid, $298K.

Is Mankato at risk from river and rain flooding?

It is the largest share of the building damage FEMA expects here (57%), and Mankato’s rate for it is lower than 73% of U.S. census tracts.

Storm stories

Memories, warnings and help from neighbors in Mankato.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), census-tract table, combined by where Mankato’s residents lived in the 2020 census; OpenFEMA: NFIP redacted claims, multiple-loss properties, community status book and residential penetration rates, housing assistance (owners and renters), public assistance funded projects, hazard mitigation properties and disaster declarations. Homes: Census ACS 2020–24. Preparedness tips: Ready.gov. FEMA’s model is an average of expected damage, not a forecast. How hazard risk is graded.